amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:36 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Desktop Audio and Video Cube-o-Matic Sound FX 1.3 Mod

Amiga Desktop Audio and Video Discuss Amiga related Audio and Video creation & manipulation here. post links to your songs, videos, hardware/software reviews etc.....

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2012, 01:54 PM   #1
acadiel
Lifetime Member
Points: 1,522, Level: 22 Points: 1,522, Level: 22 Points: 1,522, Level: 22
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
acadiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 42
Default Cube-o-Matic Sound FX 1.3 Mod

Well, I finally found something to rip the Cube-O-Matic Mod by Spreadpoint. However, whatever I ripped (with WinUAE), sounds really slow.

Any thoughts, anyone else ever been able to successfully get this MOD ripped?

Or maybe someone can fix the tempo and reattach it...
Attached Files
File Type: zip cube-o-matic.mod.zip (42.4 KB, 10 views)
acadiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 04:05 PM   #2
acadiel
Lifetime Member
Points: 1,522, Level: 22 Points: 1,522, Level: 22 Points: 1,522, Level: 22
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
acadiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 42
Default Re: Cube-o-Matic Sound FX 1.3 Mod

Nobody?
acadiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 01:49 AM   #3
darkage
Technoid
Points: 6,261, Level: 51 Points: 6,261, Level: 51 Points: 6,261, Level: 51
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 342
Default Re: Cube-o-Matic Sound FX 1.3 Mod

Quote:
Originally Posted by acadiel View Post
However, whatever I ripped (with WinUAE), sounds really slow.

I havent used Winuae for playing games in seriously.. but when I did attempt it many years ago I found the sound emulation to run a bit crappy and slow..

Wouldn't be better if you ran it on an actual amiga and then grab the stereo output RCA's to a PC soundcard input then record ? Would be heaps easier method
darkage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 08:24 PM   #4
acadiel
Lifetime Member
Points: 1,522, Level: 22 Points: 1,522, Level: 22 Points: 1,522, Level: 22
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
acadiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 42
Default Re: Cube-o-Matic Sound FX 1.3 Mod

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkage View Post
I havent used Winuae for playing games in seriously.. but when I did attempt it many years ago I found the sound emulation to run a bit crappy and slow..

Wouldn't be better if you ran it on an actual amiga and then grab the stereo output RCA's to a PC soundcard input then record ? Would be heaps easier method
Actually, the rip from WinUAE is WinUAE's built in MOD ripper... I wanted the module itself rather than have to record the output.
acadiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 10:55 PM   #5
TinyRSid
Merely Curious
Points: 5, Level: 1 Points: 5, Level: 1 Points: 5, Level: 1
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Talking Re: Cube-o-Matic Sound FX 1.3 Mod

The song uses a changed default speed/tempo - a feature which is not available legacy Mod format. When I ripped the Module I patched it accordingly. see: http://www.wothke.ch/tinyrsid/index.php/flashmod

Cheers
TinyRSid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 12:42 PM   #6
acadiel
Lifetime Member
Points: 1,522, Level: 22 Points: 1,522, Level: 22 Points: 1,522, Level: 22
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
acadiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 42
Default Re: Cube-o-Matic Sound FX 1.3 Mod

Awesome, nice player there, TinyRSid!

How do I download the converted .mod?
acadiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 02:49 AM   #7
ChaosLord
Premium Member
Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81
Activity: 14% Activity: 14% Activity: 14%
 
ChaosLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2,528
Default Re: Cube-o-Matic Sound FX 1.3 Mod

Quote:
Originally Posted by TinyRSid View Post
The song uses a changed default speed/tempo - a feature which is not available legacy Mod format. When I ripped the Module I patched it accordingly. see: http://www.wothke.ch/tinyrsid/index.php/flashmod

Cheers
Does it use its own made up speed/tempo command?

or is it compatible with some other standard?

Like if he played it as a .med mod would that work for example?

What is the formula for changing the speed/tempo setting of this mod to a normal format speed/tempo?
__________________
Wanna try a wonderfull strategy game with lots of handdrawn anims,
Magic Spells and Monsters, Incredible playability and lastability,
English speech, etc. Total Chaos AGA
ChaosLord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 01:41 PM   #8
ingehp
Merely Curious
Points: 18, Level: 1 Points: 18, Level: 1 Points: 18, Level: 1
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Langesund, Norway
Posts: 3
Default Re: Cube-o-Matic Sound FX 1.3 Mod

Quote:
Originally Posted by acadiel View Post
Awesome, nice player there, TinyRSid!

How do I download the converted .mod?
I have an old converted mod-file lying around. Here you are...
Attached Files
File Type: zip cubus.zip (42.5 KB, 5 views)
ingehp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 07:38 PM   #9
psxphill
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,608, Level: 53 Points: 6,608, Level: 53 Points: 6,608, Level: 53
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,531
Default Re: Cube-o-Matic Sound FX 1.3 Mod

Quote:
Originally Posted by TinyRSid View Post
The song uses a changed default speed/tempo - a feature which is not available legacy Mod format. When I ripped the Module I patched it accordingly. see: http://www.wothke.ch/tinyrsid/index.php/flashmod
What was the speed difference? If it was half speed then it might expect to be called twice per frame.
psxphill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 07:47 PM   #10
nicholas
VIP / Donor
Points: 20,419, Level: 90 Points: 20,419, Level: 90 Points: 20,419, Level: 90
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Englistan
Posts: 8,115
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: Cube-o-Matic Sound FX 1.3 Mod

Have you tried this?

http://asle.free.fr/prowiz/
__________________
Every day is Ashura, every land is Karbala.
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 03:28 AM   #11
ingehp
Merely Curious
Points: 18, Level: 1 Points: 18, Level: 1 Points: 18, Level: 1
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Langesund, Norway
Posts: 3
Default Re: Cube-o-Matic Sound FX 1.3 Mod

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Have you tried this?

http://asle.free.fr/prowiz/
ProWizard is a great tool, but it doesn't work 100% with SoundFX tunes. In fact, it crashed when I tried it on the Cube-o-Matic tune (I have the original SFX version too)

btw, thank you very much for the link, I didn't know it was still being updated.
ingehp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cubeomatic , mod , sound

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump