amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:30 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org The "Not Quite Amiga but still computer related category" Amiga Emulation WinUAE - running a two disk game, asks for disk 2???

Amiga Emulation This forum is dedicated to discussions about Commodore Amiga Emulation. This includes products such as WinUAE, Amithlon, Amiga Forever, etcetera.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2007, 09:14 PM   #1
meddle01
Merely Curious
Points: 1,545, Level: 22 Points: 1,545, Level: 22 Points: 1,545, Level: 22
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default WinUAE - running a two disk game, asks for disk 2???

I'm new to this, so bear with the dumb questions!

I specify both ADF files for the game Garrison, but it then asks for the "Scenario disk in DF0".

How do you deal with this kind of thing in emulation? Why does it not see disk two in vitual DF1?

Thanks!
meddle01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 09:17 PM   #2
BinoX
Technoid
Points: 6,059, Level: 50 Points: 6,059, Level: 50 Points: 6,059, Level: 50
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 452
Default Re: WinUAE - running a two disk game, asks for disk 2???

Sometimes games do not allow you to use more than DF0 (this is true on real amiga hardware and not just emulation)

In winuae just press F12 when it asks for a disk to bring up the config menu and change the disks that way
__________________
Back to action!
BinoX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 09:26 PM   #3
meddle01
Merely Curious
Points: 1,545, Level: 22 Points: 1,545, Level: 22 Points: 1,545, Level: 22
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: WinUAE - running a two disk game, asks for disk 2???

Oh, cool. Thanks! Yes, I seem to remember this vaguely from the Amiga days - perhaps from Garrison in particular.

Thanks again.
meddle01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 10:49 PM   #4
alenppc
Technoid
Points: 3,365, Level: 36 Points: 3,365, Level: 36 Points: 3,365, Level: 36
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 306
Default Re: WinUAE - running a two disk game, asks for disk 2???

But... don't forget to eject the previous disk first, or it likely won't recognise the new one...
alenppc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
asks , disk , game , running , winuae

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setup real amiga disk using winuae leolePPC Amiga Emulation 1 04-16-2009 08:28 AM
Partitioned my hard disk in WinUAE, but forgot how I did it. AmigaFun Amiga Emulation 1 09-02-2008 03:29 AM
Hard Disk question on A600 & A1200. Which disk? johnser Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 08-19-2003 09:37 AM
How to play hard disk games with WinUAE HE-MAN Amiga Emulation 3 07-09-2003 04:13 AM
Full disk image under WinUAE alphonsus Amiga Emulation 1 01-08-2003 05:10 AM