amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:00 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Australian Power and Video Encoding System

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2007, 03:45 PM   #1
Daniele
Technoid
Points: 9,721, Level: 66 Points: 9,721, Level: 66 Points: 9,721, Level: 66
Activity: 17% Activity: 17% Activity: 17%
 
Daniele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 496
Send a message via MSN to Daniele
Default Australian Power and Video Encoding System

Hello Guys,

since I always dreamed about an Amiga 4000 and I see that in Australian thay are not so expensive like in Europe I was wondering if they had the same 220V Power and PAL like in Europe or they have the same standards used in USA.

Any idea?


__________________
Amiga 1200 into a DBox Tower with PPC603e@166Mhz040 256MB Mediator PCI SX - Ide-Fix Express OS4 Classic Voodoo3 Fast Ethernet - A1200 030@40MHZ - A2000 030@25MHZ - A500 - A500+ - A600 - C64 + MMC REPLAY!!!
Daniele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 04:23 PM   #2
persia
Desperately needs a life
Points: 20,144, Level: 89 Points: 20,144, Level: 89 Points: 20,144, Level: 89
Activity: 66% Activity: 66% Activity: 66%
 
persia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,644
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Australian Power and Video Encoding System

We use standard 220V 50Hz current and PAL is the video standard, but really video standards only meant something when there were tubes in TVs. Modern TVs, no matter where they are sold, have multisystem RGB, it was the picture tube that caused the incompatibility, when that was gone everything works. All TVs now are the same except for the tuner.
persia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 04:25 PM   #3
Homer
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,741, Level: 66 Points: 9,741, Level: 66 Points: 9,741, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Homer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Australian Power and Video Encoding System

Are you asking if an Oz A4000 would be PAL or NTSC, 110 or 230V ?

I guess they match the country ! :-?
__________________
Let X = X
{(c) Laurie Anderson}
Homer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 04:35 PM   #4
Daniele
Technoid
Points: 9,721, Level: 66 Points: 9,721, Level: 66 Points: 9,721, Level: 66
Activity: 17% Activity: 17% Activity: 17%
 
Daniele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 496
Send a message via MSN to Daniele
Default Re: Australian Power and Video Encoding System

yes,

I am italian and would like to buy an A4K on ebay AU!
__________________
Amiga 1200 into a DBox Tower with PPC603e@166Mhz040 256MB Mediator PCI SX - Ide-Fix Express OS4 Classic Voodoo3 Fast Ethernet - A1200 030@40MHZ - A2000 030@25MHZ - A500 - A500+ - A600 - C64 + MMC REPLAY!!!
Daniele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 05:32 PM   #5
shillard
Technoid
Points: 5,607, Level: 48 Points: 5,607, Level: 48 Points: 5,607, Level: 48
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
shillard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 164
Default Re: Australian Power and Video Encoding System

Cool - buy one of mine! :-D


The PSU requires no modification and they will display on a PAL TV.
__________________
Ewige Blumenkraft!
shillard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 07:04 PM   #6
mikrucio
Party Mix '87
Points: 8,667, Level: 62 Points: 8,667, Level: 62 Points: 8,667, Level: 62
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 371
Default Re: Australian Power and Video Encoding System

www.lojamiga.com

has brand new A1200 magic packs in portugal.
They are PAL. it's prob the best bet for you man..

(he might have an A4000 too)
mikrucio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 01:41 PM   #7
Iggy_Drougge
Technoid
Points: 5,102, Level: 45 Points: 5,102, Level: 45 Points: 5,102, Level: 45
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 328
Default Re: Australian Power and Video Encoding System

Quote:
persia wrote:
Modern TVs, no matter where they are sold, have multisystem RGB, it was the picture tube that caused the incompatibility, when that was gone everything works. All TVs now are the same except for the tuner.
It's not the tube, it's the tuner.
__________________
A4000/25MHz/64MB/20GB/RetinaBLTZ3/FastlaneZ3/CatweaselMKIII/Ariadne/A2301
A3000/40MHz/32MB/6GB/Merlin/Buddha/X-Surf/FrameMachineII+Prism24
Draco60/50MHz/128MB/15GB/Altais/DracoMotion/DV/IOblix+net
Iggy_Drougge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 02:07 PM   #8
Tomas
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,331, Level: 75 Points: 13,331, Level: 75 Points: 13,331, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,828
Default Re: Australian Power and Video Encoding System

Most 10 year old or newer crt tv sets also support ntsc input..
Tomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
video , system , power , encoding , australian

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting a US based A4000 to Australian Power and graphics spec. Amithony General chat about Amiga topics 4 03-22-2008 11:53 AM
Linux Amiga Power Up System CLS2086 Alternative Operating Systems 0 07-14-2006 03:27 PM
Video Backup System - the last one Palpatine Amiga Marketplace 0 01-23-2005 02:15 AM
Amiga Power Tower system for sale AmigaSurf Amiga Marketplace 0 06-16-2003 08:14 PM
mp3 encoding without an FPU cockney_dave Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 5 05-15-2003 03:08 PM