amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:46 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » General chat about Amiga topics » dosbox for amiga 68k?

General chat about Amiga topics This forum is for conversations which are specifically "Amiga" related, but don't fit into other categories. Contents of this forum do appear on the main page, unlike Talk About. If a subject appears to be non-related, it will be moved to Talk About.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2012, 06:02 AM   #1
haywirepc
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,682, Level: 71 Points: 11,682, Level: 71 Points: 11,682, Level: 71
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
haywirepc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Phila,Pa,USA
Posts: 1,307
Default dosbox for amiga 68k?

http://amigagamer.blogspot.com.es/20...-to-amiga.html


This is the first I have heard of this...
Any more info on this? This would be so awesome, running all my dos favs
from my amiga 68k....

Would it need a 68060? Can it run wing commander? fast tracker II? Screamtracker?
NEOPAINT? What about star wars xwing?
haywirepc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 06:16 AM   #2
Linde
Technoid
Points: 8,516, Level: 62 Points: 8,516, Level: 62 Points: 8,516, Level: 62
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 393
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by haywirepc View Post
http://amigagamer.blogspot.com.es/20...-to-amiga.html


This is the first I have heard of this...
Any more info on this? This would be so awesome, running all my dos favs
from my amiga 68k....

Would it need a 68060? Can it run wing commander? fast tracker II? Screamtracker?
NEOPAINT? What about star wars xwing?
Dosbox can run all of these, but I think you are out of luck expecting enough horsepower for these programs from a 060. I remember running Dark Forces totally playable in dosbox on a 1.6 ghz core 2 duo laptop, but on my dual core 1 ghz atom laptop it's too slow. I think blindly counting MIPS is not a good idea, but however you twist and turn it, it will be slower on a 060. Maybe it could be usable in UAE on some higher end machines, but then again, what's the point?
Linde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 07:13 AM   #3
rvo_nl
Lifetime Member
Points: 9,315, Level: 64 Points: 9,315, Level: 64 Points: 9,315, Level: 64
Activity: 47% Activity: 47% Activity: 47%
 
rvo_nl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 770
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

he's right. I used the ppc version of dosbox a while ago and it could just about run settlers 1. and forget about timing-dependant stuff like music trackers, cant imagine that would work. you're much better off running dark forces under ifusion or shapeshifter. there a 060 is enough.
__________________
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB 60ns, BlizzardvisionPPC, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1

Last edited by rvo_nl; 12-04-2012 at 07:15 AM..
rvo_nl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:00 AM   #4
haywirepc
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,682, Level: 71 Points: 11,682, Level: 71 Points: 11,682, Level: 71
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
haywirepc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Phila,Pa,USA
Posts: 1,307
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Okay stick to linux box for dos emu. But I would still like to see a working port...
and I applaud these efforts...

Best regards,

Steven
haywirepc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:20 AM   #5
JJ
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,781, Level: 90 Points: 20,781, Level: 90 Points: 20,781, Level: 90
Activity: 50% Activity: 50% Activity: 50%
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 3,730
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Both MorphOS and AOS4.x have working DosBox ports I believe
__________________
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2

Registered MorphsOS 3.4 user
JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:35 AM   #6
okejokej
Merely Curious
Points: 323, Level: 6 Points: 323, Level: 6 Points: 323, Level: 6
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tricity/Poland
Posts: 12
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Well, since dosbox is basically a 386 emulator, I don't think anything would be really usable (comfortably) on it.

I believe dosbox primarily exists to run old dos games, and most of those would be just unplayable even on a 100MHz 060 with lots of RAM..
It's also written to be easily portable and that usually means sacrificing some performance.

I doubt it can outrun good old PC-Task unless it had a well written JIT. Which on 68k Amiga has to be written from a scratch, lots and lots of asm coding

On my old 400MHz ARM Symbian Nokia dosbox can't really handle anything and it even has JIT for arm in it.

So.. yeah.. what's the point? Of course if the author wishes so.. it's his time after all And there's always the experience that comes with it.
okejokej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:55 AM   #7
Thorham
Cult Member
Points: 5,710, Level: 48 Points: 5,710, Level: 48 Points: 5,710, Level: 48
Activity: 50% Activity: 50% Activity: 50%
 
Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nerd City, Nerderon
Posts: 869
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Indeed not very useful. On my old 667 mhz Pentium 3, DosBox already doesn't work well. On 680x0 it will be completely unusable. DosBox is simply too heavy, regardless of how well it's optimized.

I'd love to be proved wrong, of course
Thorham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:14 AM   #8
AmigaClassicRule
Cult Member
Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 953
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Indeed not very useful. On my old 667 mhz Pentium 3, DosBox already doesn't work well. On 680x0 it will be completely unusable. DosBox is simply too heavy, regardless of how well it's optimized.

I'd love to be proved wrong, of course

Hey what if we have a PPC Amiga running at 700 Mhz, can it then run DOSBox fine?
AmigaClassicRule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:48 AM   #9
Lurch
Lifetime Member
Points: 15,615, Level: 80 Points: 15,615, Level: 80 Points: 15,615, Level: 80
Activity: 38% Activity: 38% Activity: 38%
 
Lurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,419
Send a message via MSN to Lurch
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Wow, keep finding these things out. Would be fun just to try running it. Even if you can't do much from there.

Still fun to try :-)
__________________
-=[LurcH]=-
A1200T 060@80MHz | A500 Plus 030@25MHz | Pegasos II G4@1GHz
Lurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:58 AM   #10
okejokej
Merely Curious
Points: 323, Level: 6 Points: 323, Level: 6 Points: 323, Level: 6
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tricity/Poland
Posts: 12
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaClassicRule View Post
Hey what if we have a PPC Amiga running at 700 Mhz, can it then run DOSBox fine?
As JJ mentioned earlier, there are DosBox ports for Amiga-related PPC systems so test yourself or ask someone to do so (although it has no JIT afaik).
okejokej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 11:26 AM   #11
drHirudo
Cult Member
Points: 9,658, Level: 66 Points: 9,658, Level: 66 Points: 9,658, Level: 66
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 538
Blog Entries: 2
Talking Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by okejokej View Post
As JJ mentioned earlier, there are DosBox ports for Amiga-related PPC systems so test yourself or ask someone to do so (although it has no JIT afaik).
DOSBox works nicely on my microAmigaOne. I was able to run Apple II emulator under DOSBox. Video:



Running DOSBox on Amiga68K is pointless. Better use PC-Task or PCx, both of them will run magnitudes faster on 680x0 processors, because they are written for these machines in first place, without portability intentions. I remember PCx was quite useful on my Amiga 4000/40/25 MHz. I used PC emulator for a utility to convert .MOD files to Sega Master System musics.
__________________
My website My YouTube channel
drHirudo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 01:07 PM   #12
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,793, Level: 68 Points: 10,793, Level: 68 Points: 10,793, Level: 68
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,539
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Indeed not very useful. On my old 667 mhz Pentium 3, DosBox already doesn't work well. On 680x0 it will be completely unusable. DosBox is simply too heavy, regardless of how well it's optimized.

I'd love to be proved wrong, of course
I always love proving people wrong

Seriously though, the plan is to optimize it for an Amiga 060 with (hopefully) a custom 68k 060 assembly core.

If I can get to run as fast as my old 386sx then I'll be happy with it.

As to the comments about it being pointless, those guys are missing the point
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA

Last edited by NovaCoder; 12-04-2012 at 02:52 PM..
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:31 PM   #13
okejokej
Merely Curious
Points: 323, Level: 6 Points: 323, Level: 6 Points: 323, Level: 6
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tricity/Poland
Posts: 12
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I always love proving people wrong
I like being wrong in such cases So I'm counting on you.

Quote:
Seriously though, the plan is to optimize it for an Amiga 060 with (hopefully) a custom 68k 060 assembly core. If I can get to run as fast as my old 386sx then I'll be happy with it.
I understand you're planning to write a x86 JIT core?

Quote:
As to the comments about it being pointless, those guys are missing the point
Did I? I wrote that there's experience coming with it (undoubtly valuable for developing your skills).

I just meant that usability of such solution isn't really a good point. It just can't beat PC-Task when it comes to performance It's not about your skill, but about the program itself.

If there's any other point then I indeed must've missed it
okejokej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:39 PM   #14
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,790
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Currently, AROS is the way to go for your DOSbox needs. Fishy Fish ported over DOSbox a while ago and it works wonders on fast hardware!
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 07:13 PM   #15
haywirepc
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,682, Level: 71 Points: 11,682, Level: 71 Points: 11,682, Level: 71
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
haywirepc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Phila,Pa,USA
Posts: 1,307
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Dosbox can emulate a fast 486. Depends on settings.

Yes I have alot of things installed on aros for dos using dosbox... Works nicely...

I have never tried pc task on amiga 68k, how well does that run things?
I think I saw someone running windows 3.1 on an amiga 1200 once. Ran slow as balls, but it ran.

And THANK you novacoder for even attempting this! Yes, prove them wrong!
haywirepc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 07:56 PM   #16
bbond007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,304, Level: 67 Points: 10,304, Level: 67 Points: 10,304, Level: 67
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
bbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,384
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by haywirepc View Post
Would it need a 68060? Can it run wing commander? fast tracker II? Screamtracker?
NEOPAINT? What about star wars xwing?
I doubt it based on the performance of DosBox for the RaspberryPI which I did not find usable. That is 800mhz... I think for Amiga PCTask is probably the best...
bbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 08:20 PM   #17
slaapliedje
Lifetime Member
Points: 4,752, Level: 44 Points: 4,752, Level: 44 Points: 4,752, Level: 44
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 496
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

My Nokia N900 will load up an almost usable version of Daggerfall with DosBox and it's an 600Mhz ARM.

And that was a game that came out in the era where they were still managing to make DOS games, that also had a 'Windows' version as well.

I haven't tried much else on it. But the real thing I think that would slow it down would be converting VGA to AGA or something, though I'm assuming anyone attempting DosBox has some sort of graphics card?

I would love to play around with this, alas I only have a stock 040 in my A4000D. Anyone offering an 060 for a price that won't make me poor? I have a barely used soul for trade.

slaapliedje
slaapliedje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 08:32 PM   #18
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,793, Level: 68 Points: 10,793, Level: 68 Points: 10,793, Level: 68
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,539
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by haywirepc View Post
And THANK you novacoder for even attempting this! Yes, prove them wrong!
Thanks, I'll do my best

I'm also working on another couple of AGA ports (including NetSurf 68k) so it will take me a long time to get this DosBox v0.74 port to BETA stage.

This Amiga coding thing obviously only a hobby for me but I do what I can to give people a reason to dust off their old Amiga's and have some fun again
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:31 PM   #19
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,790
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Speaking of DOS, how hard would it be to get a Sierra AGI interpreter running on 68k

I'd love to be able to fire up some fan made works I.E. Space Quest 0 and The lost Chapter.

Last edited by XDelusion; 12-04-2012 at 09:34 PM..
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:49 PM   #20
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,793, Level: 68 Points: 10,793, Level: 68 Points: 10,793, Level: 68
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,539
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
Speaking of DOS, how hard would it be to get a Sierra AGI interpreter running on 68k

I'd love to be able to fire up some fan made works I.E. Space Quest 0 and The lost Chapter.
Just use my port of ScummVM, no need for DosBox 68k...
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
68k , amiga , dosbox

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump