amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:33 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion More SFS issues

Amiga Software Issues and Discussion This forum exists for the discussion of the use, issues with, and fun brought about by classic and next generation Amiga software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2006, 02:15 PM   #1
McVenco
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
McVenco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Centre of the Lowlands
Posts: 1,428
Default More SFS issues

I've got a 4.3 GB Hitachi harddrive which I've been trying to install for about a month now, but I can't seem to get it right. I've tried to partition the drive, using HDInstTools under Workbench 3.0 and also with HDToolBox under OS3.9 (I have 3.1 roms, but no 3.1 disks), and it all seems to go well, but apparently something does not work properly.

I want to have 3 partitions, however only DH0 and DH1 show up on the workbench screen. DH2 doesn't seem to be anywhere (although it's visible in the early startup screen). Same goes with 4 partition (only first 2 are visible).
When I make 1 partition, then SFSFormat gives a guru when executed.

I seriously have no idea what this could be. The drive is correctly recognised by both HDInstTools and HDToolBox, so I guess the problem lies elsewhere...
__________________
| A4000 | CS-MK3 060@50 | Picasso IV |
| Member of Team Amiga (tm) | FidoNet 2:286/414.18 (long ago) |
| SysOp The Missing Channel BBS | Member of AGA BBS Intl. |
McVenco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2006, 02:32 PM   #2
amigagr
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,682, Level: 66 Points: 9,682, Level: 66 Points: 9,682, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
amigagr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Thessaloniki Greece
Posts: 1,454
Send a message via Skype™ to amigagr
Default Re: More SFS issues

do you use sfs 1.254 or the 2.x version? 1.254 is more stable. do you have set all partitions to been active? finaly in the old guide of sfs is writen clear enough to format the partitions with the workbench format tool. i do it with all my disks and partitions and have no problem. have you set correct the id of sfs in hdtool you use?
__________________
A3040/25 AmigaOS 3.9
A1260BPPC AmigaOS 3.9/4.0
Sam440ep AmigaOS 4.1.2
PegasosII/G3 AmigaOS 4.1.2/MorphOS 2.7/Debian 5.0.7/SUSE 11.1
MacMini/G4 1.5 MorphOS 2.7/OSX 10.5.8
Long Live Amiga

If i am going to have bugs on my system,
at least let me keep the latest versions.
Neil Bothwick
amigagr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2006, 02:38 PM   #3
McVenco
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
McVenco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Centre of the Lowlands
Posts: 1,428
Default Re: More SFS issues

I've got 1.236 here. I've copied the correct ID numbers from SFS to HDToolBox.

But about formatting: when you use the standard WB format, you format the drive as FFS, and not SFS, right? (at least, that's what I recall being told in an earlier topic)
__________________
| A4000 | CS-MK3 060@50 | Picasso IV |
| Member of Team Amiga (tm) | FidoNet 2:286/414.18 (long ago) |
| SysOp The Missing Channel BBS | Member of AGA BBS Intl. |
McVenco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2006, 02:43 PM   #4
Robert17
Cult Member
Points: 13,348, Level: 75 Points: 13,348, Level: 75 Points: 13,348, Level: 75
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 994
Send a message via MSN to Robert17
Default Re: More SFS issues

If you just go format from workbench, the FastFileSystem option should be greyed out, since you've got SFS on the drive, it will format as SFS. I've had trouble before with SFS not showing partitions, I used OS 3.9 though, so I went Sys:System/Format and selected said partition from there, not sure if you can do that on 3.0 though..

I've found 1.236 to be very stable though.

Robert
Robert17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2006, 03:10 PM   #5
stopthegop
Cult Member
Points: 5,485, Level: 47 Points: 5,485, Level: 47 Points: 5,485, Level: 47
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 831
Default Re: More SFS issues

I had a similar problem not long ago. I was doing a full format on the partitions, and on each boot only some of the partitions would appear. I don't know if this is *The* answer you're looking for, but my setup started behaving properly when I used a "quick" format of the partitions rather than a full format.
__________________
Primary:
A4000T. Phase5 PPC604e-233mhz/060-66mhz. Mediator, Z3 Fastlane, Voodoo5, Delfina, X-Surf, AD516, Peggy Plus.

Collection:
A4000D, A1200, A500, Milan060 (Atari clone), Atari MegaSTE, Atari TT030, C64, C128, Mattel Aquarius, (2) HP Jornada....
stopthegop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 05:24 AM   #6
McVenco
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
McVenco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Centre of the Lowlands
Posts: 1,428
Default Re: More SFS issues

(sort of...)

I've tried once again to get my harddisk installed. Still, the last partition does not show up on the workbench screen, although it IS visible in the early startup menu.

