amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:12 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion Chip mem question

Amiga Software Issues and Discussion This forum exists for the discussion of the use, issues with, and fun brought about by classic and next generation Amiga software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2007, 08:32 AM   #1
Everblue
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 50% Activity: 50% Activity: 50%
 
Everblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Malta, EU
Posts: 490
Default Chip mem question

I have an A4000 setup with HDD etc., and I am having an annoying problem with chipmem, most of the time there is not enough chipmem to run certain games - for example when i open a busy drawer and close it again, some chipmem 'disappears'.

1. Is there a way to 'flush' stuff which is in memory and is not in use any more?

2. Is there a way to 'patch' some fastmem as CHIP?

Thanks guys!
Everblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 08:36 AM   #2
McVenco
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
McVenco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Centre of the Lowlands
Posts: 1,428
Send a message via MSN to McVenco
Default Re: Chip mem question

1. If you change the line "LoadWB" into "LoadWB debug" in your startup-sequence, you will have an option "flushlibs" in your WB menu. It will get rid of any libraries in memory that are not in use. There's also another option, but I don't remember what it's called, only that the WB hangs when used :-)

2. Not as far as I know...
__________________
| A4000 | CS-MK3 060@50 | Picasso IV |
| Member of Team Amiga (tm) | FidoNet 2:286/414.18 (long ago) |
| SysOp The Missing Channel BBS | Member of AGA BBS Intl. |
McVenco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 08:45 AM   #3
AmiDude
Cult Member
Points: 9,133, Level: 64 Points: 9,133, Level: 64 Points: 9,133, Level: 64
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
AmiDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 812
Default Re: Chip mem question

You can also open a shell and type the following command:
"avail flush"
The flush option frees memory by removing all unused
libs, devices, fonts and catalogs.
AmiDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 09:11 AM   #4
keropi
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,779, Level: 76 Points: 13,779, Level: 76 Points: 13,779, Level: 76
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
keropi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ioannina , Greece
Posts: 2,466
Default Re: Chip mem question

If u wanna have ~2MB free chipmem all the time, I suggest you install a graphics card on your amiga...
not only u will use wb in high resolutions and color, it will be way faster too!
plus u get to use a better normal VGA monitor...
__________________
DON'T click HERE!
AMIBAY , the Amiga marketplace!
keropi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 09:19 AM   #5
Everblue
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 50% Activity: 50% Activity: 50%
 
Everblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Malta, EU
Posts: 490
Default Re: Chip mem question

How do games look on a TFT monitor via Picasso IV, or a scandoubler/flicker fixer?
Everblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 09:31 AM   #6
keropi
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,779, Level: 76 Points: 13,779, Level: 76 Points: 13,779, Level: 76
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
keropi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ioannina , Greece
Posts: 2,466
Default Re: Chip mem question

games (like whdload ones) use the amiga chipset directly and not the rtg card. so u need a scandoubler too (picassoIV has one onboard) and they look great!
__________________
DON'T click HERE!
AMIBAY , the Amiga marketplace!
keropi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 09:46 AM   #7
Everblue
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 50% Activity: 50% Activity: 50%
 
Everblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Malta, EU
Posts: 490
Default Re: Chip mem question

I was wondering if games on a TFT (with scandoubler) would look blurred as it would not be at a native resolution, or I am wrong?
Everblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 10:15 AM   #8
Steady
Technoid
Points: 9,979, Level: 66 Points: 9,979, Level: 66 Points: 9,979, Level: 66
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
Steady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 304
Default Re: Chip mem question

Quote:
McVenco wrote:
There's also another option, but I don't remember what it's called, only that the WB hangs when used :-)
FYI, the Workbench appears to hang because the 'other' option starts the ROM debugger (ROM Wack or SAD). This stops multitasking and all interaction is done via the serial port at 9600 baud. If you have a terminal or computer running a terminal program attached you can control the Amiga from there. When you exit the debugger from the terminal, the Amiga will continue on as normal if possible.
Steady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 10:16 AM   #9
LoadWB
VIP / Donor
Points: 14,089, Level: 77 Points: 14,089, Level: 77 Points: 14,089, Level: 77
Activity: 43% Activity: 43% Activity: 43%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,228
Default Re: Chip mem question

Not really. I have a Dell 1901 and a 2001, and both look just fine with SD/FF'd games. Although the image is not exactly center on the screen.
LoadWB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 10:18 AM   #10
Piru
' union select name,pwd--
Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
Piru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 6,946
Default Re: Chip mem question

@Steady

Speaking of SAD, I haven't seen any control program for it, so it could be a bit tricky to use (or exit). ROM Wack used ascii commands at least...
Piru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 10:28 AM   #11
Steady
Technoid
Points: 9,979, Level: 66 Points: 9,979, Level: 66 Points: 9,979, Level: 66
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
Steady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 304
Default Re: Chip mem question

@ Piru

Hmmm... sounds like a bit of a pain. I never attempted to use SAD, so I hadn't realised that. I guess C= had plans of a pretty interface on the client side, but it never happened.
Steady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 10:54 AM   #12
A4000_Mad
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,566, Level: 70 Points: 11,566, Level: 70 Points: 11,566, Level: 70
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
A4000_Mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Sussex, England
Posts: 1,392
Default Re: Chip mem question

@ Everblue

I used to have the same problem with not having enough chip ram to run games, especially if I had opened up drawers which are inside drawers, as ram is used to display all their icons of course.

My solution was to put all the icons which start my games and utils onto a great program called 'ToolsDaemon'. You can then start anything with a simple right click of the mouse and scroll up to a menu at the top of the screen. No need to even open up a partition or a drawer :-)

(Yeah I know this doesn't show off any intelligence )


A4000 Mad
A4000_Mad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 11:42 AM   #13
Vulture
Technoid
Points: 7,137, Level: 55 Points: 7,137, Level: 55 Points: 7,137, Level: 55
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 307
Default Re: Chip mem question

you have installed fblit, haven't you? if not, you should. That won't fix the problem you described (avail flush and loadwb -debug will tho), but it'll give you much more chip to start with by putting many stuff in the fast RAM with the nice side-effect of speeding up your system because of that.
Vulture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 11:56 AM   #14
derringer3
Technoid
Points: 5,781, Level: 49 Points: 5,781, Level: 49 Points: 5,781, Level: 49
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
derringer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 368
Default Re: Chip mem question

If you use os3.9 try workbench in prefs. You can set the images load in other mem. (Fast memory) Of course you need fast mem.
So you can save chip mem
__________________
Amiga 500: 68030@14MHz/68882@40MHz/ 5.5MB RAM/80MB HDD/Delfina FE Sound card/Kickstart 3.1/OS 3.1

Macmini 10,1 PPC 1.58GHz, 1GB Ram, 80GB HDD 5400rpm, Ati Radeon 9200/32MB, , MorphOs 3.1

PowerBook 15" PPC 1.67GHz, 2GB Ram, 250GB HDD, ATI 9700/128MB, MorphOS 3.1
derringer3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 01:15 PM   #15
AmigaMance
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,507, Level: 68 Points: 10,507, Level: 68 Points: 10,507, Level: 68
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
AmigaMance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: E.U.
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: Chip mem question

Right. Do what Vulture and derringer3 said and it's also a good idea to install SystemPatch right after FBlit. This will save you many KBs of chip ram.
If you have OS3.5 you can use the WBCtrl command with the right arguments instead of workbench prefs.

Quote:
2. Is there a way to 'patch' some fastmem as CHIP?
There are some patches which do something like this but they are hacks and cause problems like loss of sound. MemPatch of MCP is one of them.
__________________
A1200 PPC user.
AmigaMance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 02:38 PM   #16
Everblue
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 50% Activity: 50% Activity: 50%
 
Everblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Malta, EU
Posts: 490
Default Re: Chip mem question

Thanks guys for the many suggestions I will try some of them.
Everblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
chip , mem , question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 Chip RAM question swanng Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 9 05-24-2008 10:33 PM
A3000 Chip RAM Question bertambala Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 9 11-29-2007 12:00 PM
Revisit the 2M chip mem limit question stopthegop Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 8 12-28-2006 07:20 AM
Question about a chip Amiduffer Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 17 01-01-2006 07:08 PM
Quick question - A3000T chip RAM Matt_H Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 2 08-14-2004 02:27 PM