amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:54 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Amiga 500 woes (Green screen)

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2012, 06:32 PM   #1
macroexp
Merely Curious
Points: 30, Level: 1 Points: 30, Level: 1 Points: 30, Level: 1
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default Amiga 500 woes (Green screen)

Hi all -

I have an Amiga 500 (not +) that I've been using for years, and I just unpacked it after a recent move. Powers up to ... green screen of death.

I've never seen this before, but I looked through posts here and tried the suggestions. First I pulled the Adram 540 board, next pulled the interposer board that it hooks up to (under Paula), reseated everything reseatable (including Agnus) but all to no avail.

So, since green means chip ram, is my only other possibility that the chip ram itself is bad? Is there anything else I can do to pin it down to that? I have enough old video cards and things lying about that I think I can scrounge replacement ram chips, but I'd rather exhaust all options before applying the soldering iron to the poor girl.


Cheers,

Mike
macroexp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 05:55 PM   #2
Tenacious
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,787, Level: 76 Points: 13,787, Level: 76 Points: 13,787, Level: 76
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Tenacious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: near Cincinnati
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: Amiga 500 woes (Green screen)

This page, http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/search....am540&company= , says the interposer goes under the Gary chip (Uh-oh).

Seriously, I think I would gently pry up all the chips most of the way, sparingly apply contact cleaner, and reseat. It might not hurt to check for swollen caps and make certain the battery has not leaked and contaminated anything.

If you have to replace ram chips on the MB, maybe consider upgrading to 1 Meg of chip ram. The AdRAM seems to allow this.
Tenacious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 06:11 PM   #3
amiman99
Lifetime Member
Points: 6,222, Level: 51 Points: 6,222, Level: 51 Points: 6,222, Level: 51
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 742
Default Re: Amiga 500 woes (Green screen)

Check this guide http://home.arcor.de/kickstart/TKA/T.../trouble1.html
Lists possible issues with your problem.
__________________
A500 KS 2.1, 1MB Chip, 68000
A600 KS 3.1, 2MB Chip, ACA630 32MB RAM
A1000 KS 1.3, 2MB RAM
A1200 KS 3.1, Blizzard IV 50MHz 64MB RAM
A2000 KS 2.1, 68030 25MHz, 6MB RAM
A3000 KS 3.1, 68030 25MHz, 16MB RAM
A4000 KS 3.0, 68040 25MHz, 16MB RAM
CDTV KS 3.1, 4MB RAM
CD32
AROS BOX
amiman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 07:09 PM   #4
macroexp
Merely Curious
Points: 30, Level: 1 Points: 30, Level: 1 Points: 30, Level: 1
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: Amiga 500 woes (Green screen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenacious View Post
This page, http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/search....am540&company= , says the interposer goes under the Gary chip (Uh-oh).

Seriously, I think I would gently pry up all the chips most of the way, sparingly apply contact cleaner, and reseat. It might not hurt to check for swollen caps and make certain the battery has not leaked and contaminated anything.

If you have to replace ram chips on the MB, maybe consider upgrading to 1 Meg of chip ram. The AdRAM seems to allow this.
Oh, duh, you're right, that's Gary there not Paula. I'll give contact cleaner a shot before I dig in.

If I do end up replacing dram chips, I'll do the 1 Meg upgrade - the board is a rev 6a/8372a so it's ready to go. Otherwise, the board looks perfect - not a bulging cap nor a speck of dust in sight.
macroexp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 09:33 PM   #5
Tenacious
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,787, Level: 76 Points: 13,787, Level: 76 Points: 13,787, Level: 76
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Tenacious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: near Cincinnati
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: Amiga 500 woes (Green screen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
Check this guide http://home.arcor.de/kickstart/TKA/T.../trouble1.html
Lists possible issues with your problem.
Excellent chart! This should have a permanent home on this website.
Tenacious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 12:57 PM   #6
amiman99
Lifetime Member
Points: 6,222, Level: 51 Points: 6,222, Level: 51 Points: 6,222, Level: 51
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 742
Default Re: Amiga 500 woes (Green screen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenacious View Post
Excellent chart! This should have a permanent home on this website.
I know, it should be posted as a sticky under "Amiga Hardware Issues", there is always a question asking what can be wrong if "this" happens.
__________________
A500 KS 2.1, 1MB Chip, 68000
A600 KS 3.1, 2MB Chip, ACA630 32MB RAM
A1000 KS 1.3, 2MB RAM
A1200 KS 3.1, Blizzard IV 50MHz 64MB RAM
A2000 KS 2.1, 68030 25MHz, 6MB RAM
A3000 KS 3.1, 68030 25MHz, 16MB RAM
A4000 KS 3.0, 68040 25MHz, 16MB RAM
CDTV KS 3.1, 4MB RAM
CD32
AROS BOX
amiman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 09:54 PM   #7
macroexp
Merely Curious
Points: 30, Level: 1 Points: 30, Level: 1 Points: 30, Level: 1
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: Amiga 500 woes (Green screen) [Identified problem]

Well, I got some DeoxIT and went through some cleaning, to no avail. I googled some more and found this document describing a "piggyback" procedure. I pulled a DRAM from the AdRAM 540 and went thru them - bingo - when piggybacked on the third DRAM, U17, no green screen, and a happy hand asking for a floppy.

I'll probably just swap this chip in for now, and refill my AdRAM later.

BTW, on the 1MB upgrade - do I really need to put 4 more DRAMs on the motherboard, or can I just jump JP2? My impression is that this will make the first 512kb on the AdRAM behave as chipram (because it already is in the correct place address-wise?)

Thanks all,

Mike
macroexp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 09:56 PM   #8
Duce
Off to greener pastures
Points: 7,121, Level: 55 Points: 7,121, Level: 55 Points: 7,121, Level: 55
Activity: 55% Activity: 55% Activity: 55%
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,434
Default Re: Amiga 500 woes (Green screen)

Super to hear you got some life out of the old girl!
Duce is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500 , amiga , green , green screen , ram , screen , woes

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump