amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:09 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2012, 07:46 PM   #1
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,790
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Effects Processor to run Amiga through

I would like to find something to run my Amiga audio into that will give me the ability to add in adjustable vocoder effects, flange, and the like. I am hoping to find something cheap and organic sounding, more analog, less digital sounding...

Got any hardware suggestions. Audio interests range from old school dirty industrial sounds, experimental Hip-Hop, and Pink Floyd/Legendary Pink Dots.
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs

Last edited by XDelusion; 03-27-2012 at 10:51 AM..
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 09:32 PM   #2
Tripitaka
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,922, Level: 66 Points: 9,922, Level: 66 Points: 9,922, Level: 66
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Tripitaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,288
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

I know a guy who could make you the hardware exactly how you would like it. He's an old friend and he makes effects units and custom instruments. I have no idea how much he would charge you however.

If it's an organic sound your after you could try something a little radical like this:

http://www.zzounds.com/item--ALEAIRFX

Or for a cheaper more normal effects unit how about one of these:

http://www.alesis.com/nanoverb2

only £80 on ebay and well respected.
__________________
Falling into a dark and red rage.
Tripitaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:02 PM   #3
magnetic
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 16,798, Level: 82 Points: 16,798, Level: 82 Points: 16,798, Level: 82
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
magnetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,163
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

WHy dont you run TREG on another amiga for real time effects
__________________
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS |OS4.1 U4|Ubuntu GNU-Linux |MacOS X

Amiga 600 | 3.1 Rom | 2mb Chip |21mb Fast Ram | Vampire FPGA Accelerator 68000@87 mhz | ClassicWB 68k

Amiga 500 | 1.3 rom| 5mb Ram |Tom Thule 68k IDE upgrade w/ Dual CF cards | Live! 500 board

Amiga Micronik 1300 |Tower 3.1 Roms | 5 Zorro 2 Slots | AGA
magnetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 01:36 AM   #4
kolla
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,315, Level: 72 Points: 12,315, Level: 72 Points: 12,315, Level: 72
Activity: 36% Activity: 36% Activity: 36%
 
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,714
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
Inwould like to find something to run my Amiga audio into that will give me the ability to add in adjustable vocoder effects, flange, and the like. I am hoping to find something cheap and organic sounding, more analog, less digital sounding...
I've had lots of fun with the Korg Mini Kaoss Pad, and there's also the big brother Kaoss Pad 3. Don't know if they're "analogue" sounding enough for you.
__________________
-- kolla
kolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 02:40 AM   #5
Darth_X
Cult Member
Points: 10,514, Level: 68 Points: 10,514, Level: 68 Points: 10,514, Level: 68
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
Darth_X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver Island, Canada
Posts: 762
Send a message via MSN to Darth_X
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

I've never been a fan of the Alesis airfx. A friend of mine had one, I tried it, didn't work for me. The kaoss is very interesting..

I also have a korg monotron. Its dirtcheap analogue stylophone with audio input. look it up on youtube, there might be someone using to do something similar to what you are doing.

Last edited by Darth_X; 03-26-2012 at 02:43 AM..
Darth_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 04:27 AM   #6
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,790
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetic View Post
WHy dont you run TREG on another amiga for real time effects
Treg?
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 06:43 AM   #7
JJ
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,771, Level: 90 Points: 20,771, Level: 90 Points: 20,771, Level: 90
Activity: 47% Activity: 47% Activity: 47%
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 3,729
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

I am having fun with my new toy a traktor Kontrol S2. Traktor pro software is very good and the effects are really good.

Though they are more aimed at djing than anything esle
__________________
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2

Registered MorphsOS 3.4 user
JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 08:42 AM   #8
Tripitaka
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,922, Level: 66 Points: 9,922, Level: 66 Points: 9,922, Level: 66
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Tripitaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,288
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
Treg?
Yup, Treg:

http://de3.aminet.net/mus/misc/

YAY it's free!
__________________
Falling into a dark and red rage.
Tripitaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 12:53 PM   #9
minator
Cult Member
Points: 10,283, Level: 67 Points: 10,283, Level: 67 Points: 10,283, Level: 67
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
minator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 589
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_X View Post
I've never been a fan of the Alesis airfx. A friend of mine had one, I tried it, didn't work for me. The kaoss is very interesting..

I also have a korg monotron. Its dirtcheap analogue stylophone with audio input. look it up on youtube, there might be someone using to do something similar to what you are doing.
There's also a Monotron delay. It'll give you a synth, a filter and a delay all in one.

Another thing is to look at is a guitar multi-FX box like the Line 6 Pod, you can do loads of things with them and then really dirty it up with an amp simulator.
minator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 01:21 PM   #10
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,790
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Hmmm, gonna look into some of the hard ware you guys mentioned.

Treg sounds like it might be fun to mess with, but outside of that, please, no Windows or Mac software suggestions, I'm looking for a hardware solution only and again, not necessarily something to make "dance music" with.
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 02:14 PM   #11
ognix
Technoid
Points: 8,306, Level: 61 Points: 8,306, Level: 61 Points: 8,306, Level: 61
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
ognix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Udine, ITALY
Posts: 244
Thumbs up Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tripitaka View Post
Yup, Treg:

http://de3.aminet.net/mus/misc/

YAY it's free!
Thanks for the suggestion!
I didn't know it.

...and also for the Korg Monotron!

BY!
ognix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 05:48 PM   #12
magnetic
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 16,798, Level: 82 Points: 16,798, Level: 82 Points: 16,798, Level: 82
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
magnetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,163
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

I've always wanted a Kaos pad. I've had gigs with guys using that thing so cool. Kinda futuristic. Like scratching the tones live or something..
__________________
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS |OS4.1 U4|Ubuntu GNU-Linux |MacOS X

Amiga 600 | 3.1 Rom | 2mb Chip |21mb Fast Ram | Vampire FPGA Accelerator 68000@87 mhz | ClassicWB 68k

Amiga 500 | 1.3 rom| 5mb Ram |Tom Thule 68k IDE upgrade w/ Dual CF cards | Live! 500 board

Amiga Micronik 1300 |Tower 3.1 Roms | 5 Zorro 2 Slots | AGA
magnetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 10:50 AM   #13
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,790
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

I believe what I'm going to do is order a Boss GT-6. I saw a video where a guy was running his MicroKorg through it (which I also have) and it sounded beautiful!

I could then run the Amiga through the Korg's input, then on from there if not directly to the BOSS. I "might" try the Eleairfx or Nanoverb 2 out later as I may want a secondary effects machine later on down the road.

In the mean time I ordered an Akai Xr-20 drum machine...

Couldn't help myself.
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 03:06 PM   #14
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,790
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

I found an old SGR Mach II at the local music shop today. Talked them down to $40 so I figured it would be worth a shot. Heading home to try this out now.

Wonder how one utilizes MIDI with an effects processor?
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 08:16 PM   #15
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,790
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Alesis AirFx on the way!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tripitaka View Post
I know a guy who could make you the hardware exactly how you would like it. He's an old friend and he makes effects units and custom instruments. I have no idea how much he would charge you however.

If it's an organic sound your after you could try something a little radical like this:

http://www.zzounds.com/item--ALEAIRFX

Or for a cheaper more normal effects unit how about one of these:

http://www.alesis.com/nanoverb2

only £80 on ebay and well respected.
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 11:00 PM   #16
bloodline
Master Sock Abuser
Points: 39,749, Level: 100 Points: 39,749, Level: 100 Points: 39,749, Level: 100
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11,972
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
Alesis AirFx on the way!
I'm impressed!! I wish I had the space and patience for external hardware... I've spent years trying to get rid of as much of my real hardware as possible and reduce down to software... Which uses less space and all setting can be saved with the song damn I feel lazy now!
__________________
My iPhone Game: Puny Humans -
http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/puny-...362230281?mt=8
bloodline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 07:41 AM   #17
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,790
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

And I'm heading in the opposite direction. From software to hardware.
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 01:28 PM   #18
minator
Cult Member
Points: 10,283, Level: 67 Points: 10,283, Level: 67 Points: 10,283, Level: 67
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
minator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 589
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
And I'm heading in the opposite direction. From software to hardware.
Quite a few people do a Hardware->Software->Hardware transition.

It's a completely different workflow and a lot of people don't like controlling everything via a mouse.
Some give up on the computer all together and switch over to hardware recorders and recording on tape!

I haven't gone that far but I do have a load of iPad and Logic synths, some of them sound awesome but I never use them. I much prefer real hardware. I guess I'm one of these people who like playing with their knobs.
minator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 02:02 PM   #19
golem
Premium Member
Points: 10,297, Level: 67 Points: 10,297, Level: 67 Points: 10,297, Level: 67
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
golem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 370
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

Quote:
Originally Posted by minator View Post
I guess I'm one of these people who like playing with their knobs.
I'm the same. Just can't put it down.
I only use my PC for recording stuff.
__________________

A1200 desktop, Blizzard 1260, OS3.9BB2, Indivision Mk II, SCSI Jaz, Ethernet with Genesis
A1200 desktop, Blizzard 1230, OS3.1, Ethernet with Roadshow.
golem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 12:31 AM   #20
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100 Points: 38,922, Level: 100
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,790
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: Effects Processor to run Amiga through

I prefer the knobs, but tablet apps are pretty cool. Thing is though that I'm working on finding more reasons to ween my self off Apple and Microsoft, and that who most of the apps are for.

Now if Haiku/BeOS makes as huge a come back as I'm predicting, then I'll prolly use more software outside of the Amia again.

Edit: are there good music apps for droid?
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
amiga , effects , processor , run

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump