amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:45 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Gaming AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Amiga Gaming This forum is dedicated to games software and solutions for the Commodore Amiga computer. Need help blowing up pixels? Know of the next gaming revolution? Talk about it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2013, 04:18 AM   #1
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Anyone ever seen Quake 2 run on a 68k in AGA mode before?

AmiQuake 2 AGA

Thought not....
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 05:10 AM   #2
Faerytale
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,831, Level: 49 Points: 5,831, Level: 49 Points: 5,831, Level: 49
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 123
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

AWESOME!! Really cool!! I wish i had a 060
Faerytale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 06:56 AM   #3
Cosmos
Technoid
Points: 9,279, Level: 64 Points: 9,279, Level: 64 Points: 9,279, Level: 64
Activity: 18% Activity: 18% Activity: 18%
 
Cosmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 422
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Fantastic !
Cosmos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 07:26 AM   #4
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,536, Level: 100 Points: 38,536, Level: 100 Points: 38,536, Level: 100
Activity: 41% Activity: 41% Activity: 41%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,770
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 11:08 AM   #5
yssing
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,154, Level: 72 Points: 12,154, Level: 72 Points: 12,154, Level: 72
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
yssing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

I WANT!
That is very very cool
__________________
SAM 440 As main Amiga
Alien Air Attack html5 version.
yssing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 04:07 PM   #6
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Quote:
Originally Posted by yssing View Post
I WANT!
That is very very cool
thanks, glad you like it
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 04:51 PM   #7
Karlos
Sockologist
Points: 50,530, Level: 100 Points: 50,530, Level: 100 Points: 50,530, Level: 100
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Barishabaad, Sardistan
Posts: 16,665
Blog Entries: 18
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Cool stuff.

I got Quake3 running on my A1200, but alas not on AGA
__________________
OCA
This isn't SCSI... This is SATA!!!
I have CDO. It's like OCD except all the letters are in ascending order. The way they should be.
Core2 Quad Q9450 2.66GHz / X48T / 4GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX275 / Linux x64, AROS, Win64
A1XE 800MHz / 512MB / Radeon 9200 / OS4.1
A1200T BPPC 240MHz / 256MB / Permedia 2 / OS 3.1 - OS3.9, OS4
A1200T Apollo 1240 28MHz / 32MB / Mediator1200 / Voodoo 3000 / OS3.9
A1200D Apollo 1240 25MHz (ejector seat ROM edition) / 32MB
Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 07:44 PM   #8
Iggy
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 16,228, Level: 81 Points: 16,228, Level: 81 Points: 16,228, Level: 81
Activity: 37% Activity: 37% Activity: 37%
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 4,047
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlos View Post
Cool stuff.

I got Quake3 running on my A1200, but alas not on AGA
No AGA here, so alas.

How'd you get Quake3 running on your machine, Karlos?
__________________
Sinner no more - sold the tablet.

Purchased a 1.8 GHz G5 PowerMac for now (and I have 2.3 PCI-E G5 PowerMac for future revisions of MorphOS).

Also I still have a 1.42 GHz iBook (with MorphOS 3.4).

Finally I still have an old A2000 for the days I'm into pain.

"We are all born ignorant, but one must work hard to remain stupid." - Benjamin Franklin

"I'm a hard worker." - George W. Bush

"Guess I'll have to change my way of livin..."

Kenny Downing is my God.
Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 08:13 PM   #9
ChaosLord
Premium Member
Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81
Activity: 14% Activity: 14% Activity: 14%
 
ChaosLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2,528
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iggy View Post
How'd you get Quake3 running on your machine, Karlos?
He cheated and used a PC gfx card
__________________
Wanna try a wonderfull strategy game with lots of handdrawn anims,
Magic Spells and Monsters, Incredible playability and lastability,
English speech, etc. Total Chaos AGA
ChaosLord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 08:21 PM   #10
ChaosLord
Premium Member
Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81
Activity: 14% Activity: 14% Activity: 14%
 
ChaosLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2,528
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

I am curious to know how your AmiQuake2 AGA compares with AmiQuake2 RTG?

How does the frame rate compare?
Colors?
Resolution?

Its all very interesting!

I am also interested in what percent of time AmiQuake2 spends doing C2P?

And how much faster framerate could be on Replay+060 Daughtercard.
__________________
Wanna try a wonderfull strategy game with lots of handdrawn anims,
Magic Spells and Monsters, Incredible playability and lastability,
English speech, etc. Total Chaos AGA
ChaosLord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 08:32 PM   #11
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosLord View Post
I am curious to know how your AmiQuake2 AGA compares with AmiQuake2 RTG?

How does the frame rate compare?
Colors?
Resolution?

Its all very interesting!

I am also interested in what percent of time AmiQuake2 spends doing C2P?

And how much faster framerate could be on Replay+060 Daughtercard.
Hiya,

I think it will be faster than the old RTG version @ the target resolution of 320x240 in 8bit color, my port is based on the awesome Yamagi Quake 2 Port.

With my port of Quake I've discovered that RTG is not really much quicker than AGA, it seems that the C2P/AGA is only slowing it down by about 3% at 320x200 vs RTG direct fame buffer writes.
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 08:35 PM   #12
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

If you guys liked that, then you'll love this -> BETA 5

__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 08:54 PM   #13
ChaosLord
Premium Member
Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81
Activity: 14% Activity: 14% Activity: 14%
 
ChaosLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2,528
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
With my port of Quake I've discovered that RTG is not really much quicker than AGA, it seems that the C2P/AGA is only slowing it down by about 3% at 320x200 vs RTG direct fame buffer writes.
In my gamecoding, which is 100% 2D, RTG is actually slower than AGA.
__________________
Wanna try a wonderfull strategy game with lots of handdrawn anims,
Magic Spells and Monsters, Incredible playability and lastability,
English speech, etc. Total Chaos AGA
ChaosLord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 09:06 PM   #14
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,536, Level: 100 Points: 38,536, Level: 100 Points: 38,536, Level: 100
Activity: 41% Activity: 41% Activity: 41%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,770
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
If you guys liked that, then you'll love this -> BETA 5

Alright, now that is just cool! How badly does it slow down when you get into action at this point?

It's interesting seeing it under a 256 color palette. I'm really starting to think that PrBOOM could still happen some day.
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 09:32 PM   #15
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Yeah don't give up on PrBOOM, my BOOM port is now at 'end-of-life' and it would be nice to have a more advanced port on my 1200 one of these days

What happened to your Apollo 1260 btw, ever get it to run BOOM properly?
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 02:40 AM   #16
Hattig
Cult Member
Points: 10,681, Level: 68 Points: 10,681, Level: 68 Points: 10,681, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Hattig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 849
Send a message via AIM to Hattig
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
With my port of Quake I've discovered that RTG is not really much quicker than AGA, it seems that the C2P/AGA is only slowing it down by about 3% at 320x200 vs RTG direct fame buffer writes.
Interesting - would you say that was a limitation of the A1200 RTG cards that are available rather than AGA being surprisingly capable?

It will be interesting to see this on the FPGA Arcade, as that's got a lot more chip memory bandwidth looking at the results on the other thread.
Hattig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 03:24 AM   #17
Crumb
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,515, Level: 73 Points: 12,515, Level: 73 Points: 12,515, Level: 73
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Crumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,764
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
With my port of Quake I've discovered that RTG is not really much quicker than AGA, it seems that the C2P/AGA is only slowing it down by about 3% at 320x200 vs RTG direct fame buffer writes.
With 32bit miggies (AGA or Amiga3000) you can write to chipmem up to 7MB/s while ZorroII only allows half of that so in some cases AGA could be even faster. Peter McGavin already stated it in ADoom documentation and I found it interesting, he only recommended ZorroIII or faster bus.

In quake most of the bottleneck comes from the cpu.

IIRC Doom doesn't write to the screen sequentially but in columns so pixels can't be grouped easily when writting to chipram. Quake probably does the same so writting to gfx ram a row of 4 contiguous pixels requires may require redesigning the rasterizer, that could speed up writes notably. Perhaps rendering in 8x8, 16x16 or 32x32 groups speeds up rendering

I think that the engine could be optimized moving to fixed point some parts. AHI usually also slows down everything so perhaps Hyperion's quake2 sources with its paula driver comes handy.

You could install CGX AGA driver and compare the speed of your port with Hyperion's Quake2.
__________________
The only spanish amiga news web page/club: Club de Usuarios de Amiga de Zaragoza (CUAZ)
Crumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 06:21 AM   #18
Hattig
Cult Member
Points: 10,681, Level: 68 Points: 10,681, Level: 68 Points: 10,681, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Hattig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 849
Send a message via AIM to Hattig
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crumb View Post
IIRC Doom doesn't write to the screen sequentially but in columns so pixels can't be grouped easily when writting to chipram.
Indeed, Doom's graphics engine is an advanced raycaster, and they get their speed because walls are merely vertically scaling a pixel-wide slice of a texture - and you can do a 1 dimensional scale very easily in integer maths.

In this case it's simply easier to render to a chunky buffer in fast RAM, and then copy/translate it to display memory using an optimised C2P routine. But even that's difficult, as you are turning 32 chunky bytes into 8 planar 32-bit words. You inevitably need to store some working data in memory as you are processing things, so a fast large CPU cache comes in very handy.

Quote:
Quake probably does the same so writting to gfx ram a row of 4 contiguous pixels requires may require redesigning the rasterizer, that could speed up writes notably. Perhaps rendering in 8x8, 16x16 or 32x32 groups speeds up rendering
Quake is not a raycaster, but instead it is a more conventional 3D renderer.
Hattig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 10:19 AM   #19
Crumb
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,515, Level: 73 Points: 12,515, Level: 73 Points: 12,515, Level: 73
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Crumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,764
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Amiga version could be speed up if some code was moved to the C2P and interleaved with it in the parts where C2P is waiting for chipram access. An option to disable multitasking and using copper to switch between c2p and the rest of the code would be desirable too.
__________________
The only spanish amiga news web page/club: Club de Usuarios de Amiga de Zaragoza (CUAZ)
Crumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 10:33 AM   #20
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,536, Level: 100 Points: 38,536, Level: 100 Points: 38,536, Level: 100
Activity: 41% Activity: 41% Activity: 41%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,770
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yeah don't give up on PrBOOM, my BOOM port is now at 'end-of-life' and it would be nice to have a more advanced port on my 1200 one of these days

What happened to your Apollo 1260 btw, ever get it to run BOOM properly?
When I first set up my 1200 I had it running, then I started to go through your guide on tweaking my 1200 to make it even faster, which it did indeed do, but it also caused BOOM to start crashing upon launch.

I have moved again since then and am still trying to make ends meet so I've not had my 1200 out and set up for a while.
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
68k , amiquake , port , quake

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump