amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:36 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Gaming A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Amiga Gaming This forum is dedicated to games software and solutions for the Commodore Amiga computer. Need help blowing up pixels? Know of the next gaming revolution? Talk about it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2012, 02:42 AM   #1
Lord Aga
Technoid
Points: 3,308, Level: 35 Points: 3,308, Level: 35 Points: 3,308, Level: 35
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 343
Default A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Are there any compatibility issues ?
Are there some games which would expect 512KB Chip RAM and then crash if they find 1MB Chip RAM ?

Both machines would have 8MB of fast RAM.
__________________
Glory to the loud-mouthed Scotsman !
Lord Aga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 03:42 AM   #2
Zac67
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Zac67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Erlangen, Germany
Posts: 2,890
Blog Entries: 4
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

If required you can add a switch to each the A19 jumper and the _EXRAM line to switch between both modes. I've very rarely used that switch if ever.
Zac67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 11:01 AM   #3
Lord Aga
Technoid
Points: 3,308, Level: 35 Points: 3,308, Level: 35 Points: 3,308, Level: 35
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 343
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Not sure if I follow...
I have a classic 512KB Chip RAM A500 (+512 Fast, but that's irrelevant). Now I have the opportunity to exchange the 512KB Agnus with a 1MB one.
Would that change somehow cause some incompatibility ? Is there a piece of software that is 512KB Chip RAM specific, and would crash if it finds 1MB of Chip RAM ? Or is that impossible ?
__________________
Glory to the loud-mouthed Scotsman !
Lord Aga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 11:15 AM   #4
desiv
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51
Activity: 64% Activity: 64% Activity: 64%
 
desiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Just changing to a your Agnus doesn't give you more chip RAM. It gives you the "ability" to have 1M.
You still have to add the other 512k TO chip.
That's usually done by modifying your MB a bit so that the 512k FAST you have in the belly becomes 512k more of CHIP.

I'm not sure if he's saying that that hack would let you toggle between the 2 configs or not? (sounds like it)

There are a FEW games that don't like more than 512k chip. Dragon's of Flame comes to mind....
But they are very very early games and generally not the good ones. ;-)
Also, there is a program called Degrader that lets you disable the extra 512K CHIP if you really want to play them. (Or if his hack works; I have extra CHIP, but haven't tried the above mentioned hack to the A19 jumper)

The bigger compatibility hit for older games is with kickstart upgrades.

desiv
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ ACA1230/28 - 4G CF, MAS Player, ext floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 500 w/ 2M CHIP and 8M FAST RAM, DCTV, AEHD floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 1000 w/ 4M FAST RAM, DUAL CF hard drives, external floppy.
desiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 11:23 AM   #5
utri007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 14,910, Level: 79 Points: 14,910, Level: 79 Points: 14,910, Level: 79
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Here is how to do it rev 6 mobo

http://s2.postimage.org/8o0x83w69/A500_6a_1_MBCHIP.png

With this, you can use you slot expansion memory as a chip ram. You can also solder memory chips to directly to mobo

You have 8mb fast? Do you have harddrive controller?? If so you should use whdload
utri007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 11:25 AM   #6
Lord Aga
Technoid
Points: 3,308, Level: 35 Points: 3,308, Level: 35 Points: 3,308, Level: 35
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 343
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Mhm, so this "IC 8372A, 1MB Agnus" isn't actually a 1MB upgrade. It is just a chip with a possibility to adress 1MB which must be obtained through further modification

@utri007
I don't have the 8MB fast yet. I was planning on buying kipper2k's 8MB fast + IDE combo upgrade for this A500.
But maybe I should leave this A500 intact for super compatibility, and just get an A500+ for whdload, as it was my plan all along
__________________
Glory to the loud-mouthed Scotsman !

Last edited by Lord Aga; 12-02-2012 at 11:32 AM..
Lord Aga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 11:40 AM   #7
alexh
Desperately needs a life
Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 3,638
Send a message via ICQ to alexh Send a message via MSN to alexh Send a message via Yahoo to alexh
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Most "ECS" game incompatibility I experienced were due to kickstart 2.04.

Last edited by alexh; 12-02-2012 at 11:42 AM..
alexh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 02:05 PM   #8
Zac67
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Zac67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Erlangen, Germany
Posts: 2,890
Blog Entries: 4
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

To change a 512/512 KB machine to 1 MB chip you need
- 1 MB Agnus
- change the A19 jumper to map the 2nd 512 KB to $080000 (instead of $C00000)
- cut the _EXRAM trace or jumper to disable the $C00000 RAM

The 1 MB Agnus by itself doesn't cause any incompatibility issues.
Some (extremely few) programs get confused by 1 MB chip RAM. For those you can add a switch to the A19 line (JP2 jumper) to switch between both jumper positions. $C00000 pseudo fast RAM will only be present if _EXRAM is active (usually closed by the trapdoor board), so you need a 2nd switch or a dual contact one.
Just don't set Agnus A19 to CPU A19 and activate _EXRAM at the same time - the machine will crash on boot-up. Also note that if you switch the A19 line while powered up the system will crash violently.

Last edited by Zac67; 12-02-2012 at 02:12 PM..
Zac67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 02:18 PM   #9
Lord Aga
Technoid
Points: 3,308, Level: 35 Points: 3,308, Level: 35 Points: 3,308, Level: 35
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 343
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Yup, everything perfectly clear now. Thank you
I don't think I'll be doing this. I'll go for an A500+ instead.
__________________
Glory to the loud-mouthed Scotsman !
Lord Aga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 02:34 PM   #10
bbond007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,304, Level: 67 Points: 10,304, Level: 67 Points: 10,304, Level: 67
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
bbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,384
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Are there any compatibility issues ?
Are there some games which would expect 512KB Chip RAM and then crash if they find 1MB Chip RAM ?

Both machines would have 8MB of fast RAM.
of the very few that exist you can probably find a patched or whdload version of the game that will run...

I don't recall ever needing to set my minimig 1.1's chip ram to 512k. 1MB on a few things.

Last edited by bbond007; 12-02-2012 at 02:39 PM..
bbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 02:39 PM   #11
desiv
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51
Activity: 64% Activity: 64% Activity: 64%
 
desiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
I don't think I'll be doing this. I'll go for an A500+ instead.
If you can get an A500+, that's great.
But the mod is super easy.
I even did it. ;-) (Not with the switch, but just adding the 512k as CHIP.)

Good luck either way.

desiv
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ ACA1230/28 - 4G CF, MAS Player, ext floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 500 w/ 2M CHIP and 8M FAST RAM, DCTV, AEHD floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 1000 w/ 4M FAST RAM, DUAL CF hard drives, external floppy.
desiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:55 AM   #12
barney
Cult Member
Points: 9,393, Level: 65 Points: 9,393, Level: 65 Points: 9,393, Level: 65
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
barney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 540
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

That sucks. This whole time I thought my Amiga 500 had 1mb "chipram". Guess I have to do the damn hack.

Last edited by barney; 12-06-2012 at 07:59 AM..
barney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 12:46 PM   #13
Zac67
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Zac67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Erlangen, Germany
Posts: 2,890
Blog Entries: 4
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Quote:
Originally Posted by barney View Post
This whole time I thought my Amiga 500 had 1mb "chipram".
What causes your doubt?
Zac67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 06:32 PM   #14
barney
Cult Member
Points: 9,393, Level: 65 Points: 9,393, Level: 65 Points: 9,393, Level: 65
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
barney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 540
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zac67 View Post
What causes your doubt?
The reason I have doubt is because if the hack is absolutely necessary and I never did it yet, then I likely don't have 1mb chip Ram.
barney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:26 PM   #15
desiv
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51
Activity: 64% Activity: 64% Activity: 64%
 
desiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Quote:
Originally Posted by barney View Post
The reason I have doubt is because if the hack is absolutely necessary and I never did it yet, then I likely don't have 1mb chip Ram.
Open up a SHELL and type "avail" to see.

Very few A500's came with 1M CHIP. The A500+ did, although I think some very early ones were 512k CHIP.

desiv
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ ACA1230/28 - 4G CF, MAS Player, ext floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 500 w/ 2M CHIP and 8M FAST RAM, DCTV, AEHD floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 1000 w/ 4M FAST RAM, DUAL CF hard drives, external floppy.
desiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 12:15 AM   #16
alexh
Desperately needs a life
Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 3,638
Send a message via ICQ to alexh Send a message via MSN to alexh Send a message via Yahoo to alexh
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
Very few A500's came with 1M CHIP.
I dunno if that is true. My "Flight of Fantasy" pack came set for 1M chip. Annoying when playing Lionheart
alexh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 12:23 AM   #17
Lurch
Lifetime Member
Points: 15,475, Level: 80 Points: 15,475, Level: 80 Points: 15,475, Level: 80
Activity: 50% Activity: 50% Activity: 50%
 
Lurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,402
Send a message via MSN to Lurch
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

1MB RAM was very common in New Zealand. Everyone I knew had at least that. Most of the packs that Commodore pushed had the 1MB as a selling point.

I remember drooling over a 2MB upgrade at the local PC store back in the day :-)
__________________
-=[LurcH]=-
A1200T 060@80MHz | A500 Plus 030@25MHz | Pegasos II G4@1GHz
Lurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 09:26 AM   #18
desiv
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51
Activity: 64% Activity: 64% Activity: 64%
 
desiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I dunno if that is true. My "Flight of Fantasy" pack came set for 1M chip. Annoying when playing Lionheart
Not quite sure what that means..

OH! I just re-read what I typed..
Duh!!

I know what you mean.. I was considering an A500 to be different from an A500+.

Even if you include the 500+ as an A500 tho, I still think very few A500's came with 1M CHIP.
Only near the end of life when they were stuffing a few A500+ motherboards in the A500 cases, as I understand it, and then the A500+'s.

I'm not saying it didn't happen. I didn't say that no A500's came with 1M CHIP. Just very few.

Of course, in that case, I'm assuming that very few of the total Amiga 500's that were sold were 500+'s.

desiv
(And by "very few" I mean in comparison to the Amiga 500's sold. It could well be many thousands. But compared to the (something over a million) 500's sold, I consider that very few.) I suppose I should have said a small percentage.
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ ACA1230/28 - 4G CF, MAS Player, ext floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 500 w/ 2M CHIP and 8M FAST RAM, DCTV, AEHD floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 1000 w/ 4M FAST RAM, DUAL CF hard drives, external floppy.

Last edited by desiv; 12-07-2012 at 09:41 AM..
desiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 10:56 AM   #19
nickoteen
Technoid
Points: 2,536, Level: 30 Points: 2,536, Level: 30 Points: 2,536, Level: 30
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
nickoteen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Croatia
Posts: 155
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Here is how to do it rev 6 mobo

http://s2.postimage.org/8o0x83w69/A500_6a_1_MBCHIP.png

With this, you can use you slot expansion memory as a chip ram. You can also solder memory chips to directly to mobo

You have 8mb fast? Do you have harddrive controller?? If so you should use whdload
Uh-Oh ! Cool ! Just what I was gonna google myself to. Thanks !
nickoteen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 11:31 AM   #20
psxphill
Defender of the Faith
Points: 7,046, Level: 55 Points: 7,046, Level: 55 Points: 7,046, Level: 55
Activity: 58% Activity: 58% Activity: 58%
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,646
Default Re: A500 512KB Chip VS A500 1MB Chip

Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
Only near the end of life when they were stuffing a few A500+ motherboards in the A500 cases, as I understand it, and then the A500+'s.
I never heard of any revision 6 motherboards being shipped with 1mb of ram, even though they obviously designed it specifically for that. However it would conflict with memory in the trapdoor and they didn't include a clock on the motherboard. So I doubt they shipped any with the memory on board and I can't see them fitting a memory expansion to them.

The revision 8 in an a500 case was down to marketing as far as I can tell. For some reason they didn't launch the a500+ in some markets. It turned up in the UK early due to the last a500's being on a ship when demand stripped the supply in the run up to Christmas, all they ready were a500+'s that could be put on a plane. These did ship with 1mb of chip ram, and with kickstart 1.3. I wouldn't bother with an a500+ though, an a500 with trapdoor memory expansion is fine for floppy games. For anything else an a1200 is better.
psxphill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1mb , 512kb , a500 , chip

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump