amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:22 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion a500 red power light?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2007, 09:25 AM   #1
amazing
Technoid
Points: 6,434, Level: 52 Points: 6,434, Level: 52 Points: 6,434, Level: 52
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 323
Default a500 red power light?

whats special about a red powerlight on a a500?

i have 2 a500's with green and 1 with red light?
__________________
a1200 blizzard 68030@50mhz/128mb/slimlinecdrom/os3.9
1x MINIMIG...Arm+mem upgrade---build 3
2x a500 1mb internal+2mb in a supraram kick 1.3
c64_1541 with z80 processor
c64 c aldi model+1541 II
3x vic-20_vic1541
1541 III by j.derogee
amazing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 09:46 AM   #2
McVenco
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
McVenco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Centre of the Lowlands
Posts: 1,428
Default Re: a500 red power light?

Nothing special, just a matter of version/age.

Older A500's had a red power led, and a green floppy led. Newer versions (including the A500+) have a green power led, and an amber floppy led.
__________________
| A4000 | CS-MK3 060@50 | Picasso IV |
| Member of Team Amiga (tm) | FidoNet 2:286/414.18 (long ago) |
| SysOp The Missing Channel BBS | Member of AGA BBS Intl. |
McVenco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 10:31 AM   #3
LinchpiN
Defender of the Faith
Points: 8,673, Level: 62 Points: 8,673, Level: 62 Points: 8,673, Level: 62
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,483
Send a message via MSN to LinchpiN Send a message via Yahoo to LinchpiN
Default Re: a500 red power light?

Commodore ran out of green LED's



My old a500 had a red power LED.. i think it was one of the very early revision (as stated above) amiga 500's.
__________________
WinUAE Only... OS3.9 with 512mb ZIII ram
LinchpiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 10:37 AM   #4
Ideal
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,472, Level: 30 Points: 2,472, Level: 30 Points: 2,472, Level: 30
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 82
Default Re: a500 red power light?

There are different keyboards.
I've got one that has a red light, and a C= button instead of an Amiga button.

The way the keyboards work is way different too.

The one with the C= button has two brass hooks that bend in towards eachother and then connect once you push down the button, leading current, and then signaling that you've pushed a button.

The newer keyboards have a rubber-carbon pad that connects two points on the printboard in order to signal that you have pushed a button.

Basicly the newer keyboards are much more reliable, and it is also possible to repair them by taking them apart and renewing the rubber-carbon pads or sometimes just cleaning them off, while the older ones with the brass hooks are impossible to fix once they go wrong..
Ideal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 07:23 PM   #5
InTheSand
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,151, Level: 67 Points: 10,151, Level: 67 Points: 10,151, Level: 67
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
InTheSand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Nelson, NZ
Posts: 1,766
Default Re: a500 red power light?

I also have an A500 with C= key and red light, and 1.2 in ROM... The feel of the keyboard is different to the later models - I wondered why, but now I know!

- Ali
InTheSand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 03:27 AM   #6
alexh
Desperately needs a life
Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 3,638
Send a message via ICQ to alexh Send a message via MSN to alexh Send a message via Yahoo to alexh
Default Re: a500 red power light?

Notice that when the filter for the Sound goes off on the Amiga's with the RED LED that the power light goes off 100%.

Commodore got complaints because the Amiga looks switched off even when it isnt
alexh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 03:32 AM   #7
AMIGAZ
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,642, Level: 73 Points: 12,642, Level: 73 Points: 12,642, Level: 73
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,940
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Default Re: a500 red power light?

Quote:
InTheSand wrote:
I also have an A500 with C= key and red light, and 1.2 in ROM... The feel of the keyboard is different to the later models - I wondered why, but now I know!

- Ali
Yeah, the key press feel is different..I have an A3000 keyboard which have the same feel
AMIGAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2007, 04:59 AM   #8
Jope
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,666, Level: 68 Points: 10,666, Level: 68 Points: 10,666, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,126
Default Re: a500 red power light?

Quote:
AMIGAZ wrote:
Yeah, the key press feel is different..I have an A3000 keyboard which have the same feel
But it isn't the same. The C= keyboard has individual key switches.

The clicky feel of the big box keyboards comes from the rubber cups under the keys instead of the thin metal springs that are present in the bitty box keyboards.
Jope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2007, 05:25 AM   #9
AMIGAZ
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,642, Level: 73 Points: 12,642, Level: 73 Points: 12,642, Level: 73
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,940
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Default Re: a500 red power light?

Quote:
Jope wrote:
Quote:
AMIGAZ wrote:
Yeah, the key press feel is different..I have an A3000 keyboard which have the same feel
But it isn't the same. The C= keyboard has individual key switches.

The clicky feel of the big box keyboards comes from the rubber cups under the keys instead of the thin metal springs that are present in the bitty box keyboards.
hmm..I have two A3000 keyboards and only one of them has the same feel/click sound as my early A500
The other A3000 keyboard sound/feels exactly like my 4 A4000 keyboards
AMIGAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2007, 05:49 AM   #10
TheMud
Technoid
Points: 7,649, Level: 58 Points: 7,649, Level: 58 Points: 7,649, Level: 58
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheMud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Denmark, Vojens
Posts: 371
Send a message via Skype™ to TheMud
Default Re: a500 red power light?

Red Power Light ? ... Mine has a blue :-)
__________________
-----------------------------------------------
www.dailyroxette.com - My first passion next to Amiga
TheMud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2007, 05:55 AM   #11
AMIGAZ
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,642, Level: 73 Points: 12,642, Level: 73 Points: 12,642, Level: 73
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,940
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Default Re: a500 red power light?

Quote:
TheMud wrote:
Red Power Light ? ... Mine has a blue :-)
Is that midnight blue or ocean blue? :-D
AMIGAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2007, 06:21 AM   #12
orange
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 19,212, Level: 87 Points: 19,212, Level: 87 Points: 19,212, Level: 87
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 2,569
Default Re: a500 red power light?

@alexh
My frist Amiga (A500 KS1.3) has red power LED, and it only dims when audio filter is on; it doesn't turn off completely (UK keyboard)
Unfortunately I broke the keyboard, those fragile graphite traces.. :-(
orange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2007, 01:57 PM   #13
Lockon_15
Technoid
Points: 6,386, Level: 52 Points: 6,386, Level: 52 Points: 6,386, Level: 52
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Lockon_15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: B52
Posts: 304
Default Re: a500 red power light?

Red power light was part of keyboard PCB shipped on Rev3 and Rev5 A500s. Rev6 coming from mid 1989 had both PCB and keyboard redesigned.
Lockon_15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
red , light , power , a500

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 power light goes out despite still being switched on gurthuk Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 5 02-04-2009 03:39 PM
A500+ red power and caps light??resets itself over and over... Gav Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 9 01-19-2006 03:52 PM
A500 keyboard problems, flashing caps light! TjLaZer Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 1 04-28-2005 12:31 AM
Why is my power light dimming!? Hyperspeed Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 07-06-2004 08:15 PM
Amiga500 red blinking power light MrHH Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3 01-23-2004 12:00 AM