amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:50 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Operating System Specific Discussions AROS Research Operating System icaros 1.4

AROS Research Operating System Your place for AROS discussion chatter.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2012, 11:23 AM   #1
b41d3r
Hobbyist
Points: 1,819, Level: 25 Points: 1,819, Level: 25 Points: 1,819, Level: 25
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
b41d3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Default icaros 1.4

Hi there,

I tried the live cd icaros 1.4 and found it doesn't work when launched in the principal mode from grub.
I get it work only in vga mode If I recall correctly.Otherwise I get a funny white fog appearing slowly and then nothing. I observed this when launching fedora but eventually it appeared working.
I checked that my graphic card should be supported (ati x600), so I suppose I need a trick like a parameter to the launch option from grub.
Any idea ?
b41d3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 11:35 AM   #2
Cass
Cult Member
Points: 10,635, Level: 68 Points: 10,635, Level: 68 Points: 10,635, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Cass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 801
Default Re: icaros 1.4

Try the VESA modes instead, once you`re in the desktop, you may edit the grub file (has many ghosted options)
__________________
"If we don't got it, you don't want it! "
Cass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 12:13 PM   #3
HenryCase
Cult Member
Points: 5,872, Level: 49 Points: 5,872, Level: 49 Points: 5,872, Level: 49
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 800
Default Re: icaros 1.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by b41d3r View Post
I checked that my graphic card should be supported (ati x600)
Hi b41d3r, can I ask where you read that your graphics card should be supported?
__________________
"OS5 is so fast that only Chuck Norris can use it." AeroMan
HenryCase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 12:46 PM   #4
Dazxy2001
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,544, Level: 37 Points: 3,544, Level: 37 Points: 3,544, Level: 37
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 110
Default Re: icaros 1.4

Looking forward to trying this release out when it appears in their downloads section.
__________________
Rediscovered that Amiga companionship
A1200 Rev 1D4, 030 40mhz, 16MB +2chip
A1200 Rev 1D4, 030 28mhz, 8MB +2chip
A1200 Rev 1A, 2MB
A1200 Rev 2B, 2MB
A1200 Rev 1D1, 2MB
A500 Rev 6A 512K +A501 512K
A500+ Rev 8 2MB & Supraram 2MB sidecart
Lombard G3 Powerbook 333Mhz, 384MB, 12GB HD, FreeBSD 8.2-Release
Acer Aspire One 1.5GB Ram 8GB SSD, Aros
Dazxy2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 01:22 PM   #5
b41d3r
Hobbyist
Points: 1,819, Level: 25 Points: 1,819, Level: 25 Points: 1,819, Level: 25
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
b41d3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Default Re: icaros 1.4

@HenryCase.
I found the support information of graphics card in the manual, section 2.4.
Here you find it :
http://www.icarosdesktop.com/icarosf...top_manual.pdf
Bye.
b41d3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 04:22 AM   #6
Colani1200
Cult Member
Points: 7,773, Level: 59 Points: 7,773, Level: 59 Points: 7,773, Level: 59
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Colani1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: dh0:
Posts: 706
Default Re: icaros 1.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazxy2001 View Post
Looking forward to trying this release out when it appears in their downloads section.
http://www.icarosdesktop.com/icarosf...e_1_4_0.7z.exe
Colani1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 08:39 AM   #7
Dazxy2001
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,544, Level: 37 Points: 3,544, Level: 37 Points: 3,544, Level: 37
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 110
Default Re: icaros 1.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colani1200 View Post
Many thanks
__________________
Rediscovered that Amiga companionship
A1200 Rev 1D4, 030 40mhz, 16MB +2chip
A1200 Rev 1D4, 030 28mhz, 8MB +2chip
A1200 Rev 1A, 2MB
A1200 Rev 2B, 2MB
A1200 Rev 1D1, 2MB
A500 Rev 6A 512K +A501 512K
A500+ Rev 8 2MB & Supraram 2MB sidecart
Lombard G3 Powerbook 333Mhz, 384MB, 12GB HD, FreeBSD 8.2-Release
Acer Aspire One 1.5GB Ram 8GB SSD, Aros
Dazxy2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 02:20 PM   #8
Dazxy2001
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,544, Level: 37 Points: 3,544, Level: 37 Points: 3,544, Level: 37
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 110
Default Re: icaros 1.4

Think Im going to go back to 1.3.3, installed 1.4 on my Acer Aspire but Im having problems with it just freezing for no apparent reason
__________________
Rediscovered that Amiga companionship
A1200 Rev 1D4, 030 40mhz, 16MB +2chip
A1200 Rev 1D4, 030 28mhz, 8MB +2chip
A1200 Rev 1A, 2MB
A1200 Rev 2B, 2MB
A1200 Rev 1D1, 2MB
A500 Rev 6A 512K +A501 512K
A500+ Rev 8 2MB & Supraram 2MB sidecart
Lombard G3 Powerbook 333Mhz, 384MB, 12GB HD, FreeBSD 8.2-Release
Acer Aspire One 1.5GB Ram 8GB SSD, Aros
Dazxy2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 05:40 PM   #9
mfletcher
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,671, Level: 43 Points: 4,671, Level: 43 Points: 4,671, Level: 43
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 118
Default Re: icaros 1.4

Looking forward to trying this on my Dell D630 Laptop
mfletcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 04:42 PM   #10
amiman99
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,613, Level: 48 Points: 5,613, Level: 48 Points: 5,613, Level: 48
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 698
Default Re: icaros 1.4

I've been using Aros 1.3.3 for awhile, the system was pretty stable, run Quake III very smooth PSX emulator and so on. Decided to upgrade to v1.4 so I can use the new browser and so far its been crashing randomly.
I may have to check some configurations later on maybe some drivers are not configured correctly.
My system is a custom made with all parts supported by AROS. It works with previous versions.
__________________
A500 KS 2.1, 1MB Chip, 68000
A600 KS 3.1, 2MB Chip, ACA630 32MB RAM
A1000 KS 1.3, 2MB RAM
A1200 KS 3.1, Blizzard IV 50MHz 64MB RAM
A2000 KS 2.1, 68030 25MHz, 6MB RAM
A3000 KS 3.1, 68030 25MHz, 16MB RAM
A4000 KS 3.0, 68040 25MHz, 16MB RAM
CDTV KS 3.1, 4MB RAM
CD32
AROS BOX
amiman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:01 PM   #11
smerf
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,512, Level: 73 Points: 12,512, Level: 73 Points: 12,512, Level: 73
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
smerf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pennsyltucky, USA
Posts: 1,593
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: icaros 1.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
I've been using Aros 1.3.3 for awhile, the system was pretty stable, run Quake III very smooth PSX emulator and so on. Decided to upgrade to v1.4 so I can use the new browser and so far its been crashing randomly.
I may have to check some configurations later on maybe some drivers are not configured correctly.
My system is a custom made with all parts supported by AROS. It works with previous versions.
Hi,

Like your collection of Amiga's, you have me beat by 3, I don't have an A2000, A600 and a A1000.

Used to have a built up A1000 with 4 megs of memory and 6 scsi drives all tucked away in a custom old Xerox case. When we moved from Florida to Pennsyltucky my wife asked me what to do with the old computers in the garage, thinking that I only had old compaq's and HP's out there, I said throw them out. Lost my A1000 and my C64 and all programs for the C64. Couldn't yell at the wife because I forgot I put them out in the garage.

The only thing is AROS not a real Amiga. Just another make believe.

Would buy an Amiga One if I thought it was real, but alas just another fake.

smerf
__________________
I have no idea what your talking about, so here is a doggy with a small pancake on his head.

MorphOS is a MAC done a little better
smerf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:32 PM   #12
amiman99
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,613, Level: 48 Points: 5,613, Level: 48 Points: 5,613, Level: 48
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 698
Default Re: icaros 1.4

I think my collection is done, I don't think I will get the Amiga towers, way to big for storage. I may get upgrades here and there.
As for AROS, I would like to use it as a Internet PC and emulation PC, it's perfect. Boots fast and runs well in low memory specs (512MB).
As for internet, I would like Youtube and flash to work well, for AROS to be usable on daily basis.
Still can't get the AmiBridge to work well, looks like it was working but I'm not sure anymore.
I may have to go back to Icaros v1.3.3
__________________
A500 KS 2.1, 1MB Chip, 68000
A600 KS 3.1, 2MB Chip, ACA630 32MB RAM
A1000 KS 1.3, 2MB RAM
A1200 KS 3.1, Blizzard IV 50MHz 64MB RAM
A2000 KS 2.1, 68030 25MHz, 6MB RAM
A3000 KS 3.1, 68030 25MHz, 16MB RAM
A4000 KS 3.0, 68040 25MHz, 16MB RAM
CDTV KS 3.1, 4MB RAM
CD32
AROS BOX
amiman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
icaros , icaros aros

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump