amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:32 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » A1200 Replace CPU

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2007, 06:39 AM   #1
AmigaSoft
Merely Curious
Points: 2,155, Level: 28 Points: 2,155, Level: 28 Points: 2,155, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
AmigaSoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default A1200 Replace CPU

Hi

I have an old A1200 and i wondered if i could replace the onboard CPU by solder a 68030@25MHz in the 68020 place?
AmigaSoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 06:42 AM   #2
Chain
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,851, Level: 54 Points: 6,851, Level: 54 Points: 6,851, Level: 54
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,324
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Default Re: A1200 Replace CPU

No.
Chain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 06:43 AM   #3
Jope
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,666, Level: 68 Points: 10,666, Level: 68 Points: 10,666, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,126
Default Re: A1200 Replace CPU

It is not directly replaceable.

Thankfully trapdoor cpu cards are cheap.
Jope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 12:22 PM   #4
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: A1200 Replace CPU

They have not the same size. They have not the same number of pins.

That is enough answer?
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a1200 , cpu , replace

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace PCMCIA Port on A1200? sbeehre Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 01-15-2007 12:49 AM
Replace Panasonic Drive for A1200? TjLaZer Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3 10-20-2005 01:27 PM
Replace Trashcan? Ranthalion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 3 05-24-2005 10:58 PM
Replace Dopus? sheepz Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 0 04-04-2005 04:22 PM
Can CD32 3.1 ROM's replace A1200 3.0 ROM's? StevenJGore Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 01-14-2004 05:46 AM