amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:15 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org The "Not Quite Amiga but still computer related category" Amiga Emulation GameEx + WinUAE

Amiga Emulation This forum is dedicated to discussions about Commodore Amiga Emulation. This includes products such as WinUAE, Amithlon, Amiga Forever, etcetera.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2011, 07:54 AM   #1
bon
Beginner
Points: 6,924, Level: 54 Points: 6,924, Level: 54 Points: 6,924, Level: 54
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 45
Default GameEx + WinUAE

I recently built an arcade machine and I am using as a MAME front end GameEx. Now, I know that it can also work with WinUAE and you can actually launch games from the front end, however I am having a real hard time finding out how to do it.... So if anyone can offer any help at all, it will be much appreciated...
__________________
Jesus Saves! - The rest of you take full damage...
bon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 08:46 AM   #2
carnid
Beginner
Points: 3,760, Level: 38 Points: 3,760, Level: 38 Points: 3,760, Level: 38
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: GameEx + WinUAE

In my arcade cabinet I used GamEx with WinUaeLoader: http://headsoft.com.au/index.php?category=winuaeloader, which worked really well.
carnid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 08:56 AM   #3
Firedawg
VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
Points: 6,326, Level: 51 Points: 6,326, Level: 51 Points: 6,326, Level: 51
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Firedawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia - USA
Posts: 368
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: GameEx + WinUAE

Quote:
Originally Posted by bon View Post
I recently built an arcade machine and I am using as a MAME front end GameEx. Now, I know that it can also work with WinUAE and you can actually launch games from the front end, however I am having a real hard time finding out how to do it.... So if anyone can offer any help at all, it will be much appreciated...
Hey Bon, have you taken a look at the install guide for GameEx?

Setup Wizard Detailed Configuration Guide

The Dawg
__________________
Amiga 4000T/60 - A2000/60 - 1200T/60, Soldered Up 3 x Minimig 1.1, Mac Mini 1.5 Running MacOSX/MOS 2.7-Registered
Firedawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 02:53 AM   #4
bon
Beginner
Points: 6,924, Level: 54 Points: 6,924, Level: 54 Points: 6,924, Level: 54
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 45
Default Re: GameEx + WinUAE

thank you for your answers... carnid, since you have done that, can you send me a pm with the settings you used? I am trying to make it work but no luck... also, did u use a specific amiga games package?
__________________
Jesus Saves! - The rest of you take full damage...
bon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
gameex , winuae

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump