amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:31 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga News and Community Announcements Amiga Software News ScummVM AGA v1.2.0

Amiga Software News This is the news feed forum for Amiga related software news, press releases, and announcements.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2010, 04:55 PM   #46
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 475
Default Re: ScummVM AGA v1.2.0

Hi:
Has somebody tried it with the new ACA 1230/56?
BTW, which version shall I be using?
__________________
A1200, Lateral 32GB CF, internal Dvd, ACA 1230/56 with an MKII Fast ATA at 9,5Mb/s, another A1200 BPPC project in progress (more or less), and posting from my own/better C64x in my Tv using Hdmi.
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 12:55 AM   #47
Xanxi
Cult Member
Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Xanxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 894
Default Re: ScummVM AGA v1.2.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Stranger and stranger....I'll have to do some more investigation.

Maybe it does need OS 3.9 after all but didn't you say an older beta version worked on your setup without sound?

Anyway, thanks for the testing
I'm going to try it with a SnoopDos report sent to a file to investigate more.
And yes the previous version without sound is working fine. The DOTT special version as well.
__________________
10 Classic Amiga Computers so far: I have too many computers!!
Xanxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 10:20 PM   #48
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,368, Level: 67 Points: 10,368, Level: 67 Points: 10,368, Level: 67
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,511
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: ScummVM AGA v1.2.0

Ok, let me know how you get on...

I've uploaded an updated version to the Zone over on EAB which is for testing, see if it helps.

There's also a new RTG version on AmiNet which (may) be a bit quicker than the old one.
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, ODAMEX AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA

Last edited by NovaCoder; 12-22-2010 at 10:35 PM..
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 02:28 AM   #49
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,368, Level: 67 Points: 10,368, Level: 67 Points: 10,368, Level: 67
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,511
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: ScummVM AGA v1.2.0

It seems that most of the problems people were having with the AGA release is because they were trying to play back MIDI and their system's weren't up to it.

Anyway, there are new releases on AmiNet that should be more system friendly.
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, ODAMEX AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 04:22 PM   #50
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,368, Level: 67 Points: 10,368, Level: 67 Points: 10,368, Level: 67
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,511
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: ScummVM AGA v1.2.0

Thanks to FtizSteve, sit back and enjoy the Dig running on AGA and as a bonus a sneak peak at the first attempt of getting Broken Sword 1 running in 640x480x256 on a real Amiga.....

Video

Check the speed of the UI on Steve's 060, nice and fast
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, ODAMEX AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:04 PM   #51
bbond007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,036, Level: 66 Points: 10,036, Level: 66 Points: 10,036, Level: 66
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
bbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default Re: ScummVM AGA v1.2.0

What could be causing this?

http://aminet.net/package/game/misc/ScummVM_AGA_060

this is the version i'm using.

thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dig1.jpg (13.7 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg dig2.jpg (88.4 KB, 7 views)
bbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 09:53 PM   #52
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,368, Level: 67 Points: 10,368, Level: 67 Points: 10,368, Level: 67
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,511
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: ScummVM AGA v1.2.0

Hiya,

It's very hard to say, it could be something to do with your machine's setup (patches etc) or it could be a problem with the game data or simply a bug in ScummVM AGA itself.

You could try the same game with a 'clean' WB install in WinUAE and see if it falls over in the same place.

I take it this crash is repeatable?

I also had a bug with Broken Sword 2 which I could never get to the bottom of....
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, ODAMEX AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 06:00 PM   #53
bbond007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,036, Level: 66 Points: 10,036, Level: 66 Points: 10,036, Level: 66
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
bbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default Re: ScummVM AGA v1.2.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hiya,

It's very hard to say, it could be something to do with your machine's setup (patches etc) or it could be a problem with the game data or simply a bug in ScummVM AGA itself.

You could try the same game with a 'clean' WB install in WinUAE and see if it falls over in the same place.

I take it this crash is repeatable?

I also had a bug with Broken Sword 2 which I could never get to the bottom of....
It does not always crash at the exact same point, however it happens pretty frequently. I have not been able to play it much.

I don't know if its related, but the sound seems to loop while loading form the HD.

I'll try it on UAE to see if it crashes, but should i try the 060 version like i'm using on my A1200?

I could also try an boot without my startup-sequence to see if its some crazy patch i'm running....

thanks.
bbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
scummvm , aga
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump