amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:27 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Recommended Amiga Dealers Issue with Softhut?

Recommended Amiga Dealers This forum exists to allow Amiga.org members to share their positive experiences with Amiga dealers so that others might get a better feel for the various dealers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2005, 06:26 PM   #1
icbrkr
Technoid
Points: 8,805, Level: 63 Points: 8,805, Level: 63 Points: 8,805, Level: 63
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
icbrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NW Arkansas, USA
Posts: 387
Default Issue with Softhut?

I've been working with Software Hut on building up my A3000 - bought a PS/2 mouse adapter and keyboard adapter, picked up a bunch of ZIP RAM, and I've picked up all sorts of software and various other parts over the last couple of years. I bought an A3640 from them which, if you read in the other threads, wasn't quite working right. I shot them an email on saying I need to return it, and was replied back with some troubleshooting steps, etc, and check some things before sending it back but they'd accept it. I worked on it some more, came up empty, and asked maybe if it was a problem with other chips since they had suggested a better DMAC revision, Buster, etc. Then I asked if they'd ever seen this combo of DMAC/Buster (02/07) work successfully with an A36400 before or am I wasting my time since I didn't want to keep spending cash on chip upgrades... I haven't gotten a reply since (and this was over a week ago). I put in an order on Sunday for a new SCSI chip since mine was marked proto and ordered it 2 day shipping - it didn't show up. I asked if it had shipped and didn't receive any sort of replies. Normally I'd say they could be busy, but all the other stuff showed up and communication had been good. Is this normal and should I just be more patient? I was going to try out the SCSI chip before I sent the accelerator back but now I'm curious if I return it if I'll just lose my cash.
__________________
http://www.amigacd32.com

---

A500/600/1000/1200/2000/2500/3000/4000T/CDTV/CD32. I'm addicted.
icbrkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 06:50 PM   #2
Argus
Cult Member
Points: 6,866, Level: 54 Points: 6,866, Level: 54 Points: 6,866, Level: 54
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 942
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

Software Hut has never done wrong by me, a good vendor. About the A3640, it has nothing to do with Buster7 nor probably the WD scsi chip (proto or otherwise), though you may have trouble with some ZII cards. I have an A3640 with a DMAC2/Ramsey4 combination and it works fine (but you should have at least a Rev.3.1 A3640...Rev.3.0 will not work afaik in the 3K). I don't think you need to buy DMAC4/Ramsey7 chips to use an A3640, despite what you may have read on newsgroups, etc. However, you should have 3.1 m/b ROMs and you 'may' need page mode zips in the first memory bank instead of static column ones. My understanding is that this has to do more with early revision motherboards, particularly the 16MHz ones. My 3K machine (25MHz) has static column zips throughout (only 4MB...sad) and seems to work fine (but w/ 3.1 roms). Make sure that you get the 3K m/b clock jumpers set properly for the A3640 board, there are three clock jumpers above/rear of the 68882 chip which need to be set for the A3640 and two other ROM jumpers near the SuperDMAC chip which must be set for 25MHz, iirc. You can find the proper jumper settings on the net.
Argus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 09:07 PM   #3
dnelsonfl
Technoid
Points: 8,485, Level: 62 Points: 8,485, Level: 62 Points: 8,485, Level: 62
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 192
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

I'm surprised to hear about the problems you are having with Software Hut. In my past dealings, they were very professional and helpful.

If I recall, you have 3.1 roms and this is the A3640 rev 3.0 that was reworked to be a 3.1, right? It should work just fine, even with static zip ram. What Argus said is right on the money. The combination of 2.x roms, ramsey 4, 68040, and zip ram had problems. 3.1 doesn't.

You *might* have a problem with the dmac 2, depending on the revision of your motherboard. Later dmac 2's seem to be more tolerant of the a3640, so if you suspect the dmac 2 you might just try another. Getting a better revision, like dmac 4, is very good advise, but Software Hut should know better. They're not available. Period. Otherwise we'd have all done that by now.

You might be able to use dmac 2 and ramsey 7 together, and not have any problems. Upgrading to the rev 8 SCSI chip is also a very good idea. I hope it arrives for you. I'm running a 3000D with a3640 rev 3.1, dmac 2, ramsey 7, buster 11, scsi 8, 3.1 roms and zip ram. I haven't had any problems. So it can be done.

Oh something just occurred to me -- if you're emailing from a PC, have you checked your Spam folder? On mine, using Norton, it put some emails from Software Hut and AmigaKit and a bunch of others in Spam for some reason. I had to add them to my whitelist for it to let them into my inbox.

Didn't you mention one of the capacitors on the a3640 wasn't put in right? I can understand wanting to return it and get one that was done right. But I'd want to make sure I had a return authorization. So try emailing and maybe give them a call.

-David
dnelsonfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 09:36 PM   #4
K7HTH
Cult Member
Points: 5,084, Level: 45 Points: 5,084, Level: 45 Points: 5,084, Level: 45
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
K7HTH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 573
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

Ditto, SoftHut is a fine business and has done well by me with my A3000 chip purchases.
__________________
Own the Web... Go PeopleString! It's Huge!!
K7HTH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2005, 12:13 AM   #5
lemming
Merely Curious
Points: 4,107, Level: 40 Points: 4,107, Level: 40 Points: 4,107, Level: 40
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

Do not feel bad. I too have had run ins with SH. While I have had good experiences with them in the past, I haven't ordered from them them in a long time (re:years) because of our last tangle. Unfortunately, they're about the only game in town in the U.S.. I haven't been able to use my A3000 in years because of my reluctance to deal with them (that and my health). So after my experience I say keep bugging them and if they don't respond in a satisfactory manner, file a complaint with the BBB. Good Luck.
lemming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2005, 03:59 AM   #6
BR
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,355, Level: 47 Points: 5,355, Level: 47 Points: 5,355, Level: 47
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 118
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

Same here. I had to stop doing business with them
because they gave me no other choice. When you get
fed up and complain you learn the hard way how
sincere they really are. I have health issue's
as well but what you can afford to deal with,
physically and financially, doesn't matter once
you've decided to stand up for yourself.

Bob Reising
BR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2005, 06:03 AM   #7
dnelsonfl
Technoid
Points: 8,485, Level: 62 Points: 8,485, Level: 62 Points: 8,485, Level: 62
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 192
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

@lemming,

Rather than letting your Amiga sit around unused, have you considered ordering from one of the European distributors such as Versales or AmigaKit? Sometimes the shipping isn't too much, and the prices seem competitive to Software Hut's.

-David
dnelsonfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2005, 06:21 AM   #8
drwho
Technoid
Points: 6,869, Level: 54 Points: 6,869, Level: 54 Points: 6,869, Level: 54
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
drwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 205
Send a message via ICQ to drwho Send a message via AIM to drwho
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

I have to admit, I used to bad mouth them because their prices are absolutely outrageously high. Someone here told me they were good though, regardless of the pricing. So, I decided that I would order a few small things from them.

I got a 2091 controller and a few other gizmo's and the stuff arrived and worked as expected. I do have to admit though, the response time on emails was slow sometimes and fast others. I get the impression that this is not a huge retail "outlet" and more of a few people working out of a basement or something.

You may want to try again, also, you could try calling them directly, their phone number is 610-793-1683.

Hope this helps,
Mike
__________________
Amiga 2000: GVP TekMagic 060@50Mhz C:2MB F:128MB Retina Z2 HydraII
Amiga 3000T: A3640 C:2MB F:128MB Picasso II X-Surf
drwho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2005, 08:26 PM   #9
icbrkr
Technoid
Points: 8,805, Level: 63 Points: 8,805, Level: 63 Points: 8,805, Level: 63
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
icbrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NW Arkansas, USA
Posts: 387
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

At this point, the accelerator is shipped back with delivery confirmation. I've decided against going with the A3640 and if something with a RAM expansion later. I still havne't received a reply but I did get an initial "we'll refund you" email so fingers crossed there.

I was aiming for the SCSI chip more because I was having issues with some SCSI drives than anything - not so much to get the accelerator to work. I figured I'd give it a shot while I had the 3000 apart putting in the new chip.

Anyways, we'll see how it goes.

__________________
http://www.amigacd32.com

---

A500/600/1000/1200/2000/2500/3000/4000T/CDTV/CD32. I'm addicted.
icbrkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 08:12 PM   #10
icbrkr
Technoid
Points: 8,805, Level: 63 Points: 8,805, Level: 63 Points: 8,805, Level: 63
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
icbrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NW Arkansas, USA
Posts: 387
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

Got a response today - I think I did overreact a bit and the comment that they're only doing this as a side job is true. My order has shipped as of Friday.

Brin
__________________
http://www.amigacd32.com

---

A500/600/1000/1200/2000/2500/3000/4000T/CDTV/CD32. I'm addicted.
icbrkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 08:45 PM   #11
TjLaZer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 21,391, Level: 92 Points: 21,391, Level: 92 Points: 21,391, Level: 92
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via ICQ to TjLaZer Send a message via MSN to TjLaZer Send a message via Yahoo to TjLaZer
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

Software Slut has always come through for me! Never had a problem, she is da bomb!

I remember a few years ago ordering some A3000 3.1 ROMs for my ROM Tower A3000 and I had to send back different sets of ROM chips until I got it to work and they worked with me and I got prompt service. I highly recommend Software Hut.
__________________
Going Bananas over AMIGAs since 1987...

Looking for Fusion Fourty PNG ROMs V3.4?

TjLaZer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 09:22 PM   #12
dammy
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 21,247, Level: 91 Points: 21,247, Level: 91 Points: 21,247, Level: 91
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
dammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tequesta, FL USA
Posts: 2,799
Blog Entries: 3
Send a message via Skype™ to dammy
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

It's been ten years since I last delt with SH, all I can remember was thinking I would never order from them again. I can't remember what the issue was, I was not happy on how they treated me.

Dammy
dammy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 10:47 PM   #13
amigadave
Lifetime Member
Points: 22,486, Level: 93 Points: 22,486, Level: 93 Points: 22,486, Level: 93
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
amigadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Big Bear Lake, CA
Posts: 3,583
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

There customer service attitude might get bent out of shape once in a while, but for the most part I have not had trouble with them and value their sticking with the tiny Amiga market and providing a place to find many Amiga items here in the USA. I am sure it is not their only source of income, so they may have other priorities from time to time, just to pay their bills.
amigadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2005, 09:04 PM   #14
Amiduffer
Defender of the Faith
Points: 14,914, Level: 79 Points: 14,914, Level: 79 Points: 14,914, Level: 79
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Amiduffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles CA area
Posts: 1,591
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

I recently sent 3 emails to Softhut with various questions about memory chips and other items they have for sale and got all 3 emails back very promtly. I even got a reply on Sunday! :-o

On an amusing side note, going on their website, the counter said that I was the 2nd visitor since 2002 :-D
__________________
Amiga 3000D UP and running! Hear that clicking. 8)
Amiga 3000D & 4000D in storage sadly.
Amiduffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2005, 09:44 PM   #15
Dr_Righteous
Defender of the Faith
Points: 8,353, Level: 61 Points: 8,353, Level: 61 Points: 8,353, Level: 61
Activity: 31% Activity: 31% Activity: 31%
 
Dr_Righteous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: Issue with Softhut?

I've never had a problem with Softhut, aside from being a little slow to respond... And their pricing of course. I do try to find alternatives to using them, but as a last resort they do come through.

A bit like finally calling the cops when you're low on ammo.
__________________
- Doc

A4000D, A3640 OC-36.3MHz, custom tower, Mediator A4000D. Diamond Banshee 16M, Indivision AGA 4000, GVP HC+8.

Mac Mini 1.5GHz, that might run MorphOS someday, when the fools who own it come to the realization that 30 minutes just isn't enough time to play with it enough to decide whether or not you like it enough to cough up $200.

- Someone please design SOME kind of DIY accelerator for the A4000. -
Dr_Righteous is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
issue , softhut

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softhut, Toastscan and Mediator IslDreamer Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 9 03-16-2008 02:48 PM
issue with vim Merax Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 3 02-03-2008 12:55 PM
Softhut Experience mrnukem Recommended Amiga Dealers 5 09-29-2007 08:51 AM
Ordering from Softhut trip6 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 20 07-31-2007 01:06 PM
Good experience with softhut FireflyST Recommended Amiga Dealers 6 05-18-2006 08:25 PM