amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:16 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Marketplace X-Calibur with A3640 on Ebay (up 128 MB RAM in A4000)

Amiga Marketplace This forum is here so that members can alert other members to Amiga items they've seen on eBay (or other auctions). If you are selling Amiga items on eBay, you might let us know about them here. Likewise, if you're selling Amiga items sans eBay, this is the "for sale" forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2012, 08:28 AM   #1
147luna
Merely Curious
Points: 25, Level: 1 Points: 25, Level: 1 Points: 25, Level: 1
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default X-Calibur with A3640 on Ebay (up 128 MB RAM in A4000)

www.ebay.de/itm/320846692649
147luna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 10:59 AM   #2
Heiroglyph
Cult Member
Points: 7,937, Level: 59 Points: 7,937, Level: 59 Points: 7,937, Level: 59
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Heiroglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 840
Default Re: X-Calibur with A3640 on Ebay (up 128 MB RAM in A4000)

That's an interesting piece of hardware.

I can't read German, but is the X-Calibur enabled in the screen shots?

The CPU speed looks like a stock 040/25 instead of a 33 MHz with fast RAM.

It says 25MHz and the graph looks the same as an A4000/040.

Last edited by Heiroglyph; 02-11-2012 at 11:03 AM..
Heiroglyph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 11:18 AM   #3
mechy
Cult Member
Points: 12,447, Level: 72 Points: 12,447, Level: 72 Points: 12,447, Level: 72
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
mechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas,usa
Posts: 911
Send a message via AIM to mechy Send a message via MSN to mechy
Default Re: X-Calibur with A3640 on Ebay (up 128 MB RAM in A4000)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heiroglyph View Post
That's an interesting piece of hardware.

I can't read German, but is the X-Calibur enabled in the screen shots?

The CPU speed looks like a stock 040/25 instead of a 33 MHz with fast RAM.

It says 25MHz and the graph looks the same as an A4000/040.

I have to agree too, seems the x-cal isn't even enabled??. the ram alone should show progress, but its 1:1 with stock 4000, Am i missing something here?

mech
mechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 02:17 PM   #4
actung_bab
Cult Member
Points: 6,503, Level: 52 Points: 6,503, Level: 52 Points: 6,503, Level: 52
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
actung_bab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 650
Default Re: X-Calibur with A3640 on Ebay (up 128 MB RAM in A4000)

i cant bid must be restricted to locals maybe ?
__________________
Acthung baby
telnet://midnight-blue.dyndns.org
Cnet 4.60 PRO bbs software
Amiga 1200 020 14 mhz mbz 1200 z pcmcia network card 4 meg ram 2 Gb scandisk cf
Amiga 2000 020
Amiga 4000 030 25 mhz broken
Amiga x 4 1200
x 6 Sony Ps 3 Orginal 60 gb 4 port usb 160 gb hd (os 4.1 ready :-)
what can i say i like thse machines
x 3 XBOX 360 1x xbox 360 slim
url=http://avatars.jurko.net]http://img1.jurko.net/avatar_10587.jpg[/url]
actung_bab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 02:36 PM   #5
147luna
Merely Curious
Points: 25, Level: 1 Points: 25, Level: 1 Points: 25, Level: 1
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default Re: X-Calibur with A3640 on Ebay (up 128 MB RAM in A4000)

I think you need the right link to bid on it:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/CPU-Karte-Am...-/320846692649

it is a 68040 with 25 MHz but the access to the FastRAM (up to 128 MB) is really quick!

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/xcalibur
147luna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 04:06 AM   #6
Evillord68
Technoid
Points: 8,406, Level: 61 Points: 8,406, Level: 61 Points: 8,406, Level: 61
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 161
Default Re: X-Calibur with A3640 on Ebay (up 128 MB RAM in A4000)

If anyone interesseted, how fast is X-Calibur:

http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=6971

I made Speedtests there. At update 30.07.2010 they are. (sorry, it is in german)
At update 30.08.2010 i made another test with MMU Tools, it is a little bit faster.
I never get running faster than 27,5MHZ.
Evillord68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
128 , a3640 , a4000 , ebay , ram , xcalibur

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump