amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:05 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2012, 11:00 PM   #16
bloodline
Master Sock Abuser
Points: 38,930, Level: 100 Points: 38,930, Level: 100 Points: 38,930, Level: 100
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11,889
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
Alesis AirFx on the way!
I'm impressed!! I wish I had the space and patience for external hardware... I've spent years trying to get rid of as much of my real hardware as possible and reduce down to software... Which uses less space and all setting can be saved with the song damn I feel lazy now!
__________________
My iPhone Game: Puny Humans -
http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/puny-...362230281?mt=8
bloodline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 07:41 AM   #17
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 37,383, Level: 100 Points: 37,383, Level: 100 Points: 37,383, Level: 100
Activity: 43% Activity: 43% Activity: 43%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,640
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

And I'm heading in the opposite direction. From software to hardware.
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 01:28 PM   #18
minator
Cult Member
Points: 10,283, Level: 67 Points: 10,283, Level: 67 Points: 10,283, Level: 67
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
minator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 589
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
And I'm heading in the opposite direction. From software to hardware.
Quite a few people do a Hardware->Software->Hardware transition.

It's a completely different workflow and a lot of people don't like controlling everything via a mouse.
Some give up on the computer all together and switch over to hardware recorders and recording on tape!

I haven't gone that far but I do have a load of iPad and Logic synths, some of them sound awesome but I never use them. I much prefer real hardware. I guess I'm one of these people who like playing with their knobs.
minator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 02:02 PM   #19
golem
Premium Member
Points: 10,168, Level: 67 Points: 10,168, Level: 67 Points: 10,168, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
golem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 368
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Quote:
Originally Posted by minator View Post
I guess I'm one of these people who like playing with their knobs.
I'm the same. Just can't put it down.
I only use my PC for recording stuff.
__________________

A1200 desktop, Blizzard 1260, OS3.9BB2, Indivision Mk II, SCSI Jaz, Ethernet with Genesis
A1200 desktop, Blizzard 1230, OS3.1, Ethernet with Roadshow.
golem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 12:31 AM   #20
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 37,383, Level: 100 Points: 37,383, Level: 100 Points: 37,383, Level: 100
Activity: 43% Activity: 43% Activity: 43%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,640
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

I prefer the knobs, but tablet apps are pretty cool. Thing is though that I'm working on finding more reasons to ween my self off Apple and Microsoft, and that who most of the apps are for.

Now if Haiku/BeOS makes as huge a come back as I'm predicting, then I'll prolly use more software outside of the Amia again.

Edit: are there good music apps for droid?
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 05:29 PM   #21
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 37,383, Level: 100 Points: 37,383, Level: 100 Points: 37,383, Level: 100
Activity: 43% Activity: 43% Activity: 43%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,640
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

KP3 on the way...

A600 stttiiiiilllll in New Jersey waiting to be recapped. :/
XDelusion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 06:53 PM   #22
minator
Cult Member
Points: 10,283, Level: 67 Points: 10,283, Level: 67 Points: 10,283, Level: 67
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
minator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 589
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
Edit: are there good music apps for droid?
The latency on Android is atrocious, it makes it completely useless for audio apps.
minator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 02:06 AM   #23
bloodline
Master Sock Abuser
Points: 38,930, Level: 100 Points: 38,930, Level: 100 Points: 38,930, Level: 100
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11,889
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Quote:
Originally Posted by minator View Post
Quite a few people do a Hardware->Software->Hardware transition.

It's a completely different workflow and a lot of people don't like controlling everything via a mouse.
Some give up on the computer all together and switch over to hardware recorders and recording on tape!

I haven't gone that far but I do have a load of iPad and Logic synths, some of them sound awesome but I never use them. I much prefer real hardware. I guess I'm one of these people who like playing with their knobs.
All my controllers have midi mappable knobs and sliders, you are right it can help smooth out a difficult production
__________________
My iPhone Game: Puny Humans -
http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/puny-...362230281?mt=8
bloodline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 03:06 PM   #24
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 37,383, Level: 100 Points: 37,383, Level: 100 Points: 37,383, Level: 100
Activity: 43% Activity: 43% Activity: 43%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,640
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

And the KP3 is here...

As some of you may have noticed, I began uploading tutorials on how to use my hardware with the Amiga.

I will of course be covering the KP3 as I get more familiar with it, but in the mean time, look here:


http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=61752

THankx again for all the advise!
XDelusion is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
amiga , effects , processor , run

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump