amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:09 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2012, 05:26 PM   #31
gertsy
Lifetime Member
Points: 11,775, Level: 71 Points: 11,775, Level: 71 Points: 11,775, Level: 71
Activity: 79% Activity: 79% Activity: 79%
 
gertsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Melbourne, Oz
Posts: 1,803
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

Cool. Bring them on. I have an NTSC(Never The Same Colour) Angus in my MegaChip2000. Seems to work okay on all the software I use. I do use an A2320 and a Picasso II Card though.
Apart from that there is one weird problem where my Memory (16MB on GVP 040 & 1 MB of chip) dissapears on some cold boots.
__________________
G E R T S Y
A4000 040@25 16/2MB 8GB CF
A2000 040@33 16/2MB 20GB BHD
A1200 030@33 64/2MB 4GB CF
A 500 000@07 2/1MB A590 1GB HD
gertsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 01:46 AM   #32
dougal
Defender of the Faith
Points: 17,545, Level: 84 Points: 17,545, Level: 84 Points: 17,545, Level: 84
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
dougal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Malta
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: DKB Megachip on A2000: PAL/NTSC issue, help needed

Ok.. I followed this guide which was for upgrading the agnus and and changing some jumpers so that i can map a full 1mb of chipram.

http://www.nightfallcrew.com/30/09/2...ipram-upgrade/

I am 99% sure of this but for you the part of J102 is the only part you will need as it is the part which either forces the A2000 as PAL or NTSC. I forced mine to PAL and it worked perfectly. Do a google search to be sure, but in the end of the day you can always change it back if it doesn't work. Worked for me first time and perfectly.

I think it was a "jumper trace" which you have to cut with a blade and not an actual jumper. Like i said if it doesn't work you can always close it again with a small blob of solder, 30 second job. :-)
__________________
A1200HD- Blizzard 1230IV / 64Mb / Kick 3.1 / OS 3.9 / 20GB HD / Indivision
A2000 Rev4.4 - '030 @25Mhz / 8MB / Kick 3.1 / ClassicWB
CD32 - Stock (W/ 2 CD32 Controllers]
A500 Plus - 68000 @ 7Mhz / 2MB Chipmem / 2Mb Fast ram / 2.04/Kick1.3 / A590
A600HD - 2MB Chip / 8MB Fast / 2GB CF HD / Kick 3.1
Various Spare A500's and A500 Plus's

PowerMac G4 1Ghz (MorphOS / Leopard)

http://amigamap.com/user/172
dougal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a2000 , dkb , issue , megachip , needed , pal or ntsc

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB:megachip for a2000 DoogUK Amiga Marketplace 0 12-19-2007 11:14 AM
For Sale DKB Megachip for A500 and A2000 amesie2 Amiga Marketplace 0 08-08-2007 07:44 PM
Wanted/needed an Amiga 1200 NTSC Vlabguy1 Amiga Marketplace 25 01-07-2007 03:31 PM
CD32 PSU needed Anybody got a spare one? USA NTSC leirbag28 Amiga Marketplace 0 10-14-2006 01:13 PM
NTSC A1200 Needed nyteschayde Amiga Marketplace 1 01-06-2006 10:18 AM