amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:26 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Anyone ever replace SIMM sockets on 4000D ?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2007, 08:02 PM   #1
amesie2
Technoid
Points: 6,990, Level: 55 Points: 6,990, Level: 55 Points: 6,990, Level: 55
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 264
Default Anyone ever replace SIMM sockets on 4000D ?

I have a 4000D and need to replace the fast ram sockets since all the tabs are broken off. I found somewhere an article that explained/showed how to replace the sockets but can't for the life of me remember where I found it.

Does anyone have any clues?

Thanx
amesie2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 08:58 PM   #2
countzero
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,900, Level: 69 Points: 10,900, Level: 69 Points: 10,900, Level: 69
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
countzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 1,937
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Anyone ever replace SIMM sockets on 4000D ?

Amiga Technical Resource
__________________
I believe in mt. Fuji
countzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 09:14 PM   #3
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Anyone ever replace SIMM sockets on 4000D ?

I never did it specifically for the 4000 but I did jobs like that on other computers.

Instead of a hot air gun, I use a Hakko 808 which is a vacuum equipped heating iron gun specifically designed to desolder through-hole components.

It has very accurate temperature control to prevent damage to the PCB.

  Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 09:19 PM   #4
amiga92570
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,889, Level: 54 Points: 6,889, Level: 54 Points: 6,889, Level: 54
Activity: 14% Activity: 14% Activity: 14%
 
amiga92570's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Riverside, Ca. USA
Posts: 1,005
Default Re: Anyone ever replace SIMM sockets on 4000D ?

I have done many with hand desoldering devices, and standard soldering guns. Don't use over 40 watts and get it done quickly.
__________________
Amiga92570
==========================
(1) 4000T/040 (2)3000t CS 060/233ppc Picasso IV video, (2)D-box 1200 blizzard 060/200ppc Mediator fastATA, (1)amiga 1200 Power tower, (1)amiga 1200 EZ tower with mediator,1200/030/50mhz, (3) amiga 500 with CSA Mega Midget Racer and Trump card AT, (2) amiga 600 one with M-tec 030, (3) CD32 one sx32, two sx32-pro, More accessories and parts than I want to admit too. :-o
amiga92570 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 06:45 AM   #5
amesie2
Technoid
Points: 6,990, Level: 55 Points: 6,990, Level: 55 Points: 6,990, Level: 55
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 264
Default Re: Anyone ever replace SIMM sockets on 4000D ?

Hey,

Thanx for the info. guys I will have to try and replace the simm sockets on my old 4000D.

I can see it might be a little challenging but shouldn't be too bad with patience.
amesie2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 07:30 AM   #6
Tigger
Defender of the Faith
Points: 8,026, Level: 60 Points: 8,026, Level: 60 Points: 8,026, Level: 60
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,890
Default Re: Anyone ever replace SIMM sockets on 4000D ?

Be sure to buy replacement simm sockets that have metal not plastic clips, that way once you do it, you are done for good, thats what I did with both my A4000 motherboards.
-Tig
__________________
Well you know I am scottish, so I like sheep alot.
-Fleecy Moss, Gateway 2000 show
Tigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 10:14 AM   #7
amesie2
Technoid
Points: 6,990, Level: 55 Points: 6,990, Level: 55 Points: 6,990, Level: 55
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 264
Default Re: Anyone ever replace SIMM sockets on 4000D ?

@Tigger

That's a good point I'll be sure to get the ones with metal clips.

Thanx
amesie2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2007, 05:12 AM   #8
Jeff
VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
Points: 12,488, Level: 73 Points: 12,488, Level: 73 Points: 12,488, Level: 73
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,192
Default Re: Anyone ever replace SIMM sockets on 4000D ?

I replaced all of them on a 4000D once. I used a vacuum solder remover and it worked quite well. Like Tigger said above, make sure you get replacements with metal clips.

It takes a while (there are 360 pins if you are doing all 5 of them) so allow enough time:-)

Good Luck,
Jeff
Jeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2007, 05:53 AM   #9
justthatgood
Cult Member
Points: 6,915, Level: 54 Points: 6,915, Level: 54 Points: 6,915, Level: 54
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
justthatgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 577
Send a message via Yahoo to justthatgood
Default Re: Anyone ever replace SIMM sockets on 4000D ?

I'm going to have to do that, because mine are broke too. I wonder if SIMM sockets with metal clips were available back when they designed the motherboard.

Yeah the plastic clips, along with the lack of on board SCSI is just one of the many little things that irk me about the Amiga 4000D
__________________
Pluto:Amiga4KD- 64040/16megs/1GB WD/PAR 2150/1942/WB3.0,3.1,3.9
Amanda:Amiga2KHD/A2620/8MegSupraRam2k/A2091/VLab
justthatgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2007, 12:06 AM   #10
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: Anyone ever replace SIMM sockets on 4000D ?

If you not find these now-old SIMM sockets, look at old hardware stores (used and dead equipments).

Yeah, it will double the work, but you can find the sockets very cheap this way (specially look for dead -or not- 386 mobos, they come with a lot of SIMM sockets). :-D
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2007, 12:42 AM   #11
Skyrunner
Too much caffeine
Points: 7,702, Level: 58 Points: 7,702, Level: 58 Points: 7,702, Level: 58
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 105
Default Re: Anyone ever replace SIMM sockets on 4000D ?

Quote:
justthatgood wrote:
I'm going to have to do that, because mine are broke too. I wonder if SIMM sockets with metal clips were available back when they designed the motherboard.
Yes. Long before the A4000 came out but Commodore were too cheap-assed to use the ones with the metal clips.
__________________
...ride the lightning
Skyrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
sockets , simm , replace , 4000d

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SIMM sockets with metal clips amigakit Amiga Marketplace 3 11-08-2008 04:21 AM
Modifying PC simm to 64pin GVP simm vic20owner Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 1 10-03-2005 08:35 AM
SIMM sockets hard to find awe4k Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 8 12-29-2004 01:51 AM
Replacing RAM sockets mazdaboi Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 04-09-2004 05:39 AM
GCC and sockets jahc Amiga OS -- Development 5 03-10-2004 06:16 PM