amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:52 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2011, 03:41 AM   #1
tasmanian guy
Lifetime Member
Points: 6,045, Level: 50 Points: 6,045, Level: 50 Points: 6,045, Level: 50
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 269
Default NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

One night searching on ebay for Amiga stuff as one does, I came across a DCTV and purchased it.

I then realised I was on the ebay.com web site and not ebay.com.au and realised it is NTSC (well it doesn't say it is but will assume it is).

Is the hardware controlled by the software, that is if I use PAL software will that work with the DCTV or must I boot up in NTSC mode on the Amiga and use the NTSC software.

Don't ask why I purchased it, I guess I always wanted one back when I owned an Amiga 500 but I'm sure it will be fun to play around with!
__________________
Amiga 1200 1U Rack project
tasmanian guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 07:11 AM   #2
cecilia
Amiga Snob
Points: 18,036, Level: 85 Points: 18,036, Level: 85 Points: 18,036, Level: 85
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
cecilia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Neeeew Yawk
Posts: 4,874
Blog Entries: 1
Send a message via Skype™ to cecilia
Talking Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

I have used DCTV and as far as I know it's only NTSC. I love the paint program.

If you can get your system to be NTSC, then you are good to go. Sorry I can't help with that. I'm an artist, not a HW geek.

btw: little known fact about DCTV
When we were making the HBO series "From the Earth to the Moon" we used DCTV to transfer Lightwave rendered files to video tape.
These LightWave files were the animatics (animated storyboards) of the Apollo capsules. They were sent to the director to decide how the final special effects would look like.

It was the last time we used Amigas in the company (except at home, of course). This was in the mid 90's
__________________
the no CARB diet- no Cheney, Ashcroft, Rumsfeld or Bush.
IFX CD Tutorial
cecilia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 08:17 AM   #3
T3000
Cult Member
Points: 7,891, Level: 59 Points: 7,891, Level: 59 Points: 7,891, Level: 59
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
T3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lake Tahoe Area
Posts: 617
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

DCTV really needs 2mg chip ram to work properly. A stock 500 will struggle tremendously with DCTV setup and stomp all over your funtimes. I tried long ago and ended up running it on an A2000 with 2mg chip, Supra28, 8mg ram, harddrive, etc. A second monitor for the output is also handy as the DCTV unit displays a composite signal. Not to mention, the capture is a slow scan and not an instant grab. The paint program was awesome for it's time.
Good luck.
T3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 01:08 PM   #4
tasmanian guy
Lifetime Member
Points: 6,045, Level: 50 Points: 6,045, Level: 50 Points: 6,045, Level: 50
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 269
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

Well I forgot to add it will be running on my Amiga 1200 rack, with 030 50mhz and 64mb ram.
__________________
Amiga 1200 1U Rack project
tasmanian guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 07:38 PM   #5
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 39,234, Level: 100 Points: 39,234, Level: 100 Points: 39,234, Level: 100
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,803
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

I'll be testing one on a PAL machine soon and will try to remember to post the results here.
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 08:06 PM   #6
slayer
Technoid
Points: 4,293, Level: 41 Points: 4,293, Level: 41 Points: 4,293, Level: 41
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 173
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

I've got a few of these units and they have PAL stamped on the box end

I brought my first one from the Parts Warehouse in Auckland in the late 90s for $735.00+GST

Used to use Imagine to generate DCTV images and record them as Animations through DCTV hardware if I remember correctly
slayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 07:24 AM   #7
_ThEcRoW
Cult Member
Points: 8,509, Level: 62 Points: 8,509, Level: 62 Points: 8,509, Level: 62
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 750
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

If i'm not mistaken, an a1200 is capable of selecting pal/ntsc video on the early startup. I think that switching to ntsc could let you use your dctv on a ntsc monitor/tv.
__________________
Amiga 1200 desktop. Apollo 030/50 Mhz 8mb ram + ClassicWB + Wb 3.1
Amiga 500 1MB RAM ECS Power!!!
C64 DTV + Keyboard mod. Waiting for a 1541 disk drive...
Mac Mini G4 1.42Ghz 1gb OSX(tiger)/Morphos 3.0 Registered
_ThEcRoW is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 09:33 AM   #8
Motormouth
Technoid
Points: 7,748, Level: 58 Points: 7,748, Level: 58 Points: 7,748, Level: 58
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Motormouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Another World
Posts: 261
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

Quote:
Originally Posted by T3000 View Post
DCTV really needs 2mg chip ram to work properly. A stock 500 will struggle tremendously with DCTV setup and stomp all over your funtimes. I tried long ago and ended up running it on an A2000 with 2mg chip, Supra28, 8mg ram, harddrive, etc. A second monitor for the output is also handy as the DCTV unit displays a composite signal. Not to mention, the capture is a slow scan and not an instant grab. The paint program was awesome for it's time.
Good luck.
Why would the DCTV need 2 meg of chip ram?

The DCTV came out before the A3000 and 2 megs of chip

The DCTV uses the same 3-bit and 4-bit plane IFF that the Amiga uses. The memory usage is similar to any standard OCS/ECS 8 or 16 color IFF hires or hires-interlaced image. The decompression is done on the fly and does not require CPU.

The first line of the image has the compression information that the DCTV uses. Just about any iff viewer, including deluxe paint, can be used to view DCTV compressed IFFs, as long as it shows the first line of the image. However in you want you manipulate DCTV compressed IFFs you need a DCTV compatible paint program or image converter (like ADpro).

1 meg of chip is more than plenty for image viewing. I used a DCTV with my A500 with 1 meg chip for years without any problems. In fact you probably get away with 512k of chip ram. If anything you probably need some fast ram. A 1meg chip/2meg fast ram A500 or A2000 with a stock 68000 works just fine.

Where things get screwy with the DCTV is digitizing. some 030, including the A3000, had timing problems with the digitizer. This was suppose to be later fixed in software.

I do agree a second monitor is nice to have with the DCTV or RGB/composite button on a A1084 works well.

Last edited by Motormouth; 07-30-2011 at 11:07 AM.. Reason: spelling
Motormouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 10:31 AM   #9
desiv
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51
Activity: 64% Activity: 64% Activity: 64%
 
desiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motormouth View Post
1 meg of chip is more than plenty for image viewing. I used a DCTV with my A500 with 1 meg chip for years without any problems.
I got a DCTV for my A1000 recently after seeing clusteruk's vid on his A1000 with a DCTV, displaying PICs and VIDs.

So, my guess is, if you are an end-user just wanting to disply things (or maybe some basic conversion / rendering), even 512k CHIP will be OK..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motormouth View Post
I do agree a second monitor is nice to have with the DCTV or RGB/composite button on a A1084 works well.
That was something that confused me when I got my DCTV. I thought it was broken. I couldn't see any DCTV images on my monitor normally.
(I didn't get any manuals with it, and I still haven't found any scanned ones online)

THEN I found out that it outputs DCTV images via it's composite output, not RGB. So, I couldn't do some of those things without a second monitor or RGB/composite switch on the 1084...

Luckily I was able to acquire a DCTV RGB converter not too long ago, so I can see that flower pic in 24bit color. ;-)

I haven't tried any digitizing on my DCTV / A1000 yet as I still haven't made my parallel port adapter. (The A1000 parallel port is wired a bit different.. I didn't know that before I got my 1000...)

desiv

p.s. I had a HAM-E for my Amiga 500 (512k CHIP) back in the day, but it was RGB only (well, it might have worked with a GENLOCK??? Never tried).
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ ACA1230/28 - 4G CF, MAS Player, ext floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 500 w/ 2M CHIP and 8M FAST RAM, DCTV, AEHD floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 1000 w/ 4M FAST RAM, DUAL CF hard drives, external floppy.
desiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 11:08 AM   #10
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 39,234, Level: 100 Points: 39,234, Level: 100 Points: 39,234, Level: 100
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,803
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

Well here's what I just amassed to play with:

SuperGen and SuperGen +
ChromaKey + (with blue screen).
DCTV
DCTV RGB Adaptor
Cannon Camera (actually I've had that for a while)

All NTSC, both my Amigas are PAL. Might have to buy a NTSC A600, will see.
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 11:25 AM   #11
Motormouth
Technoid
Points: 7,748, Level: 58 Points: 7,748, Level: 58 Points: 7,748, Level: 58
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Motormouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Another World
Posts: 261
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
Well here's what I just amassed to play with:

SuperGen and SuperGen +
ChromaKey + (with blue screen).
DCTV
DCTV RGB Adaptor
Cannon Camera (actually I've had that for a while)

All NTSC, both my Amigas are PAL. Might have to buy a NTSC A600, will see.
All my Amigas are NTSC and my DCTV is NTSC, but my guess and this is only a guess, is the difference between and NTSC and PAL DCTV is probably on the Digitizing end, as timing is important.

Again I am guessing, but image viewing would probably be the same whether the image is PAL or NTSC. It has been years since i used my DCTV, I should bring it out of storage, but I think I could display both PAL and NTSC hires/ hires-lace on an A1084 monitor with it.
Motormouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 12:48 PM   #12
desiv
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51
Activity: 64% Activity: 64% Activity: 64%
 
desiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motormouth View Post
All my Amigas are NTSC and my DCTV is NTSC, but my guess and this is only a guess, is the difference between and NTSC and PAL DCTV is probably on the Digitizing end, as timing is important.
Unless you have the DCTV RGB converter as well, your DCTV image output will be coming from the composite output on the DCTV unit.
I would expect that they will be generating NTSC output from there..

It's possible they just pull the timing from what they see coming out of the Amiga, but I have my doubts..

