amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:21 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion A500 disk read errors problem, help.

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2012, 03:16 PM   #1
wrath of khan
Technoid
Points: 4,076, Level: 40 Points: 4,076, Level: 40 Points: 4,076, Level: 40
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
wrath of khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 177
Default A500 disk read errors problem, help.

Hi,I have been using my old amiga 500 recently which has been in a wardrobe for about 7 years.I keep getting messages saying insert workbench even when it's already inserted.It does this for other programs too.I tried to format some old blank discs to make a backup of my workbench and extras discs.I also tried to copy my workbench disc by trying to copy over an old floppy demo disc.I am getting messages saying 'disk is corrupt' disk is not inserted in drive or destination disk has an error etc.I even tried another original workbench 1.3 disk and the same issue is there.I don't think all of these disks that I tried could be corrupt so im thinking is it an issue with my diskdrive?
Any ideas what I should do? Also I cant seem to fing the diskdoctor.Is it accessed via the cli window? What do ye think the problem is and can it be fixed?Any help would be appreciated. Ill check back here on this thread later as ive got to go now.Thanks
wrath of khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 03:34 PM   #2
desiv
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51
Activity: 64% Activity: 64% Activity: 64%
 
desiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrath of khan View Post
...I keep getting messages saying insert workbench even when it's already inserted.It does this for other programs too.
That is frequently the disk sensor button.

My 500 did that when I first got it..
(Sometimes, when I ejected a disk, it didn't know I had ejected it either)...

In your disk drive, there's a little button you can see.
It's inside, near the front on the side (can't remember which side; left I think while looking at it???).
You can take a screwdriver and push the little button down and it should come back up.

Most likely, that's a bit sticky/corroded.
You can take some contact cleaner or even just some rubbing alcohol and put a bit on there and then move the button up and down a bunch.
(This is difficult to describe without it sounding bad... )

"Disk is corrupt" could be bad disks or a dirty floppy drive.
If you have a floppy cleaner, I'd use that...
(It's a good investment, only $5 or so bucks (or was last I checked) if you can find one usually..)

One thing, if you have a floppy disk that is dirty or moldy, and you clean the drive and then place that disk back in, your drive gets dirty again... ;-) I've had that happen (with a C64 floppy that I hadn't looked closely enough at. Luckily, it's easy to wash 5 1/4" floppies. Haven't tried that with an Amiga floppy.)

desiv
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ ACA1230/28 - 4G CF, MAS Player, ext floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 500 w/ 2M CHIP and 8M FAST RAM, DCTV, AEHD floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 1000 w/ 4M FAST RAM, DUAL CF hard drives, external floppy.
desiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 03:34 PM   #3
paul1981
Cult Member
Points: 5,618, Level: 48 Points: 5,618, Level: 48 Points: 5,618, Level: 48
Activity: 36% Activity: 36% Activity: 36%
 
paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: England
Posts: 831
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

First try using a cleaning disk. There's plenty of those kits still for sale on ebay, and also plenty of programs on aminet to make use of them, such as this one:

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/Clean
paul1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 04:39 PM   #4
wrath of khan
Technoid
Points: 4,076, Level: 40 Points: 4,076, Level: 40 Points: 4,076, Level: 40
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
wrath of khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 177
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
That is frequently the disk sensor button.

My 500 did that when I first got it..
(Sometimes, when I ejected a disk, it didn't know I had ejected it either)...

In your disk drive, there's a little button you can see.
It's inside, near the front on the side (can't remember which side; left I think while looking at it???).
You can take a screwdriver and push the little button down and it should come back up.

Most likely, that's a bit sticky/corroded.
You can take some contact cleaner or even just some rubbing alcohol and put a bit on there and then move the button up and down a bunch.
(This is difficult to describe without it sounding bad... )

"Disk is corrupt" could be bad disks or a dirty floppy drive.
If you have a floppy cleaner, I'd use that...
(It's a good investment, only $5 or so bucks (or was last I checked) if you can find one usually..)

One thing, if you have a floppy disk that is dirty or moldy, and you clean the drive and then place that disk back in, your drive gets dirty again... ;-) I've had that happen (with a C64 floppy that I hadn't looked closely enough at. Luckily, it's easy to wash 5 1/4" floppies. Haven't tried that with an Amiga floppy.)

desiv
Ahh ok I never knew about this sensor button.It was asking for the disk when it was already inserted and it didnt recognise if it was ejected.The drive could be dirty too I guess.Ill try and get a floppy disk cleaner on e-bay if such a thing is still being made by some company.
wrath of khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 05:09 PM   #5
shaf
Technoid
Points: 8,858, Level: 63 Points: 8,858, Level: 63 Points: 8,858, Level: 63
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Ont. Canada
Posts: 247
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

I don't bother with Floppy drive cleaners, I open the drive up and use some Isopropyl Alcohol and a Q-tip to clean the drive heads.
shaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 05:40 PM   #6
motrucker
Premium Member
Points: 15,755, Level: 80 Points: 15,755, Level: 80 Points: 15,755, Level: 80
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
motrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland - U.S.A.
Posts: 2,098
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

I would use the cleaning disk. They do a better job, and can be bought on ebay for a couple of bucks.
If you do decide to take the drive apart, don't use a cotton Q-tip - use a foam cleaner like is used in reel to reel tape heads. That way there's no cotton bits to get loose and foul things up worse.
motrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 06:16 PM   #7
Moonlighter
Merely Curious
Points: 190, Level: 3 Points: 190, Level: 3 Points: 190, Level: 3
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Moonlighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Lisbon Portugal
Posts: 17
Send a message via MSN to Moonlighter
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

For me it works better: open the floppy Drive, clean the dust off with a brush then use isopropilic alchool or electronic cleanig spay on the sensor switch.. and very gentle use a cotton swab with Isopopilic alchool and clean the heads .. like many Ppl have said before Dust is the N 1 enemy of foppy drives
Ps I even use a cotton swab with a litle bit of fine oil and lubricate the shaft where the heads Run and also the mottor coil..
dont mind my english
Moonlighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 07:07 PM   #8
wrath of khan
Technoid
Points: 4,076, Level: 40 Points: 4,076, Level: 40 Points: 4,076, Level: 40
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
wrath of khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 177
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

Ive ordered a disk cleaning kit off e-bay.So will see if that helps.I will take a look for that sensor button thingie too.
wrath of khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 06:15 PM   #9
Tenacious
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,640, Level: 75 Points: 13,640, Level: 75 Points: 13,640, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Tenacious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: near Cincinnati
Posts: 1,187
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

Lubing the motor is a decent idea. If the floppy doesn't spin at the correct rpm, disks appear corrupted.
Tenacious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:17 PM   #10
wrath of khan
Technoid
Points: 4,076, Level: 40 Points: 4,076, Level: 40 Points: 4,076, Level: 40
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
wrath of khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 177
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

Hi, I used a disk cleaner but it didn;t solve the problem.I have opened my a500 and am looking for advice where to start cleaning it.I see the small switch and can access this to clean it.I need to clean the diskdrive heads.what do these look like? I maybe need to clean the motor too.I have the alcohol water solution, cotton buds for cleaning and a microfibre cloth that's used for cleaning lcds etc.There is a silver metal covering on the diskdrive.It looks like I have to remove this to gain access to the heads and motor.It doesen't seem easy to remove.Should I remove this to clean the drive? Here are some pictures I took of the inside of my a500 and the drive.http://www.mediafire.com/?8kxx7l5e88xuhw8
http://www.mediafire.com/?wb903r32yaqcaxz http://www.mediafire.com/?r6eaybbcqbdqw52 http://www.mediafire.com/?w33ywcffizc6mmm

Last edited by wrath of khan; 05-01-2012 at 01:19 PM..
wrath of khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 08:10 PM   #11
wrath of khan
Technoid
Points: 4,076, Level: 40 Points: 4,076, Level: 40 Points: 4,076, Level: 40
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
wrath of khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 177
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

Bump!! See above post.
wrath of khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 08:37 PM   #12
desiv
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51
Activity: 64% Activity: 64% Activity: 64%
 
desiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

Not a 500, but the same concept:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S-3PtSsn8YY

desiv
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ ACA1230/28 - 4G CF, MAS Player, ext floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 500 w/ 2M CHIP and 8M FAST RAM, DCTV, AEHD floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 1000 w/ 4M FAST RAM, DUAL CF hard drives, external floppy.
desiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:50 AM   #13
Moonlighter
Merely Curious
Points: 190, Level: 3 Points: 190, Level: 3 Points: 190, Level: 3
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Moonlighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Lisbon Portugal
Posts: 17
Send a message via MSN to Moonlighter
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

You really have to disconect the floppy drive from the Amiga itself
and apen it . unbolt the screws on the cover of the floppy unit
so you can go inside the floppy drive and clean the heads with gentle care

Here you have a video on how to do it

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S-3PtSsn8YY

Use care and isopropilic Alcohol or electronic fluid Spray

Last edited by Moonlighter; 05-02-2012 at 10:56 AM..
Moonlighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 12:03 PM   #14
wrath of khan
Technoid
Points: 4,076, Level: 40 Points: 4,076, Level: 40 Points: 4,076, Level: 40
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
wrath of khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 177
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

Ok.Thanks guys.I don't usually take computers apart but i will give it a try.That video is very helpful. Hope I don't **** up my old miggy.I will let ye know how it goes.Thanks again.
wrath of khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 04:12 PM   #15
Moonlighter
Merely Curious
Points: 190, Level: 3 Points: 190, Level: 3 Points: 190, Level: 3
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Moonlighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Lisbon Portugal
Posts: 17
Send a message via MSN to Moonlighter
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

Be very carefull with heads . gentle but persistent scrub with cotton swab
Moonlighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 08:46 PM   #16
Jman
Merely Curious
Points: 6,931, Level: 54 Points: 6,931, Level: 54 Points: 6,931, Level: 54
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4
Default Re: A500 disk read errors problem, help.

ok where to start. I have an AMIGA1000,Kwikstart with 2.0 rom(able to boot kickstart from floppy with the ALT/A/A combo. 6mb starboard ram, 2 external floppies,supra scsi controller(all conected to the side port) and an external enlosure(waiting to be utilitzed) I have hardly any room and are downsizing my life. I have a windows 8 IBM compatable with Cloanato's Amiga emulator. I have many disks I wish to convert to ADF's to put use on the emulator(nother issue for another post). My floppy drives read the Kickstart just fine. Most of my disks are not reading well. I did find a Workbench 1.3 that reads all the time and has no problem. I saw all the info on how to clean a floppy(although the A1000 floppy is a far cry from the A1200 floppy shown here) so I will try to clean that and the two external floppys. My question is though even though most of the floppies were stored in cases could they have deteriated(due to life expectency)that they are now corrupt. I do have to admit that they are backups so take that into account. Please, this is part of my past and I really don't want to loose the memories and the hours of entertainment that they provided and still could provide. I do plan on decomisioning the A1000 and Accessories once I'm done. I hope to get the AMIGA ONE when I have the money. I do not work as life has not allowed me and it's just a thing I do.
Jman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a500 , disk , errors , problem , read

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump