amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:11 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2012, 02:24 AM   #1
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

So my new 1200 (everything is new apart from the mobo) has a slight problem with the floppy drive. It reads floppy disks ok and shows up their icons ok, but at the same time shows an icon which says "pc0??"

Hmm well is this something to do with being able to use pc ms dos disks on my 1200? If so I do not need this feature and so wish this pc0?? Icon vanquished from wb (os 3.9)

Do I need to edit my s:startup to delete any line with pc0 on it?
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 02:27 AM   #2
AmiDude
Cult Member
Points: 9,186, Level: 64 Points: 9,186, Level: 64 Points: 9,186, Level: 64
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
AmiDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

There's most likely an PC0 file + icon in "DEVS: DosDrivers". Just remove it.
AmiDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 02:32 AM   #3
Colani1200
Cult Member
Points: 7,773, Level: 59 Points: 7,773, Level: 59 Points: 7,773, Level: 59
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Colani1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: dh0:
Posts: 706
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
Hmm well is this something to do with being able to use pc ms dos disks on my 1200?
Yes, you have CrossDOS enabled.


Quote:
Originally Posted by AmiDude View Post
There's most likely an PC0 file + icon in "DEVS: DosDrivers". Just remove it.
No, put it back in SYS:Storage/DosDrivers.
Colani1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 03:32 AM   #4
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Ok thanks I have a look at that later tonite. Is it just the icon I move over to storage or are there any associdted files? Or is it a complete drawer to move over?
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 04:06 AM   #5
AmiDude
Cult Member
Points: 9,186, Level: 64 Points: 9,186, Level: 64 Points: 9,186, Level: 64
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
AmiDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
Ok thanks I have a look at that later tonite. Is it just the icon I move over to storage or are there any associdted files? Or is it a complete drawer to move over?
It's just the PC0 file + icon you can move/delete. In addition, you might have to move the CrossDoss program from the WBStartup drawer (assuming it's there) to somewhere else.
If the CrossDos program is not in the WBStartup drawer, then you probably have to alter the Startup-sequence or user-startup and remove the CrossDos command line.

Last edited by AmiDude; 01-13-2012 at 07:19 AM..
AmiDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 04:50 AM   #6
Bamiga2002
Cult Member
Points: 7,233, Level: 56 Points: 7,233, Level: 56 Points: 7,233, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 685
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Just move PC0-file + icon to Storage/DosDrivers. Nothing else is needed. You can later mount it if needed by typing "mount PC0:"
__________________
A1200 BlizzardPPC **Mediator TX|Voodoo3|10MB Ethernet|Nec USB| - OS3.9 (BoingBags powered)**
CD32
A500
Bamiga2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 06:02 AM   #7
Daedalus
Cult Member
Points: 9,252, Level: 64 Points: 9,252, Level: 64 Points: 9,252, Level: 64
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 880
Send a message via ICQ to Daedalus Send a message via MSN to Daedalus
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

@AmiDude

The CrossDOS commodity does not need to be running to use CrossDOS, so it might simply not have been put in WBStartup and is not run from anywhere.
__________________
Engineers do it with precision
--
http://www.robthenerd.com
Daedalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 07:17 AM   #8
AmiDude
Cult Member
Points: 9,186, Level: 64 Points: 9,186, Level: 64 Points: 9,186, Level: 64
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
AmiDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
@AmiDude

The CrossDOS commodity does not need to be running to use CrossDOS, so it might simply not have been put in WBStartup and is not run from anywhere.
You're probably right about that. It's been awhile ago since I
last used PC0/CrossDos stuff!
AmiDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 07:21 AM   #9
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,321, Level: 89 Points: 20,321, Level: 89 Points: 20,321, Level: 89
Activity: 76% Activity: 76% Activity: 76%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
Ok thanks I have a look at that later tonite. Is it just the icon I move over to storage or are there any associdted files? Or is it a complete drawer to move over?
To be honest, it isn't doing any harm being there so I'd leave it if I was you. It will come in handy if you want to transfer a file from a PC using a 720KB formatted floppy. If you insert a PC formatted disk then your PC0 will come up with an icon and the disk name while DF0 will report an error.

Assuming you don't have network file sharing set up or a SUB solution on your Miggy then PC floppies can still be useful.

If you really don't want it then open up your system DEVS/DOS Drivers folder and just drag the PC0 icon into STORAGE/DEVS/DOS Drivers.

http://scacom.bplaced.net/Collection...datencross.jpg
__________________
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.

Last edited by Darrin; 01-13-2012 at 07:26 AM..
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 10:49 AM   #10
scuzzb494
Cult Member
Points: 8,943, Level: 63 Points: 8,943, Level: 63 Points: 8,943, Level: 63
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 678
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Just means that the PC function for reading the disk doesn't recognise it as a PC disk. The reverse would occur if you put a PC disk in and that would be recognised and the Amiga one not. The PC0 function has to be mounted for this to work and the PC0 tool be in the DEVS drawer. You can either force mount at boot or do it yourself by linking the PC0 to an icon on the Workbench and clicking this to mount. You can have a multitude of tools like this in yor DEVS drawer like CD0, ZIP etc. No big deal really. Just shows the system working as it should. I would leave them there. I also have PC1 for my high density disk drive.
__________________
scuzz
http://www.commodore-amiga-retro.com
scuzzb494 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 12:23 PM   #11
nyteschayde
VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
Points: 11,359, Level: 70 Points: 11,359, Level: 70 Points: 11,359, Level: 70
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
nyteschayde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Jose, Ca USA
Posts: 444
Send a message via ICQ to nyteschayde Send a message via AIM to nyteschayde Send a message via MSN to nyteschayde Send a message via Yahoo to nyteschayde Send a message via Skype™ to nyteschayde
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
Icon vanquished from wb (os 3.9)
If I remember correctly this is due to a workbench setting in 3.9 where you can empty disk icons not shown on the desktop. In that case PC0 would still be mounted and ready for use but not shown until it has some data to show.

Having PC0 up is really not a bad thing. It allows semi-easy transfer of data from PCs to the Amiga without having to have some sort of networking setup.

If you can stand the sight of the icon, it may be easier to leave it mounted.
nyteschayde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 01:18 PM   #12
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

The reason the icon annoys me is that i tend to keep a blank floppy disk in df0: to stop it from continuously ticking away if its left empty. By putting a blank disk in df0: i get an "empty" on wb (fine ok) and a pc0:?? which seems irrelevant to me... especially as i haven't even got a 3.5" floppy drive on my pc (and haven't for 5 years) so why would i want to transfer data from the pc on floppy when you can use a pcmcia cf card??
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 02:28 PM   #13
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,321, Level: 89 Points: 20,321, Level: 89 Points: 20,321, Level: 89
Activity: 76% Activity: 76% Activity: 76%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
The reason the icon annoys me is that i tend to keep a blank floppy disk in df0: to stop it from continuously ticking away if its left empty. By putting a blank disk in df0: i get an "empty" on wb (fine ok) and a pc0:?? which seems irrelevant to me... especially as i haven't even got a 3.5" floppy drive on my pc (and haven't for 5 years) so why would i want to transfer data from the pc on floppy when you can use a pcmcia cf card??
Why indeed. But then again, why put a floppy disk in the drive when you could just use this:

http://aminet.net/util/cdity/noclick20_usr.lha
__________________
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 02:46 PM   #14
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Thanks Darrin

Where do i put that file in wb? Which drawer? Devs?

Hmm probably wbstartup?

Last edited by Snoozy; 01-13-2012 at 02:52 PM..
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 02:57 PM   #15
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,321, Level: 89 Points: 20,321, Level: 89 Points: 20,321, Level: 89
Activity: 76% Activity: 76% Activity: 76%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
Thanks Darrin

Where do i put that file in wb? Which drawer? Devs?

Hmm probably wbstartup?
To be honest, I'm not sure with that program. I have NOCLICK installed on my Deneb Flash ROM.

WBStartup is where I'd guess too.
__________________
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 03:35 PM   #16
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darrin View Post
Why indeed. But then again, why put a floppy disk in the drive when you could just use this:

http://aminet.net/util/cdity/noclick20_usr.lha
hmm this didn't work but it was worth trying

(I copied into wbstartup)
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 04:00 PM   #17
paul1981
Cult Member
Points: 5,474, Level: 47 Points: 5,474, Level: 47 Points: 5,474, Level: 47
Activity: 26% Activity: 26% Activity: 26%
 
paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: England
Posts: 818
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
hmm this didn't work but it was worth trying

(I copied into wbstartup)
To end your drive clicks dowload this

http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/wildclick

Extract it, copy the file 'wildclick' to your C command drawer (SYS:c/)

edit your user-startup by opening a shell and typing 'ed s:user-startup'
at the bottom of the file simply add the command 'wildclick'
Select save from the menu and then reboot.

There are lots of anticlick programs available but I believe that to be the smallest one.
The one I actually use is built into MultiCX, but if it's just the click you want to get rid of, then wildclick is the best solution.
paul1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 02:36 PM   #18
scuzzb494
Cult Member
Points: 8,943, Level: 63 Points: 8,943, Level: 63 Points: 8,943, Level: 63
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 678
Default Re: my new 1200 has pc0? on wb when i insert floppy

I have always thought of the clicking as the heartbeat of my Amiga. I find it very comforting I have to say..... ' She's alive '
__________________
scuzz
http://www.commodore-amiga-retro.com
scuzzb494 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1200 , floppy , insert , pc0

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump