amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org The "Not Quite Amiga but still computer related category" Amiga Emulation UAE on Mac Powerbook 1gHz G4, 1gig RAM

Amiga Emulation This forum is dedicated to discussions about Commodore Amiga Emulation. This includes products such as WinUAE, Amithlon, Amiga Forever, etcetera.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-06-2005, 12:06 PM   #1
amigadave
Lifetime Member
Points: 22,740, Level: 93 Points: 22,740, Level: 93 Points: 22,740, Level: 93
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
amigadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Big Bear Lake, CA
Posts: 3,619
Default UAE on Mac Powerbook 1gHz G4, 1gig RAM

Tips wanted on easiest setup of UAE for Mac powerbook. Just for games & fun now, maybe more later, like web browsing from Amiga emulation through Mac airport. Any advice welcome. I have Amiga Forever 5 and I think I also have 6 somewhere around here.
amigadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2005, 01:28 PM   #2
Acill
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,848, Level: 76 Points: 13,848, Level: 76 Points: 13,848, Level: 76
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Acill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Gilbert, Az.
Posts: 1,445
Send a message via ICQ to Acill Send a message via AIM to Acill Send a message via Yahoo to Acill
Default Re: UAE on Mac Powerbook 1gHz G4, 1gig RAM

Do a search for MaxUAE. Its the closest front end to make it as easy as WinUAE that I know of. There is no PPC jit though and the code isnt very well done for PPC so its a bit slow. I no longer use it at all. Thats UAE in general ot just the MaxUAE front end.
__________________
Proud Navy Chief!
Acill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2005, 02:11 PM   #3
amigadave
Lifetime Member
Points: 22,740, Level: 93 Points: 22,740, Level: 93 Points: 22,740, Level: 93
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
amigadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Big Bear Lake, CA
Posts: 3,619
Default Re: UAE on Mac Powerbook 1gHz G4, 1gig RAM

I have downloaded MaxUAE and I am searching for my Amiga Forever CD to download the Kickstart ROMs, but would still like advice from any Mac users that are using it. Particularly from anyone using it on a Powerbook.
amigadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2005, 03:49 PM   #4
minator
Cult Member
Points: 10,283, Level: 67 Points: 10,283, Level: 67 Points: 10,283, Level: 67
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
minator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 589
Default Re: UAE on Mac Powerbook 1gHz G4, 1gig RAM

E-UAE works well on a Mac and looks more up to date, another release is being worked on as well.

http://www.rcdrummond.net/uae/

You'll also have to download and install libSDL.

http://www.libsdl.org/index.php

There's a GUI for it which is very good:

http://www.pimley.net/projects/

BTW run it full screen, it's faster.
minator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2005, 01:15 AM   #5
bloodline
Master Sock Abuser
Points: 39,844, Level: 100 Points: 39,844, Level: 100 Points: 39,844, Level: 100
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11,977
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: UAE on Mac Powerbook 1gHz G4, 1gig RAM

Going from WinUAE to trying to get a decent UAE set up on a Mac is a horrible nightmare.
__________________
My iPhone Game: Puny Humans -
http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/puny-...362230281?mt=8
bloodline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2005, 06:49 PM   #6
minator
Cult Member
Points: 10,283, Level: 67 Points: 10,283, Level: 67 Points: 10,283, Level: 67
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
minator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 589
Default Re: UAE on Mac Powerbook 1gHz G4, 1gig RAM

Quote:
Going from WinUAE to trying to get a decent UAE set up on a Mac is a horrible nightmare.
Have you tried the E-UAE GUI?

It helps a lot.

Prior to that GUI setting up was a royal pain...
minator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1ghz , 1gig , mac , powerbook , ram , uae

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E-UAE on G4 1gHz Powerbook HELP! amigadave Amiga Emulation 10 01-06-2007 02:38 PM
Setting up 9.1gig on CYBERSTORM PPC A1200Power Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 8 09-29-2006 04:29 PM
Powerbook 1gHz - VirtualPC 6 - AmigaForever 6 amigadave Amiga Gaming 1 08-17-2005 04:18 PM
AdIDE not recognizing anything greater then 2.1gig TheMagicM Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 43 01-02-2005 05:36 PM
Going to overclock the A1G3XE to 1Ghz!!!!!!! Helgis75 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 24 06-05-2003 04:39 AM