amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:42 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 68010 in an Amiga 500

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2007, 08:55 AM   #1
trip6
Technoid
Points: 8,127, Level: 60 Points: 8,127, Level: 60 Points: 8,127, Level: 60
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
trip6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY USA
Posts: 347
Default 68010 in an Amiga 500

Is upgrading to a 68010 in an Amiga 500 a worthwhile upgrade, are there any caveats or problems to be aware of with th 68010 processor?
trip6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 09:14 AM   #2
57goldtop
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,745, Level: 43 Points: 4,745, Level: 43 Points: 4,745, Level: 43
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 103
Default Re: 68010 in an Amiga 500

I replaced the 68000 in my A500 with a 68010 years ago, some original games and programs did not run.

Here is some info

Quote:
The RTE instruction works differently on the 68000 against 68010+. On a 68000 it simply writes the SR and PC back and continues program execution at the interrupted address. On the 68010+ it additionally frees the stackframe depending on the stackframe format.

Some programs push an address (PC) and a SR and then execute an RTE instruction. This works on a 68000 only, but on 68010+ this will have undefinable results.

If a program contains this awful code, you have to emulate it. Sometimes it may be enough to replace the rte with an rtr.
57goldtop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 09:14 AM   #3
Speelgoedmannetje
Guru Meditator
Points: 27,649, Level: 98 Points: 27,649, Level: 98 Points: 27,649, Level: 98
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Speelgoedmannetje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Groningen, the Netherlands
Posts: 9,613
Send a message via MSN to Speelgoedmannetje Send a message via Skype™ to Speelgoedmannetje
Default Re: 68010 in an Amiga 500

AFAIK, the 68010 is a 68k with added virtual memory support, so I don't think it's a worthwhile update. Also because of the applications on the Amiga wich might use virtual memory are written for 68020 (or higher) processors.
__________________
And the canary said: 'chirp'
Speelgoedmannetje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 09:33 AM   #4
cv643d
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,779, Level: 68 Points: 10,779, Level: 68 Points: 10,779, Level: 68
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,195
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: 68010 in an Amiga 500

If you want to be able to quit to workbench with WHDLoad a 68010 is usefull.
__________________
Amiga articles
"New shell. It was finished a while back, but I still see bugs, haha" - SSolie
cv643d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 12:41 PM   #5
trip6
Technoid
Points: 8,127, Level: 60 Points: 8,127, Level: 60 Points: 8,127, Level: 60
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
trip6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY USA
Posts: 347
Default Re: 68010 in an Amiga 500

Quote:
cv643d wrote:
If you want to be able to quit to workbench with WHDLoad a 68010 is usefull.
Why is this? Please elaborate?
trip6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 12:46 PM   #6
Piru
Banned
Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 6,946
Default Re: 68010 in an Amiga 500

Because of vector base register (VBR) in 68010. It allows WHDLoad to "patch" interrupts transparently, thus making quitting possible.
Piru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 12:48 PM   #7
trip6
Technoid
Points: 8,127, Level: 60 Points: 8,127, Level: 60 Points: 8,127, Level: 60
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
trip6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY USA
Posts: 347
Default Re: 68010 in an Amiga 500

If I have an a500 with a GVP 040 accelerator it won't make a difference either way right because the 68010 will not be used only the 040 on the accelerator right?
trip6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 12:58 PM   #8
Piru
Banned
Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 6,946
Default Re: 68010 in an Amiga 500

Quote:
If I have an a500 with a GVP 040 accelerator it won't make a difference either way right because the 68010 will not be used only the 040 on the accelerator right?
Right
Piru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 11:47 AM   #9
trip6
Technoid
Points: 8,127, Level: 60 Points: 8,127, Level: 60 Points: 8,127, Level: 60
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
trip6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY USA
Posts: 347
Default Re: 68010 in an Amiga 500

Thanks this is why I love you guys... You are a well spring of knowledge... You are gentlemen and scholars... Have I buttered the muffin enough yet...? Thanks. Nuff said...
trip6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500 , amiga

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 with a 68010 CPU? a1200 Amiga Marketplace 2 04-20-2008 10:16 AM
WTB: 68010 for A500 yock1960 Amiga Marketplace 31 03-15-2007 05:52 AM
68010 CLS2086 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 2 08-28-2006 11:52 AM
68010 jeffimix Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 14 04-18-2003 03:30 AM
Can I fit a 68010 into my A500 Cyberus Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 11 03-17-2003 06:47 AM