amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:29 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Help me getting my Amiga online

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2012, 06:20 PM   #1
RMK305
Cult Member
Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
Starcastle Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 503
Default Help me getting my Amiga online

Hi guys,

I'm trying to get my Amiga online and have hit a problem that I can't figure out. The system in an A4000, Warpengine 40MHz, Deneb with ethernet adapterm Easynet and AWeb.

I'm able to access the router from the Amiga by typing in the IP from AWeb so it seems that everything is working on the HW side from the Amiga. I can also load up 2 sites, www.yahoo.com and the mobile version of amibay.com, but other sites give me errors. When I type in www.aminet.net for example I get the following message:


Error

While retrieving URL http://www.aminet.net

Cannot connect to "www.aminet.net.virgin.net"


Previously I was getting the following when trying to acces a website:

"FORBIDDEN you dont have permission to access/on this server. Apache server at www.amigakit.co.uk Port 80."

But after messing around with settings on the router I'm no longer getting this message. If I log into the router I can see the other 4 machines connected to the system, but not the Amiga-it's a D-Link router.

Does anyone have any suggestions? I'm pretty new to tinkering around with network settings and so don't really understand why it's not working. I had tried to add the Amiga from accessing the router but I need a MAC address which I don't have and don't know how to find out.

Thanks for any help,

Robert
__________________
Amiga 4000, Warp Engine 040/40MHz, CV643D with scan doubler module, Tocatta soundcard, Deneb, 72Meg fast ram, 18 gig scsi hard drive.

3xA500, 1xA1200, 1xCD32
RMK305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 07:37 PM   #2
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,374
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

I use my A4000 for surfing the net via a USB-Ethernet device plugged into a Deneb.

What software are you using to connect? I installed the Internet package from the OS3.9 CD and configured Genesis as follows using teh Wizard:

Select "Network" for how you plan to connect.
For device enter "usbasixeth.device" and set unit as "0"
Under SANA II configuration select "no"
Don't worry about it not detecting your network address, just manually enter your own (my home network assigns 192.168.0.xxx so I used 192.168.0.110).
Enter your subnet mask (probably 255.255.255.0) and your router address (in my case 192.168.0.1)
Enter your Domain Name Server (DNS) - 192.168.0.1 in my case
Enter your Domain Name ("cablerocket.net" in my case).

Reboot your Amiga and check your Trident prefs and you should see your ethernet adapter up and running. Check Genesis and put the USBASIXETH0 device online if it isn't already. Open your web browser and start surfing!

I prefer iBrowse, but I haven't got around to reinstalling it yet.

PS. I got my settings by attaching a PC to my router, opening a DOS window and typing "IPCONFIG /ALL"
__________________
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 03:10 PM   #3
RMK305
Cult Member
Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
Starcastle Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 503
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

Hi Darrin,

Thanks for the reply. I'm using Easynet, Amigakit's software. Everything seems to be up and running as I can view Yahoo.com and the mobile version of amibay.com, very odd. I'm starting to wonder if it's an Aweb issue.

Does anyone know the latest version of Voyager and Ibrowse?

Will mess about with this again over the weekend, was up till 5am the other night with this and am completley pissed off with it at present.
__________________
Amiga 4000, Warp Engine 040/40MHz, CV643D with scan doubler module, Tocatta soundcard, Deneb, 72Meg fast ram, 18 gig scsi hard drive.

3xA500, 1xA1200, 1xCD32
RMK305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 04:07 PM   #4
carvedeye
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,809, Level: 80 Points: 15,809, Level: 80 Points: 15,809, Level: 80
Activity: 61% Activity: 61% Activity: 61%
 
carvedeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 1,272
Send a message via MSN to carvedeye
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

You could double check your DNS settings, I remember when i first installed EasyNet that i had not entered the DNS server correctly and had the same error you have .
carvedeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 04:49 PM   #5
pan1k
Cult Member
Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
pan1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 839
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

Sounds like a DNS issue also..I second that!
__________________
A4K: \'060, Cyberstorm MKIII Cybervision 64/3D w/ Scandoubler, Buddha Flash XSurf, MP3@64, A4K: \'040, Toaster, Y/C, A1200: Apollo \'040, A1200 GVP '030, A1200: Stock, A2000: 68K, Trump SCSI, Supra 8Mb, and Toaster 4K, A2500: \'030, GVP SCSI, Supra 8MB x2, Video Toaster, CD32, Minimig, Efika and Hopefully an A4000T soon!
pan1k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 09:03 PM   #6
amiman99
Lifetime Member
Points: 6,163, Level: 51 Points: 6,163, Level: 51 Points: 6,163, Level: 51
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 740
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

If you need MAC address of your Amiga, go to your PC and ping the Amiga's IP address. Then type arp -a in command line on the PC. You should see MAC address of your Amiga under "physical address" field.
amiman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 06:38 AM   #7
mousehouse
Technoid
Points: 3,940, Level: 39 Points: 3,940, Level: 39 Points: 3,940, Level: 39
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
mousehouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 329
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

