amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:52 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2007, 11:33 AM   #1
Tsargon
Beginner
Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 37
Default A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

Over the weekend, I did a reinstall of OS3.9 to my A1200. I repartitioned the disk, formatted it and installed OS3.9. I then applied BoingBag 1 without an issue and then applied BoingBag 2. I did not receive any errors during the install, but I did when I rebooted. I received a recoverable system error 0100-0003 which means an exec library check sum error, IIRC. The system continued to boot and once it was up, I did some checking around of versions...
Kickstart was 40.68
Workbench 45.3
exec.library 40.10
ROMUpdate 44.26
console.device 44.6
shell 40.2

I checked on my A2000 (which also has BoingBag 2) and I saw the following:
Kickstart 45.57
Workbench 45.3
exec.library 45.20
ROMUpdate 44.57
console.device 44.8
shell 45.7

When prompted whether to install the ROM Update or not, I selected yes to install, but it seems to not have worked. I then copied over the "AmigaOS ROM Update.BB39-2" copy and rebooted with the same issue. I then powered down the machined and waited for well over five minutes and tried again with no success. Do I need to do anything else to get the BB2 ROM Update? Has anyone else seen this behavior when installing BB2? Note that the BB2 came from the same source as the one applied to my A2000.

Thansk!
Tsargon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 12:40 PM   #2
Craven1200
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,263, Level: 28 Points: 2,263, Level: 28 Points: 2,263, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 120
Default Re: A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

as far as i know the name of the file should be AmigaOS ROM Update ?

did you rename it after copying ?
__________________
- A4000/CSMK1/128mb/Kickflash/CV64/20GB ide hd/ide cdrom/Hydra v1.1 nic
- A2000/Piccolo SD64/A2088XT/VLAB V1.3
- Wookiechat supporter!
Craven1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 12:40 PM   #3
Craven1200
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,263, Level: 28 Points: 2,263, Level: 28 Points: 2,263, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 120
Default Re: A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

is your a1200 expanded ? ie a turbocard ?
__________________
- A4000/CSMK1/128mb/Kickflash/CV64/20GB ide hd/ide cdrom/Hydra v1.1 nic
- A2000/Piccolo SD64/A2088XT/VLAB V1.3
- Wookiechat supporter!
Craven1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 01:01 PM   #4
Tsargon
Beginner
Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

I did the following:
copy "DEVS:AmigaOS ROM Update.BB39-2" "DEVS:AmigaOS ROM Update" CLONE

The installer copied over the original "DEVS:AmigaOS ROM Update" to "DEVS:AmigaOS ROM Update.old" but it looks like it never replaced the original. I did a version after install but before I performed my copy and it was 44.26.

Now, after the copy, the version of "DEVS:AmigaOS ROM Update" is now 44.57, but if a version ROMUpdate, I still get 44.26!
Tsargon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 01:03 PM   #5
Tsargon
Beginner
Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

I have a daughter board with 4 MB RAM and RTC combo and I have a Compact Flash PCMCIA card. Those are the only expansions.
Tsargon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 01:26 PM   #6
Craven1200
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,263, Level: 28 Points: 2,263, Level: 28 Points: 2,263, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 120
Default Re: A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

very weird problem...

this is after a cold boot ?
__________________
- A4000/CSMK1/128mb/Kickflash/CV64/20GB ide hd/ide cdrom/Hydra v1.1 nic
- A2000/Piccolo SD64/A2088XT/VLAB V1.3
- Wookiechat supporter!
Craven1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 01:33 PM   #7
Tsargon
Beginner
Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

It sort of happens after both cold and warm boots...

Perhaps this is a related issue, but I'm not sure. I'm using a Compact Flash device as an IDE drive and when I perform a cold boot, it says that it cannot find a boot device (you see the rainbow check mark and the floppy being inserted into the drive animation). If I place a bootable floppy in the drive, it starts to boot and then at some point during the startup-sequence, it automatically performs a warm boot. At this point, I remove the floppy and it boots normally from the CF device. But, this was a problem with both OS 3.9 and OS 3.9 w/BB1. The CF2IDE card is missing the jumper to switch from the device being Master or Slave and it defaults to Slave. I'm planning on installing a jumper and see if that clears up the problem as I don't see this with a traditional IDE drive.
Tsargon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 01:41 PM   #8
Craven1200
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,263, Level: 28 Points: 2,263, Level: 28 Points: 2,263, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 120
Default Re: A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

if you power up and when the insert disk screen appears and the press ctrl-a-a (warm reset) does it find the disk then ?
__________________
- A4000/CSMK1/128mb/Kickflash/CV64/20GB ide hd/ide cdrom/Hydra v1.1 nic
- A2000/Piccolo SD64/A2088XT/VLAB V1.3
- Wookiechat supporter!
Craven1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 01:44 PM   #9
Tsargon
Beginner
Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

No, it does not. I also thought it might be a timing issue with the CF2IDE card but I let it sit for a good minute or so and attempted a warm reboot with no success.
Tsargon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 01:51 PM   #10
Craven1200
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,263, Level: 28 Points: 2,263, Level: 28 Points: 2,263, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 120
Default Re: A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

bummer... do you have an ide disk to test with ? just to see if it works ok then ?
__________________
- A4000/CSMK1/128mb/Kickflash/CV64/20GB ide hd/ide cdrom/Hydra v1.1 nic
- A2000/Piccolo SD64/A2088XT/VLAB V1.3
- Wookiechat supporter!
Craven1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 01:55 PM   #11
Tsargon
Beginner
Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

Yes, I can put the drive in that I just took out. It's a 256MB Seagate with either OS 3.1 or OS 3.5 (I don't recall). It was booting just fine when I last used it. When I open the 1200 back up to put a jumper on the CF2IDE card I'll first put the old IDE drive in and see what happens.
Tsargon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 02:51 PM   #12
skurk
Cult Member
Points: 6,522, Level: 52 Points: 6,522, Level: 52 Points: 6,522, Level: 52
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
skurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 929
Default Re: A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

Your problem sounds very similar to mine.

I don't get the exact same errors, but they are HD related and AFAIK things were relatively OK until I installed BB2. I never saw a connection there until now...

Maybe we should knock our heads together and figure this one out.
__________________
Code 6502 asm or... DIE!!

[C64, C128, A500, A600, A1200, A3000, MBP+Mini, Efika/MOS2.1, Sam440 w/AOS4.1
skurk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 07:53 PM   #13
Tsargon
Beginner
Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28 Points: 2,248, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: A1200 and BoingBag2 ROM Update Woes

Well, I'm not too sure how similar they are now that I've found a fix for mine.

Basically, I did as Craven1200 asked and swapped out the CF/CF2IDE and replaced it with the original IDE drive and it booted up just fine.

So, I took the CF2IDE and added a jumper block and jumper so that it is now set to the default IDE device on the chain instead of the slave. The cold boot no longer required a floppy, I did not see the recoverable system error and the library/ROM versions were as I expected. I then did a warm reboot and had complete success as well.

So, I guess the lesson here is not to attempt to install BB2 or cold boot from an IDE slave drive!

Thanks for the help!
Tsargon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
rom , boingbag2 , a1200 , woes , boingbag , update

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 woes BodyHammeR Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 2 02-22-2009 10:36 AM
A1200 + HD Woes :( :( Everblue Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3 10-05-2007 09:12 AM
Getting Boingbag2 ?? A1200Power Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 4 03-19-2006 07:10 AM
More Floppy Woes!! A1200 (no Index Signal) melange Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 1 06-20-2005 09:31 PM
Amithlon update woes Desolator Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 6 06-24-2003 05:33 PM