amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:31 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2012, 05:37 AM   #101
DLH
Hobbyist
Points: 3,145, Level: 34 Points: 3,145, Level: 34 Points: 3,145, Level: 34
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 62
Default Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

You must not be married or not want to be for much longer.

Putting an Amiga in the bedroom will either end your marriage or keep you single for quite sometime

DLH
DLH is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 10:36 AM   #102
stevee617
Too much caffeine
Points: 7,497, Level: 57 Points: 7,497, Level: 57 Points: 7,497, Level: 57
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
stevee617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 88
Default Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetic View Post
Stevee

Great thread. I wonder how this Dell monitor is for HDTV? This was i can replace the tv in my bedroom with this one, hooked to the Sat cable box via HDMI and watch tv on that and hook up an amiga
I really can't say as far as TV goes, but with the HDMI input, I have used my Mac Mini and my XBOX360 with the HDMI and it looks great on this and the 2420 monitors.
__________________
Steve E

-Mac Mini | PowerPC G4/1.42Ghz | 512MB RAM | MorphOS 3.3| Chrysalis 3.3
-PowerMac G5 | PowerPC G5 2.0GHz | 1GB RAM | MorphOS 3.5 | Chrysalis 3.5.1
stevee617 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 03:42 AM   #103
InTheSand
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,151, Level: 67 Points: 10,151, Level: 67 Points: 10,151, Level: 67
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
InTheSand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Nelson, NZ
Posts: 1,766
Default Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

Woohoo! Anothetr +1 for the ST2320L, all working well with my A1200 (PAL) in a variety of screen modes.

I can safely say it looks fine as a telly too, I've got it connected to a digibox via HDMI as well as to the Amiga and no problems so far.
InTheSand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 05:02 AM   #104
magnetic
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 16,798, Level: 82 Points: 16,798, Level: 82 Points: 16,798, Level: 82
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
magnetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,163
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

Is a "digibox" a cable tv / sat box? If this monitor can do HD television with HDMI i'll get one!
__________________
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS |OS4.1 U4|Ubuntu GNU-Linux |MacOS X

Amiga 600 | 3.1 Rom | 2mb Chip |21mb Fast Ram | Vampire FPGA Accelerator 68000@87 mhz | ClassicWB 68k

Amiga 500 | 1.3 rom| 5mb Ram |Tom Thule 68k IDE upgrade w/ Dual CF cards | Live! 500 board

Amiga Micronik 1300 |Tower 3.1 Roms | 5 Zorro 2 Slots | AGA
magnetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 03:14 AM   #105
Kitch
Hobbyist
Points: 6,462, Level: 52 Points: 6,462, Level: 52 Points: 6,462, Level: 52
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 63
Default Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

InTheSand, where did you buy your Dell ST2320L from?
Kitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 06:16 AM   #106
RedskullDC
Too much caffeine
Points: 8,384, Level: 61 Points: 8,384, Level: 61 Points: 8,384, Level: 61
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 131
Default Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

Hi Kitch,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitch View Post
InTheSand, where did you buy your Dell ST2320L from?
You can get them online direct from DellNZ:

http://accessories.ap.dell.com/sna/p...013&redirect=1

Though you may be able to get them cheaper on Ebay?

Cheers,
Red
__________________
Redskull @ Digital Corruption
A500, 4000/060-75MHz
WinUAE on Windows7-X64Ult
Minimig DE1
-------------------------
RedskullDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 07:39 AM   #107
danbeaver
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,666, Level: 48 Points: 5,666, Level: 48 Points: 5,666, Level: 48
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,335
Default Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

I checked that *bay site and there was one SR2320L for 120's USD with free shipping, but it disappeared; there are several ST2320L's on there -- slightly higher
danbeaver is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 07:10 PM   #108
touringsedan
Beginner
Points: 2,658, Level: 31 Points: 2,658, Level: 31 Points: 2,658, Level: 31
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
touringsedan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Asheville, NC, US
Posts: 49
Send a message via ICQ to touringsedan Send a message via AIM to touringsedan Send a message via Skype™ to touringsedan
Default Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

I also took the positive recommendation for this thread and bought an SR2320L.

All I can say is, "AWESOME!"

Added the Dell sound bar that mounts under the bottom rim to complete it with sound.
touringsedan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 08:13 PM   #109
bbond007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,304, Level: 67 Points: 10,304, Level: 67 Points: 10,304, Level: 67
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
bbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,384
Default Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

One real PIA with this monitor is that it lacks vesa mounts....

I was going to take it apart and try and mount something to the back, but I could not figure out how it comes apart.

Anyway, I came up with this solution...

I don't really use it with the A1200 anymore because I have the Indivision AGA MK2 which works with HDMI with my samsung...

Yes, I did break the lamp in the process, and that is why it has a splint.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg back.jpg (41.2 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg pic2.jpg (77.9 KB, 24 views)

Last edited by bbond007; 03-01-2013 at 08:16 PM..
bbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 06:01 AM   #110
DutchinUSA
Premium Member
Points: 2,193, Level: 28 Points: 2,193, Level: 28 Points: 2,193, Level: 28
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 131
Default Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

That kinda looks like my Sceptre .. does yours have the tv tuner, composite, component etc?

Used it on my main desk here till it started changing channels/inputs/volume on its own .. and yes, I did check and make sure the neighbors weren't messing with me
DutchinUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 08:00 AM   #111
danbeaver
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,666, Level: 48 Points: 5,666, Level: 48 Points: 5,666, Level: 48
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,335
Default Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbond007 View Post
One real PIA with this monitor is that it lacks vesa mounts....

I was going to take it apart and try and mount something to the back, but I could not figure out how it comes apart.

Anyway, I came up with this solution...

I don't really use it with the A1200 anymore because I have the Indivision AGA MK2 which works with HDMI with my samsung...

Yes, I did break the lamp in the process, and that is why it has a splint.
There is an eBay seller who cuts and folds VESA mounts that attach to the monitor stand connection for about $30. He makes a large variety of these and you need the actual monitor type to get the correct one. Dell felt they would 1) leave out a VESA connection, 2) make each model and minor derivation of that monitor have a different stand connector, and 3) not make any replacement stands. Is this why Micheal Dell bought his company back?
danbeaver is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 08:15 AM   #112
bbond007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,304, Level: 67 Points: 10,304, Level: 67 Points: 10,304, Level: 67
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
bbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,384
Default Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DutchinUSA View Post
That kinda looks like my Sceptre .. does yours have the tv tuner, composite, component etc?

Used it on my main desk here till it started changing channels/inputs/volume on its own .. and yes, I did check and make sure the neighbors weren't messing with me
No, just DVI and VGA. It looks there is room for those connectors over by the VGA

It was supposed to be some sort of gaming LCD or something way back when I bought it.

I can see it now, side-by-side compared to the Dell, the whites a look sorta yellow like an old A500 that has yellowed with age...

Angry Birds Space is great spanning both screens

I rotated the septre 90. Can't really do that with the Dell the way I mounted it, but thats ok...

What I really need is 4 monitors and a more powerful computer...
bbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:49 PM   #113
jdryyz
Technoid
Points: 8,864, Level: 63 Points: 8,864, Level: 63 Points: 8,864, Level: 63
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 223
Default Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

Color me surprised! My 2005 Sharp 37" TV supports 15KHz too!

I had a couple of those Commodore RGB - VGA adapters lying around (which weren't even intended for the A500, I believe) and I am seeing my native NTSC Workbench screen just fine!

PAL still not supported, however. Looks like I will still have to spring for one of those SCART to HDMI adapters.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Workbench.jpg (94.1 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg RGB adpt 2.jpg (27.1 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg RGB adapter.jpg (70.9 KB, 5 views)
jdryyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:43 PM   #114
danbeaver
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,666, Level: 48 Points: 5,666, Level: 48 Points: 5,666, Level: 48
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,335
Smile Re: A1200 works with Dell SR2320L w/o FF/SD!

I love the SCART-to-HDMI converters myself and have 3 that I use for getting HiRes to 1080p.
danbeaver is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a1200 , dell , ff or sd , sr2320l , w or o , works

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump