amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:12 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion A3000 battery

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2012, 12:56 PM   #1
boglo
Merely Curious
Points: 7,386, Level: 57 Points: 7,386, Level: 57 Points: 7,386, Level: 57
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14
Exclamation A3000 battery

Ok I know the batteries leak on these things, mine has been removed because of this.
So my question is will the thing run without it? or what other options do i have?
boglo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:29 PM   #2
Tenacious
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,787, Level: 76 Points: 13,787, Level: 76 Points: 13,787, Level: 76
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Tenacious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: near Cincinnati
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: A3000 battery

The A3000 is, I think, the only Amiga model that stores some SCSI controller settings in memory that is backed by that battery (in addition to the Real Time Clock). Probably, default values are used if the memory is corrupt, don't know for sure.

It is not difficult to substitute a better battery AND remotely mount it so a leak is much less consequential. I personally prefer rechargable cordless phone batteries.
Tenacious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:31 PM   #3
tone007
sad moaning faced git
Points: 15,248, Level: 79 Points: 15,248, Level: 79 Points: 15,248, Level: 79
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
tone007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 3,215
Send a message via AIM to tone007
Default Re: A3000 battery

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenacious View Post
The A3000 is, I think, the only Amiga model that stores some SCSI controller settings in memory that is backed by that battery (in addition to the Real Time Clock). Probably, default values are used if the memory is corrupt, don't know for sure.
Pretty sure this is all correct, I've had a couple of 3000s with no battery and never had any trouble with them.
__________________
3 Commodore file cabinets, 2 Commodore USB turntables, 1 AmigaWorld beer mug
Alienware M14x i7 laptop running AmigaForever
tone007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 03:13 PM   #4
lost_loven
Technoid
Points: 4,021, Level: 40 Points: 4,021, Level: 40 Points: 4,021, Level: 40
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
lost_loven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: THE PEG CANADA
Posts: 176
Default Re: A3000 battery

No battery (although might stick one in soon) and all is running good... smoooooth!

lost
__________________
A3000D 2 meg chip, 4 meg fast,128 meg zorram! 36 gig hd, 3.1 ROM, A3640, Indivision ECS, X-surf-100. A500 1 meg chip, 2 meg fast, 1.3/2.04, a500 x 5. FTP service now with my Ethernet WD2TB Live Book, haha love it !
hp lappy

http://www.youtube.com/user/lost666loven?feature=mhum
lost_loven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 05:51 PM   #5
TenWheeler
Merely Curious
Points: 204, Level: 4 Points: 204, Level: 4 Points: 204, Level: 4
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5
Default Re: A3000 battery

I have replaced my battery some time ago. I have issue with external SCSI device and more then one drive on the internal connected. But I think this are related to the ver 4 SCSI chip not the Battery being replaced. I just slapped a SCSI Zorro card in to handle the other devices.
TenWheeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 05:58 PM   #6
Azryl
Technoid
Points: 8,338, Level: 61 Points: 8,338, Level: 61 Points: 8,338, Level: 61
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 386
Default Re: A3000 battery

If you have a harddrive is it highly recommended that you have a working battery and real time clock for your A3000. Yes you will have some problems with external SCSI chains and you also run the very large problem of corrupted file system. I have had problems in the past with the FFS regarding date/time for the creation of files or folders.

When you have a problem with the FFS and need to run some form of disk doctor over the files you get time before creation problems. IE, the current time/date is actually before the time of the creation of your files!

Usually these need user input to get past, try clicking the mouse 30,000 times to fix your harddrive

I had a badly corroded RTC circuit and no clock! Got this fixed not longer after my marathon 30,000 clicks!

Az
__________________
Completely useless? I can always be used as a bad example
Azryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 06:52 PM   #7
lost_loven
Technoid
Points: 4,021, Level: 40 Points: 4,021, Level: 40 Points: 4,021, Level: 40
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
lost_loven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: THE PEG CANADA
Posts: 176
Default Re: A3000 battery

Well if thats the case with the date and 30,000 clicks, Maybe one could date stamp it all with opus or something else of choice before putting the battery in . So for example if i bought a battery today and then before i installed it i date stamped everything (which would save the clicks) and the just shut off and install battery. Turn on and hope it works.. hmmmm Think i might buy a one this weekend and try! Did I repeat myself?

lost
__________________
A3000D 2 meg chip, 4 meg fast,128 meg zorram! 36 gig hd, 3.1 ROM, A3640, Indivision ECS, X-surf-100. A500 1 meg chip, 2 meg fast, 1.3/2.04, a500 x 5. FTP service now with my Ethernet WD2TB Live Book, haha love it !
hp lappy

http://www.youtube.com/user/lost666loven?feature=mhum
lost_loven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 07:44 PM   #8
boglo
Merely Curious
Points: 7,386, Level: 57 Points: 7,386, Level: 57 Points: 7,386, Level: 57
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14
Default Re: A3000 battery

Thanks for all the info I'll try it without the battery and see how it goes. I'll let you know ....
boglo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 08:27 PM   #9
motrucker
Classic Amiga snob
Points: 15,899, Level: 81 Points: 15,899, Level: 81 Points: 15,899, Level: 81
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
motrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland - U.S.A.
Posts: 2,113
Default Re: A3000 battery

You don't have to solder the battery to the motherboard. You can use any number of stand offs to keep a battery from leaking on the board. I have even seen batteries put in small plastic boxes, and Velcro-ed to the inside of the case. (looks odd, but it works). an extra couple inches of wire will not hurt a thing.
motrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 04:08 AM   #10
aggro_mix
Too much caffeine
Points: 7,932, Level: 59 Points: 7,932, Level: 59 Points: 7,932, Level: 59
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 117
Default Re: A3000 battery

I'm using SetBatt (IIRC) from Aminet in the beginning of my S-S to set my A3k scsi prefs at bootup and correct time from my NTP server as I never replaced the battery.
aggro_mix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 05:13 AM   #11
matt3k
Cult Member
Points: 11,164, Level: 69 Points: 11,164, Level: 69 Points: 11,164, Level: 69
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 553
Default Re: A3000 battery

You should be fine without the battery. Aggro has a cleaver way around it.

I would also recommend not mounting it directly on the mb. For years I was a purist, and only installed the green barrel oem's that weren't suppost to leak.. The stock of these is getting quite poor and may leak if the owner puts it in storage for years.

I'm now in the phone battery club. Would love to see other handy work here. I'm thinking of mounting in the hard drive bay and hooking up a disconnect. Anyone try this?
matt3k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 07:44 AM   #12
Kawazu
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,009, Level: 40 Points: 4,009, Level: 40 Points: 4,009, Level: 40
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 127
Default Re: A3000 battery

This is how i replaced my battery in my 3000D





Kawazu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 09:38 AM   #13
mechy
Cult Member
Points: 13,095, Level: 74 Points: 13,095, Level: 74 Points: 13,095, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
mechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas,usa
Posts: 939
Send a message via AIM to mechy Send a message via MSN to mechy
Default Re: A3000 battery

Quote:
Originally Posted by TenWheeler View Post
I have replaced my battery some time ago. I have issue with external SCSI device and more then one drive on the internal connected. But I think this are related to the ver 4 SCSI chip not the Battery being replaced. I just slapped a SCSI Zorro card in to handle the other devices.
yes, the WD 4 is usually the cause. updating this usually helps. Using a zorro card is usually alot slower than onboard scsi(other than fastlane z3/4091).

without the battery you cant set the scsito synchronous which gives better speed.

mech
mechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 09:47 AM   #14
mechy
Cult Member
Points: 13,095, Level: 74 Points: 13,095, Level: 74 Points: 13,095, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
mechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas,usa
Posts: 939
Send a message via AIM to mechy Send a message via MSN to mechy
Default Re: A3000 battery

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenacious View Post
The A3000 is, I think, the only Amiga model that stores some SCSI controller settings in memory that is backed by that battery (in addition to the Real Time Clock). Probably, default values are used if the memory is corrupt, don't know for sure.

It is not difficult to substitute a better battery AND remotely mount it so a leak is much less consequential. I personally prefer rechargable cordless phone batteries.
No offense ,but i think its dumb to mount ANY battery in a amiga that can leak when there are better alternatives like coin cells.
what you guys don't realize is the leaking batteries often outgas when they leak which is why on some amiga boards you may see corrosion far away from the battery on other components.the fumes inside the case travel.

If you don't like the typical 3volt CR2032 cells, use the LIR2032,its a rechargeable coin cell lithium that fits inthe same cell holder (you must still use the diode),but it starts at 3.6v instead of 3v and will generally be better off with the diode voltage drop and last longer. there are external wall chargers to recharge this coin cell,like the old cr2032, again it should never be charged by the amiga.

The 3000's battery mem holds several things, it allows the use of LUNS,it holds time and date,and allows you to set scsi into synchronous mode for better speed. it also holds settings for Speeding ramsey for ram access if i recall.

Mech
mechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 10:08 AM   #15
mechy
Cult Member
Points: 13,095, Level: 74 Points: 13,095, Level: 74 Points: 13,095, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
mechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas,usa
Posts: 939
Send a message via AIM to mechy Send a message via MSN to mechy
Default Re: A3000 battery

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kawazu View Post
This is how i replaced my battery in my 3000D





You did a nice job but it will eventually leak. It will now corrode the front of the case and possible led board now when you forget about it in some years. You have only relocated the problem.

mech
mechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 10:10 AM   #16
matt3k
Cult Member
Points: 11,164, Level: 69 Points: 11,164, Level: 69 Points: 11,164, Level: 69
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 553
Default Re: A3000 battery

Quote:
Originally Posted by mechy View Post
No offense ,but i think its dumb to mount ANY battery in a amiga that can leak when there are better alternatives like coin cells.
what you guys don't realize is the leaking batteries often outgas when they leak which is why on some amiga boards you may see corrosion far away from the battery on other components.the fumes inside the case travel.

If you don't like the typical 3volt CR2032 cells, use the LIR2032,its a rechargeable coin cell lithium that fits inthe same cell holder (you must still use the diode),but it starts at 3.6v instead of 3v and will generally be better off with the diode voltage drop and last longer. there are external wall chargers to recharge this coin cell,like the old cr2032, again it should never be charged by the amiga.

The 3000's battery mem holds several things, it allows the use of LUNS,it holds time and date,and allows you to set scsi into synchronous mode for better speed. it also holds settings for Speeding ramsey for ram access if i recall.

Mech
Hi Mech,

Excuse my ignorance in the matter. Cells type batteries will never leak? If true then this would be the best approach.
matt3k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 10:29 AM   #17
SpeedGeek
Technoid
Points: 3,628, Level: 37 Points: 3,628, Level: 37 Points: 3,628, Level: 37
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Posts: 191
Default Re: A3000 battery

I'm not worried about my replacement battery leaking because it's sealed in shrink wrap. The A3000 will boot using default SCSI settings without a battery but if you want to use synchronous mode or need the long SCSI time out you need a battery! Also, certain disk utilities will report an error if you have files newer than the boot drive creation date.

You don't need the battery for "SpeedRamsey" you just need Ramsey 07, but if you have fast enough memory you can just set the Ramsey Speed jumper to 16 MHz.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg A3000_BIG_BATT.jpg (50.9 KB, 18 views)

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 05-04-2012 at 10:32 AM..
SpeedGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 11:29 AM   #18
Kremlar
Technoid
Points: 4,609, Level: 43 Points: 4,609, Level: 43 Points: 4,609, Level: 43
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Milford, MA USA
Posts: 194
Default Re: A3000 battery

You also need the battery to enable LUNs (SCSI card reader, etc.). Can't boot to my CF card without LUNs enabled.

I don't think that shrink wrap will stop battery leakage, but I'm no expert.
Kremlar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 01:30 PM   #19
mechy
Cult Member
Points: 13,095, Level: 74 Points: 13,095, Level: 74 Points: 13,095, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
mechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas,usa
Posts: 939
Send a message via AIM to mechy Send a message via MSN to mechy
Default Re: A3000 battery

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt3k View Post
Hi Mech,

Excuse my ignorance in the matter. Cells type batteries will never leak? If true then this would be the best approach.
that is correct, the lithium coin cells do not leak.

NiMh and original nicad barrel style can both leak and cause damage.

Its a misconception that NiMh is a safe replacement,it is not.

Mech
mechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 05:42 PM   #20
lost_loven
Technoid
Points: 4,021, Level: 40 Points: 4,021, Level: 40 Points: 4,021, Level: 40
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
lost_loven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: THE PEG CANADA
Posts: 176
Default Re: A3000 battery

If you use 3volt CR2032 cell with the holder, do you still need a diode with it? I see some for sale with out it. Or if used a 3.6v phone battery, do you need a diode with that? lol or is it just easy enough to say use a diode with every battery but the barrel type. Sorry don't know much on this and rather ask looking stupid then pull a stupid and do it wrong.

lost
__________________
A3000D 2 meg chip, 4 meg fast,128 meg zorram! 36 gig hd, 3.1 ROM, A3640, Indivision ECS, X-surf-100. A500 1 meg chip, 2 meg fast, 1.3/2.04, a500 x 5. FTP service now with my Ethernet WD2TB Live Book, haha love it !
hp lappy

http://www.youtube.com/user/lost666loven?feature=mhum
lost_loven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a3000 , battery

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump