amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:55 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion General chat about Amiga topics Go64!

General chat about Amiga topics This forum is for conversations which are specifically "Amiga" related, but don't fit into other categories. Contents of this forum do appear on the main page, unlike Talk About. If a subject appears to be non-related, it will be moved to Talk About.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2012, 09:04 AM   #1
Vlabguy1
Cult Member
Points: 12,963, Level: 74 Points: 12,963, Level: 74 Points: 12,963, Level: 74
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 974
Default Go64!

Thinking about setting up a C64 on one of my Amigas. Has anyone used any of the programs
pictured?? I did a quick try on my 4000T 040.but no joy. What Amiga machine/s would be best for this setup?

Thanks
Rich
ny
Attached Images
File Type: jpg GO64.jpg (95.0 KB, 82 views)
Vlabguy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 09:32 AM   #2
tone007
sad moaning faced git
Points: 15,136, Level: 79 Points: 15,136, Level: 79 Points: 15,136, Level: 79
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
tone007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 3,212
Send a message via AIM to tone007
Default Re: Go64!

I seem to recall that GO64! was an A1000-era device, so something early would probably be the best bet.
__________________
3 Commodore file cabinets, 2 Commodore USB turntables, 1 AmigaWorld beer mug
Alienware M14x i7 laptop running AmigaForever
tone007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 09:41 AM   #3
Xanxi
Cult Member
Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Xanxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 894
Default Re: Go64!

It seems you have there both the old Go64 and the later A64 from the same guy.
I have the A64 package including the parallel device but it does not work on my 68060 A2000 unfortunately.
It can't work on an AGA amiga by the way (explained in the doc), or you have to choose OCS from the early startup menu.
__________________
10 Classic Amiga Computers so far: I have too many computers!!
Xanxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 09:42 AM   #4
ral-clan
Defender of the Faith
Points: 16,004, Level: 81 Points: 16,004, Level: 81 Points: 16,004, Level: 81
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
ral-clan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,789
Default Re: Go64!

I think that Go64 was so early that it was not a very good emulator by today's standards - i.e. it probably couldn't run much of what you throw at it, other than BASIC programs.

However, that hardware device that comes with it looks like it might be useful for attaching a 1541 drive to a real Amiga (like an X1541 cable). So it might be good at least for transferring programs to the Amiga.

The good C64 emulators for the Amiga were Magic64 and FRODO. Magic64 ran well on my 68040 A2000 as long as I set it to do some frameskipping. FRODO was the most accurate emulator, but was too slow on my 68040.
ral-clan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 09:54 AM   #5
Vlabguy1
Cult Member
Points: 12,963, Level: 74 Points: 12,963, Level: 74 Points: 12,963, Level: 74
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 974
Default Re: Go64!

mmm... Ok I will try an unaccelerated A2000. Ah I did not even think of choosing OCS on the 4000T. Course an A600 would be cool..

Thanks all for the replies and info.

Rich
Vlabguy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 12:04 PM   #6
utri007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,047, Level: 79 Points: 15,047, Level: 79 Points: 15,047, Level: 79
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,081
Default Re: Go64!

You should try to Magic64 it is absolutely best 64 emulator for classic amigas
utri007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 05:03 PM   #7
magnetic
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 16,798, Level: 82 Points: 16,798, Level: 82 Points: 16,798, Level: 82
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
magnetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,163
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Go64!

Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
You should try to Magic64 it is absolutely best 64 emulator for classic amigas
Well dont you need a keyfile which is impossible to find? Also, anyone have a link for Magic64? I'd love to run a few c64 titles on my 1200 060.
__________________
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS |OS4.1 U4|Ubuntu GNU-Linux |MacOS X

Amiga 600 | 3.1 Rom | 2mb Chip |21mb Fast Ram | Vampire FPGA Accelerator 68000@87 mhz | ClassicWB 68k

Amiga 500 | 1.3 rom| 5mb Ram |Tom Thule 68k IDE upgrade w/ Dual CF cards | Live! 500 board

Amiga Micronik 1300 |Tower 3.1 Roms | 5 Zorro 2 Slots | AGA
magnetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:33 PM   #8
Vlabguy1
Cult Member
Points: 12,963, Level: 74 Points: 12,963, Level: 74 Points: 12,963, Level: 74
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 974
Default Re: Go64!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xanxi View Post
It seems you have there both the old Go64 and the later A64 from the same guy.
I have the A64 package including the parallel device but it does not work on my 68060 A2000 unfortunately.
It can't work on an AGA amiga by the way (explained in the doc), or you have to choose OCS from the early startup menu.

I chose the OCS on early startup .. no joy. Huh.. Now Im wondering if the unit/Disks work.
Still need to try it on the A2000..

Rich
Vlabguy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:10 AM   #9
utri007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,047, Level: 79 Points: 15,047, Level: 79 Points: 15,047, Level: 79
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,081
Default Re: Go64!

Magic64 keyfile is easy to found, you just can't buy it anymore. That is sad It is best 64 emulator and fast. With 040 -> it is possible to play full speed without sound, with 060 sound is possible without frameskip.

For sound you will need sid play library or something like that
utri007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
go64

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump