amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:31 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » 3000T will not boot [SOLVED]

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-24-2006, 10:28 PM   #1
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default 3000T will not boot [SOLVED]

This is one that used to work, too. Now it comes on and just has a dark gray screen. I have put in new ROMS, new CIAs, new Paula, new Western Digital chip, and new Denise and all with the same results.

Maybe my jumper settings are off but they look correct based on a 25 MHz 68030 NTSC unit. Is there something else I can try?

And yes, I removed the battery before it started corroding. :P
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 11:30 PM   #2
TjLaZer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 21,443, Level: 92 Points: 21,443, Level: 92 Points: 21,443, Level: 92
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Posts: 3,194
Send a message via ICQ to TjLaZer Send a message via MSN to TjLaZer Send a message via Yahoo to TjLaZer
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

Mine also has been having problems with black screen fun. I have to reseat my CPU card to get it working, not sure how to fix my problem but you can start there and see if that helps you.
__________________
Going Bananas over AMIGAs since 1987...

Looking for Fusion Fourty PNG ROMs V3.4?

TjLaZer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 11:35 PM   #3
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

TJ,
Do you have an 040 3000T? Mine has an 030/25 on the board so I dont think I need a CPU card in there unless it's a cyberstorm or something.
Gary
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 06:25 AM   #4
CLS2086
Defender of the Faith
Points: 8,382, Level: 61 Points: 8,382, Level: 61 Points: 8,382, Level: 61
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
CLS2086's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 1,456
Send a message via ICQ to CLS2086 Send a message via MSN to CLS2086 Send a message via Yahoo to CLS2086
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

Check the PSU !
__________________
Keep the Faith !
VG 5000/A1000/500/500+/600/2000/CDTV/1200PPC-GREX/1200PPC -ATEO-BV/4060D/CD32/Aone/Peg 1/Peg2 G4/ various funny machines too :-) http://www.mo5.com/collection/index.php?pseudo=CLS2086
I also repair drives of our old beloved Amiga
CLS2086 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 07:31 AM   #5
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

I know the PSU is working, the fan kicks in and whatnot. Also, when I hit Ctrl-Amiga-Amiga the caps lock key blinks once. Isn't that a good sign?

Maybe the video is hosed?? Which chip(s) handle the video?
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 08:01 AM   #6
Tomas
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,331, Level: 75 Points: 13,331, Level: 75 Points: 13,331, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,828
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

Quote:
I know the PSU is working, the fan kicks in and whatnot.
That does not really tell you if the psu is working correctly.. The fans can spin up even if you miss some voltage or if the voltage is all wrong. The only way to find it out is by trying another psu or using a voltage multimeter to see that the voltage levels is in normal margins.
Tomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 08:04 AM   #7
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

I have a multimeter.. how do I test it?
And one question. Lots of people keep mentioning the CPU card. This 3000 seems to have an 030/25 on the main board. Is it safe to assume I do not need a CPU card in this case?
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 11:42 AM   #8
TjLaZer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 21,443, Level: 92 Points: 21,443, Level: 92 Points: 21,443, Level: 92
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Posts: 3,194
Send a message via ICQ to TjLaZer Send a message via MSN to TjLaZer Send a message via Yahoo to TjLaZer
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

I have a A3000T with a CyberStorm MKII 060 in it. Lately I have to open it up and reseat the CPU card to get it to work! But it does work. No leaky batt either and PS is fine. Just a bad connection.
__________________
Going Bananas over AMIGAs since 1987...

Looking for Fusion Fourty PNG ROMs V3.4?

TjLaZer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 01:20 PM   #9
Crusher
Technoid
Points: 6,010, Level: 50 Points: 6,010, Level: 50 Points: 6,010, Level: 50
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 385
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

When my A3KT doesn´t start I reseat the chipram. Then it starts again. Just a tip. :-)
__________________
Mainframe: Amiga 3000 Tower, CSPPC233/060, 144+2MB, 36GB UW, Prometheus, Voodoo5 5500, 10Mbit, 24xCDr, OS 4.0 ....Amiga since 1987.
Crusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 01:46 PM   #10
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

ZIPs are a pain to re-seat.
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 02:37 PM   #11
Noster
Technoid
Points: 4,978, Level: 45 Points: 4,978, Level: 45 Points: 4,978, Level: 45
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 375
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

Hi,

the A3000T has -- as the desktop-model -- an onboard CPU and FPU, so you don't need a processor card.
Does the power-LED comes bright, i.e. during a reset the LED is less bright until the system has performed some internal tests than -- just before the boot-process starts -- the LED gets bright. If it doesn't get bright, you have a hardware problem as a defect CPU or any other chip. If it gets bright the system may only have a defect video-output, in that case the floppy drive should "click" and you may insert a disk and boot the Amiga (the drive should start spinning and reading the floppy).

Noster
__________________
DON\'T PANIC
Douglas Adams - Hitch Hiker\'s Guide to the Galaxis
Noster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 02:45 PM   #12
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

The blue cable that connects the power LED is stashed somewhere I will dig it out and plug it in to see!

I will also insert the drive bay module to listen for a drive click.
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 09:43 PM   #13
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

The LED stays dim
I have a Super Buster 11.. doesn't that require 3.1 ROMs?

Also, there is nothing plugged into the system at all, except for the PSU and power LED. Even the key lock is not plugged in, would that matter?
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2006, 03:59 AM   #14
Lemonty
Technoid
Points: 4,553, Level: 43 Points: 4,553, Level: 43 Points: 4,553, Level: 43
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Lemonty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 193
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

When was the last time you had the system running ok? What have you added/altered since? Try to isolate the problem that way before you do anything else. No point in reseating every (non moving!) part you can think of, right?
__________________
Respect My Authority!
Lemonty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2006, 04:19 AM   #15
Ilwrath
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,982, Level: 74 Points: 12,982, Level: 74 Points: 12,982, Level: 74
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
Zookeeper Champion
 
Ilwrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

Quote:
I have a Super Buster 11.. doesn't that require 3.1 ROMs?
Naw... SuperBuster 11 was out well before the 3.1 ROMS even existed. It should boot fine with any version ROM the 3000T does.
Ilwrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2006, 08:09 AM   #16
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

Its been a number of months actually. I think it was when I was using clean pieces from my 3000T to restore my 3500. At one point I thought the PSU in the 3500 may have been flaky but I put the known good/booting 3500 PSU into my 3000T and it still would not boot.

I hooked up a floppy drive, hard disk, and cdrom last night to make it complete.. No luck.

What exactly does it mean when the LED does not go from dim to bright, besides "something is wrong"?
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2006, 08:11 AM   #17
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

Also tried a 2.04 ROM and that didnt change anything. There is no battery leakage on the board. Wondering what else may be awry.
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2006, 01:58 PM   #18
Amiga4k
Technoid
Points: 7,600, Level: 58 Points: 7,600, Level: 58 Points: 7,600, Level: 58
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 296
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

The A3000T does not require an added processor card. The key switch is to lock-out access to the keyboard and mouse. Useful with display setups when you want to limit access.
Assuming the daugther card is plugged in, and nothing else, you still should have gotten the "INSERT" AmiagDOS screen.

Will try to send you a few files I have on the A3000T.
Amiga4k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2006, 02:45 PM   #19
TjLaZer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 21,443, Level: 92 Points: 21,443, Level: 92 Points: 21,443, Level: 92
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Posts: 3,194
Send a message via ICQ to TjLaZer Send a message via MSN to TjLaZer Send a message via Yahoo to TjLaZer
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

Make sure the external SCSI is terminated or it will not boot all u will get is a black screen. Happened to me recently. I just put a DB25 terminator on the back.
__________________
Going Bananas over AMIGAs since 1987...

Looking for Fusion Fourty PNG ROMs V3.4?

TjLaZer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2006, 04:38 PM   #20
PatriCCk
Merely Curious
Points: 2,440, Level: 29 Points: 2,440, Level: 29 Points: 2,440, Level: 29
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

@TjLaZer,

If a 3000T doesn't have this terminator or if the terminator is malfunction. Do I only get a blackscreen?
Does the floppy drive clicks? I got a 3000T with power on but only a black screen. Harddisk startup spinning but no click sound from the floppy drive.

Patrick

PatriCCk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
boot , solved , 3000t

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 3000T won't boot mvansickle Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 46 06-02-2014 11:24 PM
Help Boot problem on OS-4 3000T with cyberstorm card... tlgrooms Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 0 05-02-2009 10:43 AM
[solved] A500 does not boot Colani1200 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 05-31-2008 09:59 AM
A3000T-040 will not boot [Solved!] AndrewB Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 14 10-03-2006 08:22 AM
3000T won't boot gdanko Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 7 07-09-2006 04:12 AM