Example: If I make 2 partitions, only 1 shows up, if I make 5 partitions, only 4 are visible in Workbench. When I try to SFSFormat the last partition, it gives me a guru.

I'm not getting desperate yet, but I'm getting more and more clueless on what the hell could be wrong.

To answer the obvious questions: I use KS/WB 3.1, HDToolsBox from 3.1, SFS version 1.236 and the standard IDE controller on the A1200 mainboard. HDInstTools gives me the same problem, so that's not it...

Anyone? Pwetty pwease? :-(
__________________
| A4000 | CS-MK3 060@50 | Picasso IV |
| Member of Team Amiga (tm) | FidoNet 2:286/414.18 (long ago) |
| SysOp The Missing Channel BBS | Member of AGA BBS Intl. |
McVenco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 06:19 AM   #7
Framiga
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 16,709, Level: 82 Points: 16,709, Level: 82 Points: 16,709, Level: 82
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Framiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4,082
Default Re: More SFS issues

try to reduce your HD total size under 4GB.

Otherwise you have to use a NSD compliant scsi.device (IdeFIX or the NSDpatch over Aminet)

Framiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 07:22 AM   #8
McVenco
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
McVenco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Centre of the Lowlands
Posts: 1,428
Default Re: More SFS issues

Reducing the size to <4GB works alright, but I'd like to use the whole drive, and maybe even a bigger a drive in the future, so settling for <4GB is not really what I want (it would be sufficient at the moment though...)

How can I use another scsi.device?
__________________
| A4000 | CS-MK3 060@50 | Picasso IV |
| Member of Team Amiga (tm) | FidoNet 2:286/414.18 (long ago) |
| SysOp The Missing Channel BBS | Member of AGA BBS Intl. |
McVenco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 07:29 AM   #9
Framiga
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 16,709, Level: 82 Points: 16,709, Level: 82 Points: 16,709, Level: 82
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Framiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4,082
Default Re: More SFS issues

as already said live with 300-400K less "without scsi.device patches" or install IdeFix97 shareware or NSDPatch from Aminet.

Framiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 09:09 AM   #10
stopthegop
Cult Member
Points: 5,485, Level: 47 Points: 5,485, Level: 47 Points: 5,485, Level: 47
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 831
Default Re: More SFS issues

Are you defining your partitions in terms of sectors or in terms of megabytes?
__________________
Primary:
A4000T. Phase5 PPC604e-233mhz/060-66mhz. Mediator, Z3 Fastlane, Voodoo5, Delfina, X-Surf, AD516, Peggy Plus.

Collection:
A4000D, A1200, A500, Milan060 (Atari clone), Atari MegaSTE, Atari TT030, C64, C128, Mattel Aquarius, (2) HP Jornada....
stopthegop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 09:41 AM   #11
Erol
Technoid
Points: 9,776, Level: 66 Points: 9,776, Level: 66 Points: 9,776, Level: 66
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 306
Default Re: More SFS issues

http://www.gregdonner.org/os39faq/installtips.html

Have a read on this site, i know theres alot of guys using SFS BUT, try FFS or PFS3 see if you get the same results when using auto set-up of the partitions.
Erol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 10:39 AM   #12
McVenco
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66 Points: 9,869, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
McVenco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Centre of the Lowlands
Posts: 1,428
Default Re: More SFS issues

Quote:
stopthegop wrote:
Are you defining your partitions in terms of sectors or in terms of megabytes?
In sectors/cylinders. HDToolBox can't specify a certain number of megabytes, only by dragging the sizebar.

Quote:
Erol wrote:
http://www.gregdonner.org/os39faq/installtips.html

Have a read on this site, i know theres alot of guys using SFS BUT, try FFS or PFS3 see if you get the same results when using auto set-up of the partitions.
I'll give that a go then. I've made a 150MB Workbench partition, and will try to partition the rest after I installed OS3.9.

Thanks for the help so far...
__________________
| A4000 | CS-MK3 060@50 | Picasso IV |
| Member of Team Amiga (tm) | FidoNet 2:286/414.18 (long ago) |
| SysOp The Missing Channel BBS | Member of AGA BBS Intl. |
McVenco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
issues , sfs

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dopus 4 issues. r6stu Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 3 10-14-2007 04:43 PM
HD issues on A600 skurk Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 16 04-07-2007 04:31 PM
Peg 1 issues McVenco Alternative Operating Systems 2 02-25-2007 02:42 PM
Some issues with SFS tonyvdb Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 04-02-2006 03:12 PM
Freespace issues Robert17 Amiga Gaming 2 01-07-2005 09:57 AM