amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:10 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion Problems with WINuae, and some questions...

Amiga Software Issues and Discussion This forum exists for the discussion of the use, issues with, and fun brought about by classic and next generation Amiga software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2007, 07:23 AM   #1
pyrre
Cult Member
Points: 8,964, Level: 63 Points: 8,964, Level: 63 Points: 8,964, Level: 63
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 824
Default Problems with WINuae, and some questions...

I have been using winuae for some time now.
And have recently added hardfiles, have never had that before..
But my problem is that when i edit the startup-sequence in CED. I cannot save the file.
I get error messages:
Quote:
Dos error # 203 - object already exists cannot rename temporary file.
So i save it as *.new
And use Dopus to delete the old file. But even starting in "boot with no startup-sequence" option in the early startup menu. I get "file is in use" if i try to delet it. or rename it...

Am i doing something wrong?
__________________
Amiga 1200 Tower
BPPC 603e+ 040-25/200, 256MBram, BVIsionPPC
Amiga 2000
fusion forty 040, 2088 bridgeboard, 2MB ram card, 2091 SCSI.
Amiga 500+
Derringer 030, 32MBram, Trumpcard.
pyrre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 07:27 AM   #2
AmiKit
Cult Member
Points: 11,155, Level: 69 Points: 11,155, Level: 69 Points: 11,155, Level: 69
Activity: 17% Activity: 17% Activity: 17%
 
AmiKit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Central Europe
Posts: 562
Default Re: Problems with WINuae, and some questions...

I experienced similar problem. It happened only if the startup-sequence was located on Windows filesystem (not hardfile). The issue is fixed in the latest WinUAE 1.4.3.
__________________
AmiKit: your high-end Amiga.
AmiKit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 07:30 AM   #3
pyrre
Cult Member
Points: 8,964, Level: 63 Points: 8,964, Level: 63 Points: 8,964, Level: 63
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 824
Default Re: Problems with WINuae, and some questions...

Hmmm weird... the funny thing is. on my folder setup, it works like a charm. but in the hardfile setup with the original os 3.9 setup CD... i get those problems....

Edit:
And, the workbench screen wont startup as backdrop...
__________________
Amiga 1200 Tower
BPPC 603e+ 040-25/200, 256MBram, BVIsionPPC
Amiga 2000
fusion forty 040, 2088 bridgeboard, 2MB ram card, 2091 SCSI.
Amiga 500+
Derringer 030, 32MBram, Trumpcard.
pyrre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 07:40 AM   #4
Thomas
Desperately needs a life
Points: 15,021, Level: 79 Points: 15,021, Level: 79 Points: 15,021, Level: 79
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,017
Default Re: Problems with WINuae, and some questions...


Make sure that there is no CygnusEdTemp.???????? file left from a previous failure.

Or just change the "file save method" from "safe saves" to "simple saves".

Bye,
Thomas
__________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/
Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 05:52 PM   #5
pyrre
Cult Member
Points: 8,964, Level: 63 Points: 8,964, Level: 63 Points: 8,964, Level: 63
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 824
Default Re: Problems with WINuae, and some questions...

weee.... that is sorted out...
And from another tread i got the CD-rom working.. nice...
But, is it possible to add/mount a IDE zipdrive like the CDrom were mounted in this tread?
__________________
Amiga 1200 Tower
BPPC 603e+ 040-25/200, 256MBram, BVIsionPPC
Amiga 2000
fusion forty 040, 2088 bridgeboard, 2MB ram card, 2091 SCSI.
Amiga 500+
Derringer 030, 32MBram, Trumpcard.
pyrre is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
winuae , questions , problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have nothing but problems with WinUAE blanning Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 3 05-25-2008 03:16 AM
Questions for WInUAE Users DonnyEMU Amiga Emulation 2 06-30-2007 09:56 AM
Help - OS 3.9 WinUAE and a loot of questions :) misio Amiga Emulation 6 08-11-2005 09:44 AM
Problems with new WinUAE version levelLORD Amiga Emulation 0 09-17-2003 12:26 PM
WinUAE questions and problems! NEED HELP FROM EMULATION GURUS! redrumloa Amiga Emulation 23 01-29-2003 08:06 AM