amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:51 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3.1 ROM in an A500 rev.6a

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2006, 05:39 PM   #1
ehall
Merely Curious
Points: 2,170, Level: 28 Points: 2,170, Level: 28 Points: 2,170, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default 3.1 ROM in an A500 rev.6a

hello im a total newb to amiga hardware and have just been messing around with some stuff ive found here and there.
anyway ive got an a500 rev.6a mobo that ive enabled 1mb agnus on by cutting the jp7a tracks and the botom and middle jp2 pads and conecting the top and middle jp2 pads.
i then soddered in 4 100ns 44256 4-bit x 256K chips.
then i atempted to replace the 1.3 rom that was there with a 3.1 rom chip i found when i booted up the first time i got the insert 3.1 workbench disk screen i then shut down and tryed to reboot with the disk in the drive now every boot up results in no video and a bliking keyboard code. if i replace the 1.3 rom boots up normaly. is there any special pin out configuration i need or any advice out there?
ehall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2006, 06:42 PM   #2
pierre
Technoid
Points: 5,503, Level: 47 Points: 5,503, Level: 47 Points: 5,503, Level: 47
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 371
Default Re: 3.1 ROM in an A500 rev.6a

well first of you are bold "newb"! to get the sogdering gun out like that! The first question I have what 3.1 roms are you using? You need ones that are for the 1200 (not 4000d or t). What kind of code? any more info, if it blinking it means it resetting itself... anywhay others here know more than I! YOu can to the right place..

pierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2006, 06:42 PM   #3
pierre
Technoid
Points: 5,503, Level: 47 Points: 5,503, Level: 47 Points: 5,503, Level: 47
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 371
Default Re: 3.1 ROM in an A500 rev.6a

well first of you are bold "newb"! to get the sogdering gun out like that! The first question I have what 3.1 roms are you using? You need ones that are for the 1200 (not 4000d or t). What kind of code? any more info, if it blinking it means it resetting itself... anywhay others here know more than I! YOu can to the right place..

pierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2006, 08:48 PM   #4
mr_a500
Cult Member
Points: 6,920, Level: 54 Points: 6,920, Level: 54 Points: 6,920, Level: 54
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 865
Default Re: 3.1 ROM in an A500 rev.6a

Quote:
...The first question I have what 3.1 roms are you using? You need ones that are for the 1200 (not 4000d or t)....
What? No you don't. You need the 3.1 ROM for the A500/A2000.

Since you have a revision 6A, the A500 3.1 ROM should just plug in fine with no modifications (rev. 3 & rev. 5 require some soldering).

Are you using an original WB 3.1 disk? Maybe it has already been configured with an improper display mode or monitor.
mr_a500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 01:12 AM   #5
doctorq
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 14,398, Level: 77 Points: 14,398, Level: 77 Points: 14,398, Level: 77
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,055
Default Re: 3.1 ROM in an A500 rev.6a

@pierre

As a follow up on what mr_a500 said; how would you imagine to install two chips in one socket???
doctorq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 02:23 AM   #6
SamOS39
Technoid
Points: 6,187, Level: 51 Points: 6,187, Level: 51 Points: 6,187, Level: 51
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
SamOS39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 357
Default Re: 3.1 ROM in an A500 rev.6a

This is what you need to get.

Here ....
__________________
http://myspace.com/thisis_sam
SamOS39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2006, 10:40 AM   #7
pierre
Technoid
Points: 5,503, Level: 47 Points: 5,503, Level: 47 Points: 5,503, Level: 47
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 371
Default Re: 3.1 ROM in an A500 rev.6a

just so you guys don;t think I'm nuts, I thought he said he had a 1200, yes for an A500 A500 roms please, sorry for miscomunication! I am wrong..

Pierre
pierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2006, 01:14 PM   #8
Chain
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,851, Level: 54 Points: 6,851, Level: 54 Points: 6,851, Level: 54
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,324
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Default Re: 3.1 ROM in an A500 rev.6a

From what disk u are trying to boot?

(maybe someFFSxOFS issues, just guessing)
Chain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2006, 11:08 PM   #9
Amiga4k
Technoid
Points: 7,600, Level: 58 Points: 7,600, Level: 58 Points: 7,600, Level: 58
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 296
Default Re: 3.1 ROM in an A500 rev.6a

mr a500,
Excellent and concise answers. Dunce caps to some others.

ehall,
(1) Leave out the 3.1 disk. Report back. Try the Install disk. (Just a test for video). Try the 1.3 disk. Report back.
(2)I would like the number on this ROM.
(3)Is the monitor a standard 15Khz monitor?
(4)What exactly do you mean by no video? What screen color?
(5)How many blinks on the keyboard.
Amiga4k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
rev6a , rom , a500

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FA: Nice A500 bundle with A500-HD8+, $0.01 with no reserve! redrumloa Amiga Marketplace 1 09-07-2008 02:28 PM
WTB: Non-functioning A500 or just an A500 case tone007 Amiga Marketplace 7 06-28-2008 10:40 AM
Grounding Sheath - GVP A500-HD+ / A500-HD8+ Kernel Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 1 03-12-2006 11:06 AM
A500 floppy boot issue + a500 a3000 a4000 compatibility Blatboy Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 10 07-12-2005 07:16 AM
Open box A500 Discovery on eBay and A500 with free shipping. redrumloa Amiga Marketplace 5 09-24-2003 11:48 AM