amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:46 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Anyone know if this PCMCIA SRAM will work in an A600?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2006, 10:30 AM   #1
dillinger
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,413, Level: 36 Points: 3,413, Level: 36 Points: 3,413, Level: 36
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 99
Default Anyone know if this PCMCIA SRAM will work in an A600?

Has anyone bought one of these and used them sucessfully as RAM expansion for the 600? Can anyone tell from the specs if it would work?

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/NEW-Centennial-SRAM-PCMCIA-4MB-Memory-Card-STATIC-RAM_W0QQitemZ200011612889QQihZ010QQcategoryZ42191Q QssPageNameZWD1VQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

ta!
__________________
My Sys Specs:-
A1200 Desktop^Blizzard 060 (Phase5) with mk-IV SCSI Kit (8.5ROM)^128MB 60ns RAM^Int. 30GB HD^Ext. SCSI DVD drive & 9GB SCSI HD^Int. DCE ScanDoubler/FF^ MicroVitec 1701 Msync monitor^PCMCIA LAN Linked^AmigaOS 3.9+BlizKick+PFS3
dillinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 11:01 AM   #2
Xanxi
Cult Member
Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Xanxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 894
Default Re: Anyone know if this PCMCIA SRAM will work in an A600?

I have bought a Centenial card once and it does NOT work with the A600/A1200.
It does not work either with my PC laptop.

It seems these are for some Novell servers only or something like that. Don't loose your money.

If you are looking for PCMCIA compatible ram cards, look at Apple Newton cards.
__________________
10 Classic Amiga Computers so far: I have too many computers!!
Xanxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 11:06 AM   #3
dillinger
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,413, Level: 36 Points: 3,413, Level: 36 Points: 3,413, Level: 36
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 99
Default Re: Anyone know if this PCMCIA SRAM will work in an A600?

thanks for the info. Xanxi. You've saved me a bit of bother there
__________________
My Sys Specs:-
A1200 Desktop^Blizzard 060 (Phase5) with mk-IV SCSI Kit (8.5ROM)^128MB 60ns RAM^Int. 30GB HD^Ext. SCSI DVD drive & 9GB SCSI HD^Int. DCE ScanDoubler/FF^ MicroVitec 1701 Msync monitor^PCMCIA LAN Linked^AmigaOS 3.9+BlizKick+PFS3
dillinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
pcmcia , sram , work , a600

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Centennial PCMCIA SRAM in an a600? SuperTurbo Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 17 03-26-2010 06:31 PM
A600 and PCMCIA ethernet..... will this work? circlip Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 9 01-12-2009 07:14 PM
[GONE] FS: 2MB PCMCIA SRAM card (A1200/A600) KAi Amiga Marketplace 3 12-17-2008 08:17 AM
Will a PCMCIA flash drive work with tha A600/1200? Orjan Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 7 05-15-2005 09:49 AM
A600 PCMCIA SRAM Doppie1200 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 2 02-20-2005 11:28 AM