amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:53 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Gayle Hardware Registers

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2006, 08:38 AM   #1
bluea
Merely Curious
Points: 2,567, Level: 30 Points: 2,567, Level: 30 Points: 2,567, Level: 30
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Send a message via ICQ to bluea
Default Gayle Hardware Registers

Hello, is there any information about the Gayle hardware registers?

I want to implement an AT-IDE interface. I already know the IDE-registers at 0xda0000 and 0xda1000 (0xdd2020 and 0xdd3020 an A4000). But an A1200 Kickstart 40.70 is ignoring the idedrive at all.

I think I need to implement some "configuration registers" at 0xda800, 0xda900, 0xdaa00 and 0xdab00...
But after extensive search I did not find any definitions about them. Register addresses and bit-allocations.

Is there somebody here who can help??

Thanks in advance!
Thomas
__________________
the time will come to close your Windows /|
/ |
Thomas Hirsch /--|
www.natami.net _/_ _|_
bluea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2006, 08:53 AM   #2
Doobrey
Defender of the Faith
Points: 8,432, Level: 61 Points: 8,432, Level: 61 Points: 8,432, Level: 61
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,876
Default Re: Gayle Hardware Registers

Have a google about for the source of the A1200 IDE driver for Linux, they also mention the registers for controlling the PCMCIA slot too IIRC.

Kernel list archive mentions getting an E-Matrix A530 working, looks like that behaves just like a Gayle controlled IDE interface.

BTW, A1200 40.70 ??? AFAIK, the last A1200 ROM was 40.68, 40.70 was released for the A3000 and A4000, and just had an updated scsi.device compared to 40.68.
Dunno what machine you're trying to make this on, but you do need at least an 020 if you're using an A1200 ROM
__________________
[size=xx-small]On schedule, and suing[/size]
Doobrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2006, 09:09 AM   #3
bluea
Merely Curious
Points: 2,567, Level: 30 Points: 2,567, Level: 30 Points: 2,567, Level: 30
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Send a message via ICQ to bluea
Default Re: Gayle Hardware Registers

Thank you Doobrey!
Yes, you are right. I use 40.68. Sorry, was typing too fast. 40.70 ist not working till now... if I start the system with 40.70 it is waiting at dark grey screen in a loop. I dont know what is missing. And because of that I use th A1200 Kickstart.

I found that sourcees for linux. But there are only the IDE registers listed. I implemented them. But the Kickstart checks first if Gayle is available. So I have to make him "visible" in memory.

Even on the Amiga Developer CD there is no register summary :-(
__________________
the time will come to close your Windows /|
/ |
Thomas Hirsch /--|
www.natami.net _/_ _|_
bluea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2006, 09:10 AM   #4
alexh
Desperately needs a life
Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 3,638
Send a message via ICQ to alexh Send a message via MSN to alexh Send a message via Yahoo to alexh
Default Re: Gayle Hardware Registers

Quote:
mentions getting an E-Matrix A530 working, looks like that behaves just like a Gayle controlled IDE interface.
It might have something to do with this

If you look closely the Viper 530 actually has a Gayle chip on board!!
alexh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2006, 09:20 AM   #5
alexh
Desperately needs a life
Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 3,638
Send a message via ICQ to alexh Send a message via MSN to alexh Send a message via Yahoo to alexh
Default Re: Gayle Hardware Registers

Might be worth asking Toni Wilen of WinUAE?

Does this help?

http://groups.google.co.uk/group/fa.linux.680x0/browse_thread/thread/33e6f8f26d5bc63c/16cd017fdd8c71e2?lnk=st&q=amiga+gayle+address+regi ster&rnum=1&hl=en#16cd017fdd8c71e2
alexh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2006, 11:44 AM   #6
Doobrey
Defender of the Faith
Points: 8,432, Level: 61 Points: 8,432, Level: 61 Points: 8,432, Level: 61
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,876
Default Re: Gayle Hardware Registers

Quote:
bluea wrote:
But an A1200 Kickstart 40.70 is ignoring the idedrive at all.

I think I need to implement some "configuration registers" at 0xda800, 0xda900, 0xdaa00 and 0xdab00...
Dunno why, but something just popped into my mind.
IIRC, scsi.device calls a private function in exec which checks the Gary/Gayle version, and then quits if it isn't found...maybe this is why it can't find anything on your interface?
__________________
[size=xx-small]On schedule, and suing[/size]
Doobrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 03:07 PM   #7
mrmkl
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,964, Level: 40 Points: 3,964, Level: 40 Points: 3,964, Level: 40
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 147
Default Re: Gayle Hardware Registers

Gayle emulation for an IDE interface has been done, for example in hddmem: http://aminet.net/search?query=hddmem
I used the information to make an autobooting IDE interface for A500: http://www.iki.fi/mkl/ide/
mrmkl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 04:05 PM   #8
narmi
Beginner
Points: 1,462, Level: 21 Points: 1,462, Level: 21 Points: 1,462, Level: 21
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 38
Default Re: Gayle Hardware Registers

Quote:
mrmkl wrote:
Gayle emulation for an IDE interface has been done, for example in hddmem: http://aminet.net/search?query=hddmem
I used the information to make an autobooting IDE interface for A500: http://www.iki.fi/mkl/ide/
Could you post more info about your autobooting IDE interface? I would like to make one too. I've been planning to make the older non-autoboot interface for a while, but I haven't gotten around to it. Perhaps you could post something on your website.

Thanks,
narmi
narmi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 06:12 PM   #9
mrmkl
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,964, Level: 40 Points: 3,964, Level: 40 Points: 3,964, Level: 40
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 147
Default Re: Gayle Hardware Registers

I put the ABEL source (which is a "dirty hack") on the page.
mrmkl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 08:25 PM   #10
narmi
Beginner
Points: 1,462, Level: 21 Points: 1,462, Level: 21 Points: 1,462, Level: 21
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 38
Default Re: Gayle Hardware Registers

Quote:
mrmkl wrote:
I put the ABEL source (which is a "dirty hack") on the page.
Thank you! Now it's time for me to learn ABEL. I'll see if I can translate it into VHDL.
narmi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 11:21 PM   #11
Dropcheck
Beginner
Points: 1,600, Level: 22 Points: 1,600, Level: 22 Points: 1,600, Level: 22
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: Gayle Hardware Registers

Quote:
mrmkl wrote:
Gayle emulation for an IDE interface has been done, for example in hddmem: http://aminet.net/search?query=hddmem
I used the information to make an autobooting IDE interface for A500: http://www.iki.fi/mkl/ide/
Hi,

I've visited the website before. The IDE68k claims to emulate the A600/1200 IDE and so be autobooting but the boards created had not been tested. Or the site hasn't been updated. Is your board the IDE68k or one of the others? :-?

Dropcheck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 09:13 AM   #12
mrmkl
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,964, Level: 40 Points: 3,964, Level: 40 Points: 3,964, Level: 40
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 147
Default Re: Gayle Hardware Registers

Sorry about the confusion, the page is poorly "structured."
The board that is in "working condition", is the one under the title "ABIDE"
mrmkl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
registers , gayle , hardware

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Gayle Truth Table Dr_Righteous Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 48 08-19-2008 08:48 PM
Gayle PCMCIA Addressing Questions bubba Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3 12-18-2005 11:00 AM
Gayle getting fried or what's wrong? Munchkin Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 9 12-17-2005 04:21 AM
Gayle on the A600 Damaged? leirbag28 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 9 05-16-2004 12:44 AM
Yay, more hardware! carls Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 2 09-07-2003 05:02 PM