amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:41 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion Opus 5.82

Amiga Software Issues and Discussion This forum exists for the discussion of the use, issues with, and fun brought about by classic and next generation Amiga software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2007, 11:22 AM   #1
oldman3000
Beginner
Points: 2,481, Level: 30 Points: 2,481, Level: 30 Points: 2,481, Level: 30
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
Default Opus 5.82

I have a small problem and wonder if anyone else has had the same, when using Opus 5.82 the system seems to lockup more (mouse stops moving). I thought it could be caused by NewIcons but when I remove it. I still get the same problem. Just would like know if anyone has came across this problem. If I remove Opus from the startup the problem seems to go away. Thanks for any help.

Mike
San Diego
oldman3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2007, 12:03 PM   #2
FaLLeNOnE
Technoid
Points: 8,468, Level: 62 Points: 8,468, Level: 62 Points: 8,468, Level: 62
Activity: 36% Activity: 36% Activity: 36%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 377
Send a message via ICQ to FaLLeNOnE
Default Re: Opus 5.82

If you are using VisualPrefs there is an ENV variable that needs to set for Magellan.
FaLLeNOnE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2007, 02:08 PM   #3
oldman3000
Beginner
Points: 2,481, Level: 30 Points: 2,481, Level: 30 Points: 2,481, Level: 30
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
Default Re: Opus 5.82

I'll check it tonight, I have that program running.

Mike
San Diego
oldman3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2007, 02:15 PM   #4
pVC
VIP / Donor
Points: 10,925, Level: 69 Points: 10,925, Level: 69 Points: 10,925, Level: 69
Activity: 14% Activity: 14% Activity: 14%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: Opus 5.82

Does the lockup occur in certain situations? I heard just recently some lockup when doing something on lister which isn't activated first, but I have never had that myself as I use (and always have) autopoint/sunmouse commodities.
pVC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2007, 02:35 PM   #5
oldman3000
Beginner
Points: 2,481, Level: 30 Points: 2,481, Level: 30 Points: 2,481, Level: 30
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
Default Re: Opus 5.82

It seems moving the mouse to fast will cause the problem, and opening some programs. I use Scala MM400 but now I turn off the workbench when using this program. The mouse seems to be the main problem, but haven't got a GURU call out to work with.

Mike
San Diego
oldman3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
opus , 582

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Directory Opus 4.x RRunner Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 1 06-02-2007 05:36 PM
re opus ericgb Amiga Marketplace 0 05-08-2007 11:45 PM
Directory Opus 5.5 Crom00 Amiga Marketplace 0 03-29-2007 10:33 AM
OPUS DGB Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 2 01-09-2004 05:54 PM
Directiry Opus help Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 0 01-18-2003 04:57 PM