I don't know anything bout Easynet software, but if the DNS check does not solve it - maybe there is a proxy configured somewhere in Easynet?
__________________
A3000T w/OS3.9

* check out our new Amiga project: the UltimatePPC
mousehouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 11:05 AM   #8
scuzzb494
Cult Member
Points: 9,207, Level: 64 Points: 9,207, Level: 64 Points: 9,207, Level: 64
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 683
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

I have to have two ethernet cards set up on the Amiga.. One with the DNS on auto detect for broadband and the other with a specific IP address for the other PCs on the network. I also have another for a dialup modem but don't use that anymore. I use Miami though.
__________________
scuzz
http://www.commodore-amiga-retro.com
scuzzb494 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 06:27 PM   #9
RMK305
Cult Member
Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
Starcastle Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 503
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

Thanks for the replies.

Typing 192.168.0.1 into Aweb on the Amiga brings up the routers login page, just as it does on the PC.

Typing in 209.85.147.106 takes me to Google (if I type something into the box and hit search I get the message "Cannot connect to www.google.com.virgin.net"

If I type in www.google.com into Aweb I get the message "FORBIDDEN you dont have permission to access/on this server. Apache server at www.google.com Port 80"

If I try to ping the Amiga from the PC internet explorer just takes me to the Bing! search engine so I'm guessing it can't see the Amiga.

If I look on the router it shows the other 4 devices and their ip address's that are connected, but not the Amiga.

I had a look at the DNS settings in Easynet and they appear to match those in the router. I'll try having another look at it tomorrow, but this is starting to get annoying.
__________________
Amiga 4000, Warp Engine 040/40MHz, CV643D with scan doubler module, Tocatta soundcard, Deneb, 72Meg fast ram, 18 gig scsi hard drive.

3xA500, 1xA1200, 1xCD32
RMK305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 07:13 PM   #10
amiman99
Lifetime Member
Points: 6,163, Level: 51 Points: 6,163, Level: 51 Points: 6,163, Level: 51
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 740
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

Ok, lets do some trouble shooting.

1. From amiga type: ping 127.0.0.1

2. then ping <amiga's IP address>

3. then ping <router address>

4. the ping google.com

if #1 bad, no IP stack is running
if #2 bad, check Amigas IP address
if #3 bad, check cabling, port config, check if 10baseT or 100baseT, half or full duplex or auto Negotiation is setup properly.
if #4 bad, check DNS config

Probably DHCP may not work properly so you need to set the parameters yourself.
amiman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 08:08 PM   #11
mechy
Cult Member
Points: 13,068, Level: 74 Points: 13,068, Level: 74 Points: 13,068, Level: 74
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
mechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas,usa
Posts: 938
Send a message via AIM to mechy Send a message via MSN to mechy
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

try using the router Ip as the dns. 192.168.0.1

use static ip's in your settings for everything,not DHCP.

not 100% sure how you have the stuff set up,but this may solve it. other wise try a openDNS number.

mech



Quote:
Originally Posted by RMK305 View Post
Thanks for the replies.

Typing 192.168.0.1 into Aweb on the Amiga brings up the routers login page, just as it does on the PC.

Typing in 209.85.147.106 takes me to Google (if I type something into the box and hit search I get the message "Cannot connect to www.google.com.virgin.net"

If I type in www.google.com into Aweb I get the message "FORBIDDEN you dont have permission to access/on this server. Apache server at www.google.com Port 80"

If I try to ping the Amiga from the PC internet explorer just takes me to the Bing! search engine so I'm guessing it can't see the Amiga.

If I look on the router it shows the other 4 devices and their ip address's that are connected, but not the Amiga.

I had a look at the DNS settings in Easynet and they appear to match those in the router. I'll try having another look at it tomorrow, but this is starting to get annoying.
mechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 08:16 PM   #12
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,374
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

Quote:
Originally Posted by mechy View Post
try using the router Ip as the dns. 192.168.0.1

use static ip's in your settings for everything,not DHCP.

not 100% sure how you have the stuff set up,but this may solve it. other wise try a openDNS number.

mech
Yep, 192.168.0.1 works for me (as stated above).
__________________
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 01:08 PM   #13
RMK305
Cult Member
Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
Starcastle Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 503
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
Ok, lets do some trouble shooting.

1. From amiga type: ping 127.0.0.1

2. then ping <amiga's IP address>

3. then ping <router address>

4. the ping google.com

if #1 bad, no IP stack is running
if #2 bad, check Amigas IP address
if #3 bad, check cabling, port config, check if 10baseT or 100baseT, half or full duplex or auto Negotiation is setup properly.
if #4 bad, check DNS config

Probably DHCP may not work properly so you need to set the parameters yourself.

When I ping the above through shell 1, 2 & 3 continuously send data and report either 1 or 2 ms, so I presume it is successful.

#4 send 56 data bytes then nothing happens.

Enable DNS Relay is ticked in the router settings - made no difference if it wasn't ticked.
Enable DHCP server is ticked in the router settings - made no difference it is wasn't ticked.
DHCP address range is 100 to 199 - the other machines on the network are issued with 100, 101, 102 and 103 IP's.


Really don't understand what's left to try with this....
__________________
Amiga 4000, Warp Engine 040/40MHz, CV643D with scan doubler module, Tocatta soundcard, Deneb, 72Meg fast ram, 18 gig scsi hard drive.

3xA500, 1xA1200, 1xCD32
RMK305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 01:19 PM   #14
RMK305
Cult Member
Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
Starcastle Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 503
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

Quote:
Originally Posted by mechy View Post
try using the router Ip as the dns. 192.168.0.1

use static ip's in your settings for everything,not DHCP.

not 100% sure how you have the stuff set up,but this may solve it. other wise try a openDNS number.

mech

I tried entering 192.168.0.1 as the DNS and this made no difference.

To enter static IP's in DHCP reservation I need the MAC address for the network card which at this stage I dont have.
__________________
Amiga 4000, Warp Engine 040/40MHz, CV643D with scan doubler module, Tocatta soundcard, Deneb, 72Meg fast ram, 18 gig scsi hard drive.

3xA500, 1xA1200, 1xCD32
RMK305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 01:20 PM   #15
carvedeye
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,809, Level: 80 Points: 15,809, Level: 80 Points: 15,809, Level: 80
Activity: 61% Activity: 61% Activity: 61%
 
carvedeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 1,272
Send a message via MSN to carvedeye
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darrin View Post
Yep, 192.168.0.1 works for me (as stated above).
Yip same here, do you have a dlink router as that is my router ip aswell and i use that as my DNS server and i have had no problems browsing online
carvedeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 01:21 PM   #16
carvedeye
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,809, Level: 80 Points: 15,809, Level: 80 Points: 15,809, Level: 80
Activity: 61% Activity: 61% Activity: 61%
 
carvedeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 1,272
Send a message via MSN to carvedeye
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

What do you have set as your domian? Do you have virgin.net? if you do that is what was also giving me problems aswell so i changed it to domain.home
carvedeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 01:49 PM   #17
RMK305
Cult Member
Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
Starcastle Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 503
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

Yes, virgin.net. I tried changing it in easynet but it still comes up with "cannot connect to www.amiga.org.virgin.net" which is interesting as I can't see virgin.net recorded anywhere in the router settings.

I take it you are in the UK and using Virgin? What model of dlink do you have? Mine is a DIR-615
__________________
Amiga 4000, Warp Engine 040/40MHz, CV643D with scan doubler module, Tocatta soundcard, Deneb, 72Meg fast ram, 18 gig scsi hard drive.

3xA500, 1xA1200, 1xCD32
RMK305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 01:54 PM   #18
carvedeye
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,809, Level: 80 Points: 15,809, Level: 80 Points: 15,809, Level: 80
Activity: 61% Activity: 61% Activity: 61%
 
carvedeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 1,272
Send a message via MSN to carvedeye
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

Quote:
Originally Posted by RMK305 View Post
Yes, virgin.net. I tried changing it in easynet but it still comes up with "cannot connect to www.amiga.org.virgin.net" which is interesting as I can't see virgin.net recorded anywhere in the router settings.

I take it you are in the UK and using Virgin? What model of dlink do you have? Mine is a DIR-615
Yeah i have the exact same router
carvedeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 02:12 PM   #19
RMK305
Cult Member
Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
Starcastle Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 503
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

I'm going to try another browser in case it's an Aweb issue, what browser are you using?

Would you mind teling me what your settings are in the router under setup/lan setup? I'm thinking this is maybe where I'm going wrong, although I have tried pretty much every option I can think of.

Edit: Under status/device info, wht does it say about your DHCP client and what button is pushed in, release or renew?

Many thanks.
__________________
Amiga 4000, Warp Engine 040/40MHz, CV643D with scan doubler module, Tocatta soundcard, Deneb, 72Meg fast ram, 18 gig scsi hard drive.

3xA500, 1xA1200, 1xCD32

Last edited by RMK305; 01-16-2012 at 02:15 PM..
RMK305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 02:32 PM   #20
slaapliedje
Lifetime Member
Points: 4,860, Level: 44 Points: 4,860, Level: 44 Points: 4,860, Level: 44
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 501
Default Re: Help me getting my Amiga online

For the record, you don't need the MAC address to set a static IP unless your router is set to only accept connections from specific MAC addresses, and generally you can get the MAC address from your Router, the DHCP configuration side should show which MAC addresses are given IP addresses.

Just set your static IP to 192.168.0.99, something outside of the DHCP range, and you should be okay.

I know with Genesis on my A4000D with the Ethernet through the Mediator, I had to set my IP to static. Couldn't ever get DHCP to work correctly for some reason.

Worked perfectly after that.

slaapliedje
slaapliedje is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
amiga , online

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump