amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:40 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Tutorials » How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Amiga Tutorials In this forum, you'll find tutorials for AmigaOS and other forward-looking products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2009, 02:01 AM   #61
amigadave
Lifetime Member
Points: 22,500, Level: 93 Points: 22,500, Level: 93 Points: 22,500, Level: 93
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
amigadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Big Bear Lake, CA
Posts: 3,586
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yep that's what I do, just use BlizKick instead of LoadModule and build a BB3 ROM to be copied to FASTRAM on startup
Okay, I finally was successful in installing OS3.9+BB1+BB2+BB3 and added the lines to my Startup-Sequence without any errors showing up after a cold restart. Hurray!

I don't know why this is true, but it only worked after I used Expert mode in the Installer program of BB2 and BB3. The missing scsi.device DID finally show up copied to my DEVS: drawer so it could be loaded with LoadModule into Fast RAM.

I did add one thing to the lines that are suggested to be added to the Startup-Sequence. Before the command "NOREBOOT" at the end of the LoadModule line I added the command "FAST", after I read the guide for LoadModule a little bit. Maybe it was an unnecessary addition and the LoadModule command puts everything into Fast RAM anyway, but I added it anyway and I think I got about 200k of Chip RAM back after my next reboot after doing that. Since LoadModule is now working, I am not sure that I will switch to BlizKick, unless someone here can give me a good reason to do so. I still might use it to build a custom ROM file on this A1200/060 if I can understand the advantage of doing so over the LoadModule method. I want to learn how to use it anyway as I have a 4mb KickFlash board I am thinking of using on my A4000T and will need to build a Kickstart ROM file for it in the near future.

I also looked at the speed optimization suggestions and unarchived the PatchFor020+ files and read how to use it. It is not for the faint of heart and certainly not an easy install as you have to manually run the patch on what ever files you think it might provide a speed increase for. There is a list of which ones it should help and directions on how to use it, but I am not sure it is worth the effort, so I would appreciate any comments from those that have used it about how much of a speed increase they have noticed, or have test results of how it has worked on their systems.

Before I started my latest install of OS3.9 plus all the BoingBags and extras, I downloaded SFS and changed the file system on the partition I have been using to test these installs of the OS and BB's and I think that just that one change has made a very noticeable difference in performance. I think I will now change the file systems on all of my partitions to SFS, or I might dig out my copy of PFS3 and try it on my other boot partition instead of SFS to later do some speed comparison tests between the two boot partitions after I get one boot partition set up just the way I want it I am going to copy it over in it's entirety to the other boot partition, sort of a mirrored boot partition to use as a backup in case one of them becomes corrupted (which is not supposed to happen on SFS, or PSF partitions).

I am enjoying working on this A1200/060 more than I thought I would. After working with a fast and very nice looking and full of extras Amiga emulation using Amikit on a Quad Core 3.0GHz PC, and running MorphOS2.4 on my 1.5GHz G4 MacMini, I did not think I would enjoy OS3.9 on an 060 A1200 without a 24bit graphics card as much as I am. The challenge of getting the most out of this old hardware is very rewarding, even though I have spent a lot more time on it than I had planned and still have many more hours to spend before I have it finished, but I am getting closer and can see the light at the end of the tunnel now. I have to test it on at least one more monitor to determine if my IndivisionAGA is faulty, as I have not been satisfied with the display's stability so far, either using NTSC monitor driver, or the HighGFX driver, but I hope it is just that the two old CRT's that I have tested it on so far are on their last legs and that it is not the IndivisionAGA, as I have heard nothing but great reviews about it from friends who have them too.

Edit: @Mike, I used to run MacOS7.5.3 on my A2000/030@33MHz and it didn't seem to bad for the time. I am pretty sure I had it using my PicassoII graphics card, which I am sure helped it a lot. Back in the day (hate that term) I could brag to my two sisters who were Mac users about how I could run MacOS7.5.3 faster than they could while still running AmigaOS and Windows on my Bridgeboard all at the same time.

@rvo_nl, I don't know what speed test software to use after I get everything set up the way I want it, but hope someone here will give us both some suggestons. I know that sysinfo has gotten lots of bad reputation for being inaccurate, so maybe sysspeed will be a better choice. I have no experience with AIBB, so can't say anything good or bad about it.
__________________
How are you helping the Amiga community?

Last edited by amigadave; 12-28-2009 at 02:12 AM..
amigadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2009, 03:44 AM   #62
rvo_nl
Lifetime Member
Points: 9,168, Level: 64 Points: 9,168, Level: 64 Points: 9,168, Level: 64
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
rvo_nl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 753
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

hi amigadave, thanks. hope to hear some suggestions from others. sysspeed is working for me now, after I reinstalled MUI. BTW, I know exactly what you're talking about regarding getting the most out of old hardware and how rewarding it can be. I've still got a long way to go myself, but it's still fun to keep trying Good to hear you've got the 3.9 + Boing Bag installation sorted, it took ages for me aswell!
__________________
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB 60ns, BlizzardvisionPPC, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1
rvo_nl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2009, 11:04 AM   #63
mike-
Technoid
Points: 5,218, Level: 46 Points: 5,218, Level: 46 Points: 5,218, Level: 46
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
mike-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 438
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

@amigadave

SpeedyIDE ( speeds ide by 5-10 times) , SpeedyCHIP, fusionreserve ( replaces a shapsehifter patch), quickboot ( removes the lsd boot display, and should be seconds quicker, i thinik), noclick , and localfast i believe saves chip , speedychip is not necessary though.. its been replaced by other patches . im working from memory so.. read up :> good to hear you´ve got her up.
__________________
C= Amiga Addict & Dendrophiliac
,,,
(Oo)
⎛☮ໄ
ﮑὠՀ
mike- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 07:01 PM   #64
Ancalimon
Technoid
Points: 10,639, Level: 68 Points: 10,639, Level: 68 Points: 10,639, Level: 68
Activity: 50% Activity: 50% Activity: 50%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 421
Send a message via ICQ to Ancalimon
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

ftext causes screen corruption when dragging icons. some icons appear corrupted when I start dragging them. Any ideas?

could someone who managed to have a perfect AGA wb with boingbag3, mcp, fblit ftext, blazewcp, systempatch3.3 post his startup-sequence and user-startup? Also the versions of patches, etc used.
__________________
A4000T, 604e@233&060@50, 128MB, CVisionPPC, VLabMotion, Toccata, XSurf100, ZorRAM256, Peggy+
A1200, Blizzard060@50, 256MB, Blizzard IV SCSI, FastATA mk4

Last edited by Ancalimon; 01-01-2010 at 07:58 PM..
Ancalimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 11:16 PM   #65
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by FaLLeNOnE View Post
ftext causes screen corruption when dragging icons. some icons appear corrupted when I start dragging them. Any ideas?

could someone who managed to have a perfect AGA wb with boingbag3, mcp, fblit ftext, blazewcp, systempatch3.3 post his startup-sequence and user-startup? Also the versions of patches, etc used.
See my original post on this thread
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 01:50 AM   #66
walkero
Beginner
Points: 8,240, Level: 61 Points: 8,240, Level: 61 Points: 8,240, Level: 61
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 47
Send a message via ICQ to walkero Send a message via MSN to walkero Send a message via Yahoo to walkero
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

I'd like to know where did you find those nice glowicons.
walkero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 10:08 PM   #67
magnetic
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 16,457, Level: 82 Points: 16,457, Level: 82 Points: 16,457, Level: 82
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
magnetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,045
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Hey Amigadave + others

So can anyone report their finding with Cybergrafx4 AGA driver please? is it better than the commodore driver? ?

btw cool thread
__________________
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS /Amiga OS4.1 U4/Ubuntu GNU-Linux /MacOS X

Amiga Technologies A1200 HD | Blizzard 1260@66mhz | 128mb | OS 3.9 | Indivision MK2

Amiga 600 | 3.1 Rom | 2mb Chip 5mb Fast VAMPIRE FPGA ACCELERATOR 68000@87 mhz | ClassicWB 68k
magnetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 10:30 PM   #68
zipper
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,658, Level: 76 Points: 13,658, Level: 76 Points: 13,658, Level: 76
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
zipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: finland
Posts: 2,218
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetic View Post
So can anyone report their finding with Cybergrafx4 AGA driver please? is it better than the commodore driver? ?
I thought it was working just with CGX3 and ditched on v4?
zipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 04:17 PM   #69
magnetic
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 16,457, Level: 82 Points: 16,457, Level: 82 Points: 16,457, Level: 82
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
magnetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,045
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post


I did this a few years ago, actually, and AmiKit decided to cause lots of dramas for everyone, getting various people's sites shut down left and right even after the Kickstart was removed. (Including, as it turns out, a medical forum, etc. ie. stuff which had nothing to do with Amiga.) He sees himself as some kind of "Cloanto representative" since he is getting paid by them to shut down sites.
Umm considering that Cloanto paid good money for the rights to the kickstarts they have every right to shut down sites that give them away. So if by "drama" you mean punishing people that are freely distributing copyright materials then sure...

I like everyone else would like free kisckstarts. One of the main features of Amiga Forever is that it comes with kickstarts. I even used my CD with OS 4.1 u4 and the built in Run UAE.

Great thread btw
__________________
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS /Amiga OS4.1 U4/Ubuntu GNU-Linux /MacOS X

Amiga Technologies A1200 HD | Blizzard 1260@66mhz | 128mb | OS 3.9 | Indivision MK2

Amiga 600 | 3.1 Rom | 2mb Chip 5mb Fast VAMPIRE FPGA ACCELERATOR 68000@87 mhz | ClassicWB 68k
magnetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 02:12 AM   #70
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Ok I finished playing around with my new 1200's setup, now up to 128 colors and still nice and fast.

AGA only screen shots (800x600 SuperPlus Indy Mrk2 + Ken's excellent ICONS).






__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 08:06 PM   #71
darkage
Technoid
Points: 6,261, Level: 51 Points: 6,261, Level: 51 Points: 6,261, Level: 51
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 342
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Whao! love the clean classic setup! I guess your on a 060 now and the original 030 was too slow? I just got my v3.1 roms cant wait to try a higher WB revision for my a1200
darkage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 09:17 PM   #72
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Thanks, I like to keep it pretty simple. The more patches and hacks you install the less stable everything is. When my programs crash I like to know if it's really my fault or not

Yep the 060 helps for sure, I'll upload a video when I get my new camera.
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 12:39 AM   #73
som99
Lifetime Member
Points: 10,966, Level: 69 Points: 10,966, Level: 69 Points: 10,966, Level: 69
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
som99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden, Fort Independence
Posts: 1,250
Send a message via MSN to som99 Send a message via Skype™ to som99
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

When I use superplus screen mode and 3.9 with indi MK2 on my 1200 the screen flashes black when clicking drawers etc so I stayed at 3.1 instead
What do you use?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by eBay PC Engine sellers
The one of home game consoles where I aimed at an airplane in those days in the next generation of Family Computer of Nintendo which got an overwhelming share in a market and appeared for.

Smell of tobacco has been attached to all products..
People you do not agree the tracking number attached, will be canceled.
www.som99.se (system down for maintenance and upgrading of hardware until 30/7)

Last edited by som99; 12-03-2012 at 12:48 AM..
som99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 01:39 AM   #74
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Peter K's awesome new icon.library
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 04:30 PM   #75
darkage
Technoid
Points: 6,261, Level: 51 Points: 6,261, Level: 51 Points: 6,261, Level: 51
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 342
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

I guess Peters Peter K's icon.library is available somewhere over at EAB.. Just had a quick google now.. Looks pretty sexy but still blends in quite nicely with the overall desktop!
darkage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 10:44 PM   #76
kickstart
Cult Member
Points: 9,794, Level: 66 Points: 9,794, Level: 66 Points: 9,794, Level: 66
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
kickstart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 935
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

@all

Sorry but... cybergrafx on AGA?

@novacoder

nice wb
__________________
A1200,BLIZZARD1260@50MHz
kickstart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 02:33 AM   #77
Crumb
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,515, Level: 73 Points: 12,515, Level: 73 Points: 12,515, Level: 73
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Crumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,764
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by kickstart View Post
@all

Sorry but... cybergrafx on AGA?
Yes, there's a CGX driver for AGA, although I don't think it improves speed much compared to the typical patches. When I heard about it I thought "kewl! I'll have a Ham8 WB and will be able to run some apps in CGX 15bit screens!" but it doesn't have R5G5B5->ham8 support :_( Ham8 screens were slow in Fusion but quite cool.

The best thing to avoid slowing down your miggies is using screenmodes that don't use too many DMA channels: e.g. AGA 640x480 flicker free in more than 16 colours will use too many dma channels and will slow down chipmem access (no matter how many patches you use to make the problem less noticeable, the problem will remain there), AGA SuperHiRes screenmodes act like those productivity screenmodes, more than 16colours will slow down. 15Khz HiRes on AGA is no problem regardless of the number of colours (blitter will need more time to blit due to the higher number of bitplanes but cpu will be able to access chipram at full speed).

With OCS/ECS anything HiRes in more than 4 colours will slow down your miggy, MagicWB makes little sense in OCS/ECS machines. If I could choose an iconset I would use 1.x-style icons for OCS/ECS machines since the icons looked great (I love the white rabbit jumping over the turtle). For apps I would use separate screens with normal 2.x/3.x colours.
__________________
The only spanish amiga news web page/club: Club de Usuarios de Amiga de Zaragoza (CUAZ)
Crumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 05:05 PM   #78
magnetic
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 16,457, Level: 82 Points: 16,457, Level: 82 Points: 16,457, Level: 82
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
magnetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,045
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Crumb

Interesting post. I disagree with the part about magic workbench on ocs/ecs. MB works very well for me with lower speced machines..
What about the new MK2 modes like Superplus and those? How fast is chipmem access?

And the most important question why do you have an avatar with Satanic imagery? Thats quite offensive and i'm sure against the TOS
__________________
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS /Amiga OS4.1 U4/Ubuntu GNU-Linux /MacOS X

Amiga Technologies A1200 HD | Blizzard 1260@66mhz | 128mb | OS 3.9 | Indivision MK2

Amiga 600 | 3.1 Rom | 2mb Chip 5mb Fast VAMPIRE FPGA ACCELERATOR 68000@87 mhz | ClassicWB 68k
magnetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
aga , stable , os39 , setup , fast , create

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump