amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:32 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2010, 11:40 AM   #21
Xanxi
Cult Member
Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Xanxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 894
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zac67 View Post
According to alexh's extensive studies, you have to stick with the '6-2' code as to which exact Agnus type you have/need. The four digit code + A/B/AB is not exact enough.

There are three different Agnus pinouts (A500/2000, A3000, A500+/600) and you'll have to get the exact type compatible with your chipram extender.

According to alex, 318069-11 is an A500+/600 type as is the 390544-01 - so if it doesn't work it's broken.
That's really peculiar because the A500 Plus Agnus that didn't work in the Megachip is working fine in the A500 Plus where it belongs :-/
__________________
10 Classic Amiga Computers so far: I have too many computers!!
Xanxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 12:15 PM   #22
desantii
Amiga Addict!
Points: 5,791, Level: 49 Points: 5,791, Level: 49 Points: 5,791, Level: 49
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: IL, US
Posts: 348
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

When I did teh swap mine came from an A500+
__________________
Amiga 2000, 030 55mhz, 26mb ram, Indivision ECS, Megachip

Amiga 4000/060 Cyberstorm MKI

Amiga 500+ 2mb chip ram
desantii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 01:10 PM   #23
Xanxi
Cult Member
Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Xanxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 894
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

I will give it another try in some weeks then.
__________________
10 Classic Amiga Computers so far: I have too many computers!!
Xanxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 02:18 PM   #24
CLS2086
Defender of the Faith
Points: 8,382, Level: 61 Points: 8,382, Level: 61 Points: 8,382, Level: 61
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
CLS2086's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 1,456
Send a message via ICQ to CLS2086 Send a message via MSN to CLS2086 Send a message via Yahoo to CLS2086
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

Hi, be sure to have all "lastest" NTSC ECS chips rev.
And don't forget the "timer" jumper.
__________________
Keep the Faith !
VG 5000/A1000/500/500+/600/2000/CDTV/1200PPC-GREX/1200PPC -ATEO-BV/4060D/CD32/Aone/Peg 1/Peg2 G4/ various funny machines too :-) http://www.mo5.com/collection/index.php?pseudo=CLS2086
I also repair drives of our old beloved Amiga
CLS2086 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 02:35 PM   #25
Zac67
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Zac67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Erlangen, Germany
Posts: 2,890
Blog Entries: 4
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xanxi View Post
That's really peculiar because the A500 Plus Agnus that didn't work in the Megachip is working fine in the A500 Plus where it belongs :-/
Really strange. However, there have been reports that "A500+"s were produced with an older board rev and 1 Meg Agnus (just Kick 2.0 to justify the "+") - might this be one of those, ie. not capable of 2 Meg chipram? Otherwise I have absolutely no idea, sorry.
Zac67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 12:06 AM   #26
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

Not strange at all.

As said before, even on this thread, the 8375 Agnus chips are hard-coded to either PAL or NTSC. Also, you can only swap a -11 type Agnus (NTSC) for a -10 Agnus (PAL). Another type of Agnus will not work at all as they have different pinouts. Period.

------------------

Now, for the battery leakage, drop some lemon juice or spirit vinegar over the affected area, let it over for a few minutes, absorb the moist and clean the area with IPA and cotton buds.

If a trace is exposed, put some transparent nail varnish over it to protect the area.
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 12:41 AM   #27
Xanxi
Cult Member
Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Xanxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 894
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Not strange at all.

As said before, even on this thread, the 8375 Agnus chips are hard-coded to either PAL or NTSC. Also, you can only swap a -11 type Agnus (NTSC) for a -10 Agnus (PAL). Another type of Agnus will not work at all as they have different pinouts. Period.

------------------

Now, for the battery leakage, drop some lemon juice or spirit vinegar over the affected area, let it over for a few minutes, absorb the moist and clean the area with IPA and cotton buds.

If a trace is exposed, put some transparent nail varnish over it to protect the area.
So, i were right all those years Problem is i never found a -10 Agnus to replace my - 11.

Do not worry about the battery, this mobo has burnt one year after the initial post of this thread and has been replaced by a brand new
__________________
10 Classic Amiga Computers so far: I have too many computers!!
Xanxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 01:51 PM   #28
magnetic
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 16,798, Level: 82 Points: 16,798, Level: 82 Points: 16,798, Level: 82
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
magnetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,163
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

Hey guys fyi there is really nice like new DKB megachip NTSC 2mb for sale on ebay right now!

http://cgi.ebay.com/Amiga-DKB-MEGACH...item4aa4abd427
__________________
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS |OS4.1 U4|Ubuntu GNU-Linux |MacOS X

Amiga 600 | 3.1 Rom | 2mb Chip |21mb Fast Ram | Vampire FPGA Accelerator 68000@87 mhz | ClassicWB 68k

Amiga 500 | 1.3 rom| 5mb Ram |Tom Thule 68k IDE upgrade w/ Dual CF cards | Live! 500 board

Amiga Micronik 1300 |Tower 3.1 Roms | 5 Zorro 2 Slots | AGA
magnetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 02:31 PM   #29
Xanxi
Cult Member
Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Xanxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 894
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

Hi.
I just wanted to say that, after seven years, i have finally swaped the Agnus chip on my DKB expansion to a 318069-10, and this time it is working perfectly as PAL, without any glitches.
I was right from the start.
:-)
__________________
10 Classic Amiga Computers so far: I have too many computers!!
Xanxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 03:40 PM   #30
dougal
Defender of the Faith
Points: 17,545, Level: 84 Points: 17,545, Level: 84 Points: 17,545, Level: 84
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
dougal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Malta
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

I don't know if it helps but recently i installed a 8372 in my A2000 to replace the 8371 and suddenly my A2000 became NTSC.

I take it the Agnus was an NTSC version ?

Anyway there are some jumpers which i set and the A2000 became PAL again.

If you want i can see if i still have the guide i used.
__________________
A1200HD- Blizzard 1230IV / 64Mb / Kick 3.1 / OS 3.9 / 20GB HD / Indivision
A2000 Rev4.4 - '030 @25Mhz / 8MB / Kick 3.1 / ClassicWB
CD32 - Stock (W/ 2 CD32 Controllers]
A500 Plus - 68000 @ 7Mhz / 2MB Chipmem / 2Mb Fast ram / 2.04/Kick1.3 / A590
A600HD - 2MB Chip / 8MB Fast / 2GB CF HD / Kick 3.1
Various Spare A500's and A500 Plus's

PowerMac G4 1Ghz (MorphOS / Leopard)

http://amigamap.com/user/172
dougal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 05:26 PM   #31
gertsy
Lifetime Member
Points: 12,342, Level: 72 Points: 12,342, Level: 72 Points: 12,342, Level: 72
Activity: 36% Activity: 36% Activity: 36%
 
gertsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Melbourne, Oz
Posts: 1,906
Send a message via ICQ to gertsy Send a message via AIM to gertsy Send a message via MSN to gertsy Send a message via Yahoo to gertsy Send a message via Skype™ to gertsy
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

Cool. Bring them on. I have an NTSC(Never The Same Colour) Angus in my MegaChip2000. Seems to work okay on all the software I use. I do use an A2320 and a Picasso II Card though.
Apart from that there is one weird problem where my Memory (16MB on GVP 040 & 1 MB of chip) dissapears on some cold boots.
__________________
G E R T S Y
A4000 040@25 16/2MB 8GB CF
A2000 040@33 16/2MB 20GB BHD
A1200 030@33 64/2MB 4GB CF
A 500 000@07 2/1MB A590 1GB HD
gertsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 01:46 AM   #32
dougal
Defender of the Faith
Points: 17,545, Level: 84 Points: 17,545, Level: 84 Points: 17,545, Level: 84
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
dougal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Malta
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

Ok.. I followed this guide which was for upgrading the agnus and and changing some jumpers so that i can map a full 1mb of chipram.

http://www.nightfallcrew.com/30/09/2...ipram-upgrade/

I am 99% sure of this but for you the part of J102 is the only part you will need as it is the part which either forces the A2000 as PAL or NTSC. I forced mine to PAL and it worked perfectly. Do a google search to be sure, but in the end of the day you can always change it back if it doesn't work. Worked for me first time and perfectly.

I think it was a "jumper trace" which you have to cut with a blade and not an actual jumper. Like i said if it doesn't work you can always close it again with a small blob of solder, 30 second job. :-)
__________________
A1200HD- Blizzard 1230IV / 64Mb / Kick 3.1 / OS 3.9 / 20GB HD / Indivision
A2000 Rev4.4 - '030 @25Mhz / 8MB / Kick 3.1 / ClassicWB
CD32 - Stock (W/ 2 CD32 Controllers]
A500 Plus - 68000 @ 7Mhz / 2MB Chipmem / 2Mb Fast ram / 2.04/Kick1.3 / A590
A600HD - 2MB Chip / 8MB Fast / 2GB CF HD / Kick 3.1
Various Spare A500's and A500 Plus's

PowerMac G4 1Ghz (MorphOS / Leopard)

http://amigamap.com/user/172
dougal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a2000 , dkb , issue , megachip , needed , pal or ntsc

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB:megachip for a2000 DoogUK Amiga Marketplace 0 12-19-2007 11:14 AM
For Sale DKB Megachip for A500 and A2000 amesie2 Amiga Marketplace 0 08-08-2007 07:44 PM
Wanted/needed an Amiga 1200 NTSC Vlabguy1 Amiga Marketplace 25 01-07-2007 03:31 PM
CD32 PSU needed Anybody got a spare one? USA NTSC leirbag28 Amiga Marketplace 0 10-14-2006 01:13 PM
NTSC A1200 Needed nyteschayde Amiga Marketplace 1 01-06-2006 10:18 AM