Will be interesting to see what the results of the test are..

desiv
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ ACA1230/28 - 4G CF, MAS Player, ext floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 500 w/ 2M CHIP and 8M FAST RAM, DCTV, AEHD floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 1000 w/ 4M FAST RAM, DUAL CF hard drives, external floppy.
desiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 01:29 PM   #13
J-Golden
"Night Janitor" Moderator
Points: 16,594, Level: 82 Points: 16,594, Level: 82 Points: 16,594, Level: 82
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
J-Golden's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Rexburg, ID
Posts: 1,302
Send a message via AIM to J-Golden
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
Well here's what I just amassed to play with:

SuperGen and SuperGen +
ChromaKey + (with blue screen).
DCTV
DCTV RGB Adaptor
Cannon Camera (actually I've had that for a while)

All NTSC, both my Amigas are PAL. Might have to buy a NTSC A600, will see.
To quote the Joker, "Where does he get all those wonderful toys?"

Seriously man, you get your hands on some of the coolest things! Hope they work for ya!
__________________


AMIGA: (NOUN) THE FIRST COMPUTER THAT BRIDGED THE GAP BETWEEN HUMANITY AND TECHNOLOGY.

Be Positive towards the Amiga community!

I'm a dyslectic, phonetic spelling English Major. It's funny 'cause it's TRUE!

WWBD? - What Would Batmen Do?
J-Golden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 01:32 PM   #14
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 39,234, Level: 100 Points: 39,234, Level: 100 Points: 39,234, Level: 100
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,803
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

I got it all, RGB Converter included. Should have everything in the mail from New York sometime this week. Will let ya'll know the results for sure.

It would be nice if I didn't have to buy another Amiga...

...well unless it were a 4000 or Natami of course.
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 05:37 PM   #15
tasmanian guy
Lifetime Member
Points: 6,045, Level: 50 Points: 6,045, Level: 50 Points: 6,045, Level: 50
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 269
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

Well I can confirm it works fine on a PAL Amiga in NTSC mode, having said that I do "believe" that if someone can source me the PAL software, that it would work just as well!
__________________
Amiga 1200 1U Rack project
tasmanian guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 05:43 PM   #16
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 39,234, Level: 100 Points: 39,234, Level: 100 Points: 39,234, Level: 100
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,803
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

Is there a difference between the NTSC and PAL software? If so, I want the PAL software too!
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 06:12 PM   #17
desiv
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51
Activity: 64% Activity: 64% Activity: 64%
 
desiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tasmanian guy View Post
Well I can confirm it works fine on a PAL Amiga in NTSC mode..
Just for clarification, you're using a PAL Amiga (1200??) running in NTSC mode with an NTSC DCTV and outputting DCTV images via the DCTV composite output to an NTSC device???

desiv
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ ACA1230/28 - 4G CF, MAS Player, ext floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 500 w/ 2M CHIP and 8M FAST RAM, DCTV, AEHD floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 1000 w/ 4M FAST RAM, DUAL CF hard drives, external floppy.
desiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 12:51 AM   #18
magnetic
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 16,846, Level: 82 Points: 16,846, Level: 82 Points: 16,846, Level: 82
Activity: 63% Activity: 63% Activity: 63%
 
magnetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,168
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

guys

I'm looking foe a DCTV RGB CONVERTER. I have a DCTV but want the converter. Please PM if you have one I have paypal waiting or trade.

Also want to make a note that ImageFX has a very nice DCTV render module built in!
Also Vista Pro dumps straight to dctv files as well.
__________________
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS |OS4.1 U4|Ubuntu GNU-Linux |MacOS X

Amiga 600 | 3.1 Rom | 2mb Chip |21mb Fast Ram | Vampire FPGA Accelerator 68000@87 mhz | ClassicWB 68k

Amiga 500 | 1.3 rom| 5mb Ram |Tom Thule 68k IDE upgrade w/ Dual CF cards | Live! 500 board

Amiga Micronik 1300 |Tower 3.1 Roms | 5 Zorro 2 Slots | AGA
magnetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 07:38 AM   #19
Framiga
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 17,731, Level: 84 Points: 17,731, Level: 84 Points: 17,731, Level: 84
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Framiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4,085
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tasmanian guy View Post
Well I can confirm it works fine on a PAL Amiga in NTSC mode, having said that I do "believe" that if someone can source me the PAL software, that it would work just as well!
do you have 50 HZ power lines in Tasmania?
Framiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 07:45 AM   #20
gertsy
Lifetime Member
Points: 12,437, Level: 72 Points: 12,437, Level: 72 Points: 12,437, Level: 72
Activity: 52% Activity: 52% Activity: 52%
 
gertsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Melbourne, Oz
Posts: 1,925
Send a message via ICQ to gertsy Send a message via AIM to gertsy Send a message via MSN to gertsy Send a message via Yahoo to gertsy Send a message via Skype™ to gertsy
Default Re: NTSC DCTV work on PAL Amiga?

Congrats. Good to hear..
__________________
G E R T S Y
A4000 040@25 16/2MB 8GB CF
A2000 040@33 16/2MB 20GB BHD
A1200 030@33 64/2MB 4GB CF
A 500 000@07 2/1MB A590 1GB HD
gertsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ntsc , work , pal , amiga , dctv

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump