amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:12 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Desktop Audio and Video Passing Signal Through Paula's DACs - How Easy?

Amiga Desktop Audio and Video Discuss Amiga related Audio and Video creation & manipulation here. post links to your songs, videos, hardware/software reviews etc.....

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2012, 11:14 AM   #1
psound
Merely Curious
Points: 28, Level: 1 Points: 28, Level: 1 Points: 28, Level: 1
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default Passing Signal Through Paula's DACs - How Easy?

I don't own an Amiga yet but I find the sound is quite special from listening to one.

Since I'm not overly keen on sequencing with trackers, how easy is it to use the Amiga as an audio effects box of sorts? Merely passing audio through it's converters and recording the output in real-time.

I think I've read that it's possible to monitor the output when sampling.

Which program do you sample sounds with on an Amiga?
psound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 11:40 AM   #2
ChaosLord
Premium Member
Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81
Activity: 14% Activity: 14% Activity: 14%
 
ChaosLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2,528
Default Re: Passing Signal Through Paula's DACs - How Easy?

When u pass audio thru any DAC, by definition, the sound is output as analog. So you just hook up any soundsampler of your choice to the Amiga's Analog RCA connectors to capture the output. Like for example connect your PC or MAC or standalone sampler to the Amiga audio jacks.

You can sample only the left jack, only the right jack or both for stereo.
__________________
Wanna try a wonderfull strategy game with lots of handdrawn anims,
Magic Spells and Monsters, Incredible playability and lastability,
English speech, etc. Total Chaos AGA
ChaosLord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 01:58 PM   #3
bloodline
Master Sock Abuser
Points: 38,902, Level: 100 Points: 38,902, Level: 100 Points: 38,902, Level: 100
Activity: 26% Activity: 26% Activity: 26%
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11,888
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: Passing Signal Through Paula's DACs - How Easy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by psound View Post
I don't own an Amiga yet but I find the sound is quite special from listening to one.

Since I'm not overly keen on sequencing with trackers, how easy is it to use the Amiga as an audio effects box of sorts? Merely passing audio through it's converters and recording the output in real-time.

I think I've read that it's possible to monitor the output when sampling.

Which program do you sample sounds with on an Amiga?
You'll need a sampler... The old Megalosound units were pretty good and the software allows for real time sampling so should suit your needs
__________________
My iPhone Game: Puny Humans -
http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/puny-...362230281?mt=8
bloodline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 07:17 PM   #4
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: Passing Signal Through Paula's DACs - How Easy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodline View Post
You'll need a sampler... The old Megalosound units were pretty good and the software allows for real time sampling so should suit your needs
+1 Megalosound sampler and software did a really good job of doing the real time effects, had all the basics. Easy to use too.
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 11:15 AM   #5
psound
Merely Curious
Points: 28, Level: 1 Points: 28, Level: 1 Points: 28, Level: 1
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: Passing Signal Through Paula's DACs - How Easy?

Thanks for the info. Will check out the megalosound sampler.

Other samplers that seem to come up a lot are the technosound turbo and the Stereo Master.

It seems as though some of these samplers have accompanying software which is also a factor.
psound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 07:12 AM   #6
bloodline
Master Sock Abuser
Points: 38,902, Level: 100 Points: 38,902, Level: 100 Points: 38,902, Level: 100
Activity: 26% Activity: 26% Activity: 26%
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11,888
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: Passing Signal Through Paula's DACs - How Easy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by psound View Post
Thanks for the info. Will check out the megalosound sampler.

Other samplers that seem to come up a lot are the technosound turbo and the Stereo Master.

It seems as though some of these samplers have accompanying software which is also a factor.
All pretty good samplers!

I only have much experience with the Megalosound though:

http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...gi?HARDID=1122
__________________
My iPhone Game: Puny Humans -
http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/puny-...362230281?mt=8
bloodline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 02:58 PM   #7
paul1981
Cult Member
Points: 5,266, Level: 46 Points: 5,266, Level: 46 Points: 5,266, Level: 46
Activity: 17% Activity: 17% Activity: 17%
 
paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: England
Posts: 799
Default Re: Passing Signal Through Paula's DACs - How Easy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by psound View Post
I don't own an Amiga yet but I find the sound is quite special from listening to one.

Since I'm not overly keen on sequencing with trackers, how easy is it to use the Amiga as an audio effects box of sorts? Merely passing audio through it's converters and recording the output in real-time.

I think I've read that it's possible to monitor the output when sampling.

Which program do you sample sounds with on an Amiga?
I own a megalosound, and the software that comes with it is top class - far superior to the technosound software. You can record audio for hours (hard drive space permitting) as it can sample direct to hard disk.
I bought a technosound turbo sampler from ebay a few years ago and I'm not sure whether my unit was faulty but it didn't sound very good at all.

I also remember playing around with something called TREG or T.R.E.G. (the real time effects generator V1 or V2?) which came on a CU Amiga coverdisk one year which was brilliant - had a lot of fun with that and the megalo!
paul1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dacs , easy , passing , paula , signal

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump