amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:11 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion A600 PCMCIA with CF card

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2012, 08:59 PM   #1
orb85750
Defender of the Faith
Points: 16,541, Level: 82 Points: 16,541, Level: 82 Points: 16,541, Level: 82
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
orb85750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,215
Default A600 PCMCIA with CF card

Is there some minimum OS for a PCMCIA CF card to be recognized by my A600, or should it show up on the screen even with OS 2.05? (The card is not the problem, since it worked fine with my A1200.)
orb85750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:01 PM   #2
magnetic
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 16,457, Level: 82 Points: 16,457, Level: 82 Points: 16,457, Level: 82
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
magnetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,045
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: A600 PCMCIA with CF card

AFAIK if your rom supports hard drives then it should work no problem.
__________________
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS /Amiga OS4.1 U4/Ubuntu GNU-Linux /MacOS X

Amiga Technologies A1200 HD | Blizzard 1260@66mhz | 128mb | OS 3.9 | Indivision MK2

Amiga 600 | 3.1 Rom | 2mb Chip 5mb Fast VAMPIRE FPGA ACCELERATOR 68000@87 mhz | ClassicWB 68k
magnetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 01:39 AM   #3
kolla
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,772, Level: 71 Points: 11,772, Level: 71 Points: 11,772, Level: 71
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,701
Default Re: A600 PCMCIA with CF card

IDE hard drive support starts at kickstart 37.300, 37.299 doesn't work. No idea about pcmcia though, could be the same?
__________________
-- kolla
kolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 02:00 AM   #4
CritAnime
Previous Life Time Member
Points: 6,368, Level: 52 Points: 6,368, Level: 52 Points: 6,368, Level: 52
Activity: 31% Activity: 31% Activity: 31%
 
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,144
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: A600 PCMCIA with CF card

37.299 is a bit twitchy with it if I recall.

Quote:
Early revisions of the A600 shipped with Kickstart 37.299, which had neither support for the internal ATA controller, nor for the PCMCIA interface. Although it was possible to load the necessary drivers from a floppy disk, it wasn't possible to boot directly from ATA or PCMCIA devices. Models fitted with Kickstart 37.300 or 37.350 can utilize those devices at boot time.
Some have had it working, others not. Mine didn't but I have recently upgraded the kickstart 3.1 rom. So it does now
__________________
Admin at http://commodoregamingwiki.co.uk
Personal blog http://critanime.com
CritAnime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 08:18 PM   #5
orb85750
Defender of the Faith
Points: 16,541, Level: 82 Points: 16,541, Level: 82 Points: 16,541, Level: 82
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
orb85750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: A600 PCMCIA with CF card

OK, I think I have trouble. I've installed a 3.1 ROM and I've loaded OS 3.1 from a floppy. (I have no hard drive in this A600.) The CF card is still not showing. Is there anything else that I can do or is this machine simply defective?
orb85750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 08:24 PM   #6
magnetic
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 16,457, Level: 82 Points: 16,457, Level: 82 Points: 16,457, Level: 82
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
magnetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,045
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: A600 PCMCIA with CF card

before you determine something is wrong with your amiga have you tested with a real hard drive?
__________________
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS /Amiga OS4.1 U4/Ubuntu GNU-Linux /MacOS X

Amiga Technologies A1200 HD | Blizzard 1260@66mhz | 128mb | OS 3.9 | Indivision MK2

Amiga 600 | 3.1 Rom | 2mb Chip 5mb Fast VAMPIRE FPGA ACCELERATOR 68000@87 mhz | ClassicWB 68k
magnetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 10:15 PM   #7
Matt_H
VIP / Donor
Points: 24,697, Level: 95 Points: 24,697, Level: 95 Points: 24,697, Level: 95
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston, MA, United States
Posts: 5,342
Default Re: A600 PCMCIA with CF card

I hate to ask, but you did install the CF drivers, right? And fat95?
Matt_H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 01:43 PM   #8
paul1981
Cult Member
Points: 5,474, Level: 47 Points: 5,474, Level: 47 Points: 5,474, Level: 47
Activity: 26% Activity: 26% Activity: 26%
 
paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: England
Posts: 818
Default Re: A600 PCMCIA with CF card

Have you checked for bent or missing pins? Are you sure you're inserting it all the way?
Some one had to ask that question right?
paul1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 02:11 PM   #9
doctorq
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 14,398, Level: 77 Points: 14,398, Level: 77 Points: 14,398, Level: 77
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,055
Default Re: A600 PCMCIA with CF card

I hate to ask the obvious, but you have installed the files for PCMCIA support right? Without it you wont have much luck. Look for cfd.lha on Aminet.
doctorq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 05:15 PM   #10
orb85750
Defender of the Faith
Points: 16,541, Level: 82 Points: 16,541, Level: 82 Points: 16,541, Level: 82
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
orb85750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: A600 PCMCIA with CF card

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorq View Post
I hate to ask the obvious, but you have installed the files for PCMCIA support right? Without it you wont have much luck. Look for cfd.lha on Aminet.
Nope, I thought OS 3.1 automatically supported it -- for some reason, that now doesn't seem too bright of me, given when it was released.
orb85750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 06:56 PM   #11
Matt_H
VIP / Donor
Points: 24,697, Level: 95 Points: 24,697, Level: 95 Points: 24,697, Level: 95
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston, MA, United States
Posts: 5,342
Default Re: A600 PCMCIA with CF card

Quote:
Originally Posted by orb85750 View Post
Nope, I thought OS 3.1 automatically supported it -- for some reason, that now doesn't seem too bright of me, given when it was released.
Therein lies your problem
You'll need this and this.
Matt_H is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a600 , card , pcmcia

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump