amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:38 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Installing Mechware's PCMCIA to CF adapter A3000

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2012, 02:47 PM   #1
WeiXing3D
Technoid
Points: 3,657, Level: 38 Points: 3,657, Level: 38 Points: 3,657, Level: 38
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
WeiXing3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 198
Question Installing Mechware's PCMCIA to CF adapter A3000

Has anyone installed one of those PCMCIA to CF Adapter sold by Mechware as an internal drive inside the Amiga 3000, desktop model with two FDD bays. Like this model : https://encrypted-tbn3.google.com/im...VfhZ0IV6zQ05lw

Is it doable without having to make modifications? Please advice since my fdd is broken and I haven't been able to find a replacement. Thanks.
__________________
SAM460EX @1.15GHz, 2GB Memory, AOS4.1. MorphOS 3.3 in Mac Mini G4 1.5GHz. Acer Aspire One with AROS Icaros Desktop 1.52
WeiXing3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 03:13 PM   #2
Zac67
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Zac67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Erlangen, Germany
Posts: 2,890
Blog Entries: 4
Default Re: Installing Mechware's PCMCIA to CF adapter A3000

PCMCIA in a 3000?
Zac67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 04:23 PM   #3
WeiXing3D
Technoid
Points: 3,657, Level: 38 Points: 3,657, Level: 38 Points: 3,657, Level: 38
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
WeiXing3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 198
Default Re: Installing Mechware's PCMCIA to CF adapter A3000

Which one will fit in the A3000 desktop model; the one with narrow window in the front panel (or two in my case). See attached picture url http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...t_Enhanced.jpg

I prefer not to make modifications to the case if that's possible.

Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zac67 View Post
PCMCIA in a 3000?
__________________
SAM460EX @1.15GHz, 2GB Memory, AOS4.1. MorphOS 3.3 in Mac Mini G4 1.5GHz. Acer Aspire One with AROS Icaros Desktop 1.52
WeiXing3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 04:30 PM   #4
stevee617
Too much caffeine
Points: 7,497, Level: 57 Points: 7,497, Level: 57 Points: 7,497, Level: 57
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
stevee617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 88
Default Re: Installing Mechware's PCMCIA to CF adapter A3000

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeiXing3D View Post
Which one will fit in the A3000 desktop model; the one with narrow window in the front panel (or two in my case). See attached picture url http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...t_Enhanced.jpg

I prefer not to make modifications to the case if that's possible.

Thanks.
Short answer: You can't.

Long answer: You probably could if you found some type of stand off to place in the bottom of the SCSI Card reader to lift it up high enough to get either the CF card slot or the PCMCIA card slot to fit through the opening.

You can put it in an external SCSI case.

I put mine in the hard drive slot. When I was setting everything up I did this:


If you want access to all the card slots your only option is to either modify your case (don't do this) or make it external.
__________________
Steve E

-Mac Mini | PowerPC G4/1.42Ghz | 512MB RAM | MorphOS 3.3| Chrysalis 3.3
-PowerMac G5 | PowerPC G5 2.0GHz | 1GB RAM | MorphOS 3.5 | Chrysalis 3.5.1
stevee617 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 08:24 PM   #5
Motormouth
Technoid
Points: 7,404, Level: 57 Points: 7,404, Level: 57 Points: 7,404, Level: 57
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
Motormouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Another World
Posts: 260
Default Re: Installing Mechware's PCMCIA to CF adapter A3000

There are several threads here on amiga.org you can search about these SCSI card readers.

Also Mechy himself is a amiga.org member and has been "around the block" with amigas in general.
Motormouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 10:14 AM   #6
mechy
Cult Member
Points: 12,880, Level: 74 Points: 12,880, Level: 74 Points: 12,880, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
mechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas,usa
Posts: 926
Send a message via AIM to mechy Send a message via MSN to mechy
Default Re: Installing Mechware's PCMCIA to CF adapter A3000

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeiXing3D View Post
Which one will fit in the A3000 desktop model; the one with narrow window in the front panel (or two in my case). See attached picture url http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...t_Enhanced.jpg

I prefer not to make modifications to the case if that's possible.

Thanks.
He means a SCSI card reader. SteveE671 pretty much summed it up-It is possible to use a PCMCIA to CF adapter in the 3000 if you space it so that the pcmcia adapter sticks through the A3000 front floppy slot. It would take a bit of creative mounting but can be done. this is great as a removable cf for a hard drive. the down side is you don't get access to the other slots this way. still makes for a cheap scsi solid state hard drive though.
The other option is mount it in place of a hard drive if you don't need card access and dont mind it inside.

The ideal way would be to use it as a external on the A3000 in a scsi case etc.

Mech
mechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 11:42 AM   #7
560SL
Technoid
Points: 6,415, Level: 52 Points: 6,415, Level: 52 Points: 6,415, Level: 52
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
560SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 197
Default Re: Installing Mechware's PCMCIA to CF adapter A3000

Would be a beauty in an A3070

Ed. Do not ever, ever, ever make any modification to A3000 box. Ever! /Ed.
__________________
AmigaOS: Forward Into The Past

Last edited by 560SL; 06-25-2012 at 11:54 AM..
560SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 03:29 PM   #8
lost_loven
Technoid
Points: 4,021, Level: 40 Points: 4,021, Level: 40 Points: 4,021, Level: 40
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
lost_loven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: THE PEG CANADA
Posts: 176
Default Re: Installing Mechware's PCMCIA to CF adapter A3000

Quote:
Originally Posted by 560SL View Post
Would be a beauty in an A3070

Ed. Do not ever, ever, ever make any modification to A3000 box. Ever! /Ed.

What if i had a spare a3000 case? Then can i hack it up?

lost
__________________
A3000D 2 meg chip, 4 meg fast,128 meg zorram! 36 gig hd, 3.1 ROM, A3640, Indivision ECS, X-surf-100. A500 1 meg chip, 2 meg fast, 1.3/2.04, a500 x 5. FTP service now with my Ethernet WD2TB Live Book, haha love it !
hp lappy

http://www.youtube.com/user/lost666loven?feature=mhum
lost_loven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 01:48 PM   #9
Kremlar
Technoid
Points: 4,511, Level: 42 Points: 4,511, Level: 42 Points: 4,511, Level: 42
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Milford, MA USA
Posts: 185
Default Re: Installing Mechware's PCMCIA to CF adapter A3000

No, never hack it up - there are only so many Amigas out there! Especially 3000s and 4000s. Keep them original.

I no longer have it in my 3000, but when I did Mech's SCSI card reader fit fine in my 3000's right-hand floppy bay and I could slide the PCMCIA adapter in and out.

I attached it to the drive sled using velcro since the screw holes would not line up given I wanted the drive pushed back as far as possible (so I wouldn't have to modify the 3000's case front).

Perhaps the velcro added enough height, I had no issue having the PCMCIA adapter protruding fron the front.
Kremlar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 04:14 AM   #10
danbeaver
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,419, Level: 47 Points: 5,419, Level: 47 Points: 5,419, Level: 47
Activity: 53% Activity: 53% Activity: 53%
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Installing Mechware's PCMCIA to CF adapter A3000

I'm not sure about the A3000 case issue, but I have three of the SCSI card readers and I can boot any 3.x OS I want (probably 1.3 and 2.04 as well). I can boot or back up to the inserted card quickly and silently; I can't boot to OS 4.1, but I can mount the card and read from it. SD cards are pretty slow for large back ups.
danbeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a3000 , adapter , installing , mechware , pcmcia , pcmcia/cf adapter

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump