amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:27 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2006, 08:36 AM   #41
buzz
VIP / Donor
Points: 10,628, Level: 68 Points: 10,628, Level: 68 Points: 10,628, Level: 68
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 574
Default Re: Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

Quote:
0.75 dot pitch?! It's hurting my eyes!
Yeh. You shouldn't sit too close. But for games and demos its wonderful. Not really for general use :-)
buzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 08:37 AM   #42
buzz
VIP / Donor
Points: 10,628, Level: 68 Points: 10,628, Level: 68 Points: 10,628, Level: 68
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 574
Default Re: Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

Wow. 50 eur. that's a bargain currently, but I guess shipping would be a bit expensive to here. I paid 40 for mine to be shipped within the same country :-)
buzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 09:33 AM   #43
leirbag28
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,296, Level: 75 Points: 13,296, Level: 75 Points: 13,296, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,793
Send a message via ICQ to leirbag28 Send a message via AIM to leirbag28 Send a message via MSN to leirbag28 Send a message via Yahoo to leirbag28
Default Re: Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

@steve30

I bet you confused now eh?

Let me clrify things.

The Commodore 1084 and 1084s are made by Philips......but as usual....PHILIPS gave themselves the upper hand on their version of the 1084 (CM8833)

How so? it does everything the 1084 does, except has more sharpness (but in a bad way) and a Super Cool Feature that no 1084 on this Planet that I have ever seen does.....................and that is it literally Resizes the screen in Realtime to Fit PAL and NTSC into the same space.unlike the 1084 which does display it.........but lines will get cut off unless you adjust the controls to resize the screen.

I dont know how the UK version works, I am speaking of the AMerican Version which is PHILIPS/MAGNAVOX equivalent of the CM8833.

I mentioned that the Sharpness on the CM8833/II is sharp in a bad way...........what I mean it is too sharp.......but still good............thats not a problem........as all 1084 and CM8833's have S-Video input which slightly blurrs those effects..........S-Video/Y/C is almost as clear as RGB...trust me. On top of that, you can connect a TV or VCR, or game system to both the 1084 and the Philips.

YOu need a special cable for S-Video.

as far as Flickering? just get Visual Prefs and Magic WB and you will be fine

The Philips is absolutely good for everyday use...........getting a Multiscan/sync means Losing Video Input and S-Video input


Bottom line. Get these in this order:

PHILIPS CM8833 II
1084s
PHILIPS TV with S-Video if you have S-Video out through a genlock or so
Visual PRefs (to reduce Flicker immensely)
Tools Daemon and Magic Menu (so that you wont have to open Drawers with flickering windows :-) (This is Amiga's Start Menu)

PHILPS TV's are CM8833 monitors without RGB inputs! some of them anyway. They adjust PAL in realtime and I suspect NTSC if your in the UK.


leirbag28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 09:48 AM   #44
steve30
Technoid
Points: 7,435, Level: 57 Points: 7,435, Level: 57 Points: 7,435, Level: 57
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
steve30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 321
Default Re: Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

Thanks leirbag28. That was useful.

I think I will be getting the CM8833-II as theirare a few on ebay at the moment that Ive got my eye on.

Video input is one of the things I like about these monitors. I really want to get back into using amigas all the time (instead of just occasionally for games) so I thought I could take the Amigas into the loft, set up a desk their and then use the monitors as TVs as well as the TV will be in my bedroom for when I'm using the PC.

Also if I need super high quality TV / Video I expect these will be ideal.


Thanks for everyones help.
steve30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 09:53 AM   #45
TjLaZer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 21,443, Level: 92 Points: 21,443, Level: 92 Points: 21,443, Level: 92
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Posts: 3,194
Send a message via ICQ to TjLaZer Send a message via MSN to TjLaZer Send a message via Yahoo to TjLaZer
Default Re: Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

@leirbag28

I have seen some boxy 1084 monitors do that, resize NTSC or PAL screens, sadly the 1084D1/2 do not. I have a old 1084 in the box I should check and see if that does it. I do have a older Magnavox RGB80, I think this one also does that.
__________________
Going Bananas over AMIGAs since 1987...

Looking for Fusion Fourty PNG ROMs V3.4?

TjLaZer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 12:08 PM   #46
blobrana
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 16,995, Level: 83 Points: 16,995, Level: 83 Points: 16,995, Level: 83
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4,743
Default Philips

Hum,
i just had a look at my monitor,
and it seems that i`ve actually been using a CM3388-II all the time...



__________________

http://www.amiga.org/themes/Amiga.or...ange_arrow.gif[size=x-small]For Astronomy News[/size]
blobrana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 12:37 PM   #47
leirbag28
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,296, Level: 75 Points: 13,296, Level: 75 Points: 13,296, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,793
Send a message via ICQ to leirbag28 Send a message via AIM to leirbag28 Send a message via MSN to leirbag28 Send a message via Yahoo to leirbag28
Default Re: Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

@TjLaZer

One way to test it for sure is.

Boot with No STartup Sequence
load wb
then leave WB exactly in Hires 640 x 200 but do some kind of interlace either with DoLace or similar.

Fit the Blue window in the center...........now make Workbech Pal with the Pal command or screenmode.

The screen should now be smaller than NTSC...sort of slightly shrunk.

Then that means your monitor is resizing PAL to fit NTSC.

I dont think that your Boxy 1084 does that...........but I must admit I cannot say 100% sure that I tested those even thought I used them.

But I have probably the same Magnavox you got....here is the model number:

1CM135 2941 it says MAGNAVOX in the Front........but in the Back is Says PHILIPS. it sort of matches the A500. This is really the one to test it with.

Now if your 1084 (like the 10842 D2) is put in PAL mode......it will display it.........but slightly more streched than NTSC and flickers more...looking kinda yellowish near the lines.


Aside from that........The Magnovox also has an extra feature, in that you can turn the screen Green Mono! by pressing the button in the front.....I believe the Boxy 1084 with the blue commodore logo in the front has this also....it may be possible that this is the 1084 that the PHILIPS and MAGNAVOX monitors are based on.

let me know.
leirbag28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 05:46 PM   #48
steve30
Technoid
Points: 7,435, Level: 57 Points: 7,435, Level: 57 Points: 7,435, Level: 57
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
steve30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 321
Default Re: Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

Thanks for your help everyone!

Someone has said I can buy their CM8833-II off them.

I'm also bidding on a 1438 on ebay which will be useful for when I get my A1200.
steve30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 11:08 AM   #49
Will-i-am
Technoid
Points: 5,542, Level: 47 Points: 5,542, Level: 47 Points: 5,542, Level: 47
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 368
Default Re: Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

Quote:
steve30 wrote:
Have you ever heard of a tape measure? or ruler?

One of those might come in handy right now. lol
.... now I decided to check my NEC MultiSync 3Ds and I measure about 13.5". I didn't open her up and see what the tube measured, but I don't see how it could be a 15". I like it, though. It's currently hooked up to an A2000 for crispy game play. My NEC MultiSync XV17+ is hooked up to the A4000D thru the Picasso II board and is real crisp, too. The NEC MultiSync 2A is attached to the Beast(A4KT/060) because that's all that critter deserves right now, and the Sister of the Beast has both a C=1960 and a Viewsonic A75f. The last mentioned monitor has not been a happy screen and once I figure out the Spectrum EGS card maybe things will go better. The 1960 is pretty good for a dinky screen. Overall I like the NEC 3Ds and the XV17+ the best. Has anybody bothered hooking up a miggy to an LCD projector, one with a Horz rate down around 15? I've seen them advertised and thought about using one to view my animations BIG, but so far can't see me paying much over a few hundred dollars for that pleasure.
Will-i-am is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2006, 04:20 PM   #51
steve30
Technoid
Points: 7,435, Level: 57 Points: 7,435, Level: 57 Points: 7,435, Level: 57
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
steve30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 321
Default Re: Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

I'm all sorted in the monitor department.

I won an Amiga 1438s monitor on ebay for 12.50. I saw a microvitec 1438 a few weeks later sell for over 50. The sound in the 1438 is crap, but as I have external speakers, then that doesn't really matter.

It looks really nice using DblPAL Hires NoFlicker on my A1200

I also got a CM8833-II off r6stu for 15 inc postage, so that means the montior was about 3. It is a bit damaged, as the flap is missing, and the power button is glued in, but it works great. This is currently being used as a TV in my room at Dad's house.
steve30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2006, 03:19 PM   #52
Iggy_Drougge
Technoid
Points: 5,102, Level: 45 Points: 5,102, Level: 45 Points: 5,102, Level: 45
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 328
Default Re: Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

So far, most that has been said in this thread has been pure and utter bollocks.
The fact of the matter is, as has been stated before, that Commodore and Philips used the same sources for the monitors. This means that a 1084 is just as good as an 8833.
What hasn't been stated clearly enough, is that what hides behind the 1084 or 8833 label could be just about everything.

Most have probably seen the very square 1084 and 1084S models, the ones with the flat power button that breaks a lot.
(For reference it's the first picture on this BBoAH page.)
This case has also been used for 1081 monitors and for Philips monitors, such as the 8533.
Depending on when and where it has been made, it may have DIN connectors or a SCART connector.
Later C= and Philips monitors may have 9-pin D-sub connectors, and they may or may not have S-video inputs, regardless of what has been said.

The manufacturing history of Commodore and Philips monitors is simply so convoluted, that you never know what kind of monitor you will get just going by the label on the front. The only thing you can be sure about is that it will have some kind of RGB input and at least one speaker. Anything else is optional and may look different from monitor to monitor.
__________________
A4000/25MHz/64MB/20GB/RetinaBLTZ3/FastlaneZ3/CatweaselMKIII/Ariadne/A2301
A3000/40MHz/32MB/6GB/Merlin/Buddha/X-Surf/FrameMachineII+Prism24
Draco60/50MHz/128MB/15GB/Altais/DracoMotion/DV/IOblix+net
Iggy_Drougge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2006, 08:12 PM   #53
spaceman88
Technoid
Points: 7,939, Level: 59 Points: 7,939, Level: 59 Points: 7,939, Level: 59
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 276
Default Re: Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

Yeah, I agree with Iggy. I have a 1084S-D1 and it works perfectly in PAL or NTSC mode. It also looked as good as any Philips 8833 that I saw.In the repair industry I have seen a lot of T.V.s with different names on the case, but inside we use the same schmatics same parts.
Len






A1200/030/33mHz
spaceman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2006, 08:46 PM   #54
tonyvdb
Cult Member
Points: 7,289, Level: 56 Points: 7,289, Level: 56 Points: 7,289, Level: 56
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 713
Default Re: Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

I havent seen anyone mention the Commodore 1960. It is a very good monitor and suports just about anything you throw at it. The 1080 is also good for use with either machine.
The 1960 had problems with the bad solders (cold solders) on the main circuit board and if you did not fix them the monitor would not last long.
__________________
Amiga 4000D towerised OS 3.5

Video Toaster 4000 Flyer v4.3 Millenium.
202gig of video drive space & 5gig audio.
tonyvdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2006, 09:13 PM   #55
swift240
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,126, Level: 79 Points: 15,126, Level: 79 Points: 15,126, Level: 79
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
swift240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wolverhampton
Posts: 1,052
Blog Entries: 1
Send a message via MSN to swift240 Send a message via Yahoo to swift240
Default Re: Monitors - Commodore or Philips?

I use My Philips CM8833-II for my Commodore 128 and Plus4, and PS1, PS2, via a multi switch box, and also I use my Video player to go from Video output scart to Video Input on my Philips and get a great TV picture.
As for both the PS1 and PS2 I press (cant remember what button it is now) on the back and go to RGB for the PS1, PS2 the picture is brilliant.
For the PS1, PS2 I made a converter from a scart to a 9 pin this is at the back of the monitor.

The CM8833-II is as far as I know the same as the Commodore monitor just re-badged.

Mike.
__________________
Amiga 1200, 82gb HD, 4 way IDE'97, DVD Multi-Recorder, OS3.9, BB1,BB2, Apollo Turbo MkIII 030/40, 32meg Fastram, HP 810C, Alba HDTV, Converted PC PSU. C128, C64, C16, Plus4, 1701, 1570, 1541MkII, ARP6.0,KCS Power Cart, FreezeFrame MK3B, Freeze Machine, Simons Basic, PSP, PS1, PS2, PS3 HDMI and 1TB HD+ 80gb USB HD.Sound Surround speakers for PS2,PS3,PC, and Amiga Amazing sound on the Amiga.
swift240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
commodore , monitors , philips

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dimensions of Commodore monitors motorollin Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3 10-19-2007 09:22 PM
Amiga Commodore monitors amiga92570 Amiga Marketplace 4 07-15-2007 12:09 PM
Amiga 68K Tons of original software for Pickup + Commodore Monitors sdyates Amiga Marketplace 1 11-04-2006 02:12 PM
Philips Monitors, free to good home. deebs Amiga Marketplace 0 06-30-2006 04:21 AM
Info on repairing old commodore and philips monitors iamaboringperson Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 15 09-13-2003 07:18 PM