amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:11 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Gaming Alien Breed 3D2. What the hell? It runs well on an 030

Amiga Gaming This forum is dedicated to games software and solutions for the Commodore Amiga computer. Need help blowing up pixels? Know of the next gaming revolution? Talk about it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2011, 01:41 AM   #1
runequester
It's Amiga time!
Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96
Activity: 96% Activity: 96% Activity: 96%
 
runequester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,695
Blog Entries: 7
Default Alien Breed 3D2. What the hell? It runs well on an 030

and this isn't with the WHDload version even.

On a whim, I installed the regular game, 4 MB version.

Refused to run at first. I increased the stack size quite a bit, and it loaded. Prepared for the worst, I was floored by the fact that it runs really slick. Barely worse than Gloom, if at all.


This is on my ACA030/56.

My confusion is.. I have seen people run this game on an 030, and it looked far worse. Maybe the problem all along was the RAM? (as the ACA cards use different RAM than older cards, from my understanding)

Any ideas?
Sadly I cant take any video right now. Maybe someone else with this card can give it a shot too.

edit: to be fair, its in hte standard screen size. Full screen is rather choppy.
__________________
Amiga AND Linux fan. Zealots are people that lack faith

I blog..a lot.
http://doctorwhoretrospec.blogspot.com/
http://redleftperspective.blogspot.com/
http://theamigablog.blogspot.com/

Last edited by runequester; 02-11-2011 at 01:56 AM..
runequester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 02:24 AM   #2
coldfish
Cult Member
Points: 7,096, Level: 55 Points: 7,096, Level: 55 Points: 7,096, Level: 55
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 731
Default Re: Alien Breed 3D2. What the hell? It runs well on an 030

It's been a few years since I did the [get 030 now try all the FPS's,] but my memory is that my old 030@40 with 64MB handled it ok. I think I used the second cropping down from full screen? Smallish but plenty playable. And I was never bothered much by a bit of frameskip.

I dont know if that's whats going on here but Ive always thought; More RAM = Better.
coldfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 02:55 AM   #3
fishy_fiz
Defender of the Faith
Points: 14,182, Level: 77 Points: 14,182, Level: 77 Points: 14,182, Level: 77
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,601
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Alien Breed 3D2. What the hell? It runs well on an 030

If you get bored, you could try this as well:
http://aminet.net/game/patch/TKGTurboPatch.lha
If Im not mistaken most, if not all of the recent whdload versions enhancements have come from here. I'll test it myself when my accelerator arrives, but until then I'll have to keep wondering how much of a difference the turbo patch makes
fishy_fiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 05:10 AM   #4
stefcep2
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,156, Level: 64 Points: 9,156, Level: 64 Points: 9,156, Level: 64
Activity: 38% Activity: 38% Activity: 38%
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,344
Default Re: Alien Breed 3D2. What the hell? It runs well on an 030

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldfish View Post
It's been a few years since I did the [get 030 now try all the FPS's,] but my memory is that my old 030@40 with 64MB handled it ok. I think I used the second cropping down from full screen? Smallish but plenty playable. And I was never bothered much by a bit of frameskip.

I dont know if that's whats going on here but Ive always thought; More RAM = Better.
Its not how much but how fast,
stefcep2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 09:53 AM   #5
runequester
It's Amiga time!
Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96
Activity: 96% Activity: 96% Activity: 96%
 
runequester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,695
Blog Entries: 7
Default Re: Alien Breed 3D2. What the hell? It runs well on an 030

On the "upside", this game seems to basically run when it wants to

Half the time or more, it will hang either after the first screen, or after the main menu.
__________________
Amiga AND Linux fan. Zealots are people that lack faith

I blog..a lot.
http://doctorwhoretrospec.blogspot.com/
http://redleftperspective.blogspot.com/
http://theamigablog.blogspot.com/
runequester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 11:51 AM   #6
runequester
It's Amiga time!
Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96
Activity: 96% Activity: 96% Activity: 96%
 
runequester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,695
Blog Entries: 7
Default Re: Alien Breed 3D2. What the hell? It runs well on an 030

Quote:
Originally Posted by fishy_fiz View Post
If you get bored, you could try this as well:
http://aminet.net/game/patch/TKGTurboPatch.lha
If Im not mistaken most, if not all of the recent whdload versions enhancements have come from here. I'll test it myself when my accelerator arrives, but until then I'll have to keep wondering how much of a difference the turbo patch makes
Unfortunately the turbo patch won't work with the version off the dream 17 site as its cracked.
__________________
Amiga AND Linux fan. Zealots are people that lack faith

I blog..a lot.
http://doctorwhoretrospec.blogspot.com/
http://redleftperspective.blogspot.com/
http://theamigablog.blogspot.com/
runequester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 11:56 AM   #7
krize
Technoid
Points: 5,298, Level: 46 Points: 5,298, Level: 46 Points: 5,298, Level: 46
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
krize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 448
Default Re: Alien Breed 3D2. What the hell? It runs well on an 030

Psygore just made the turbopatch included in the WHDload release, check it out on Eab:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=57716
__________________
Mac Mini 1.5 Morphos !!! it rulez !!
krize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 01:58 AM   #8
Thematic
Hobbyist
Points: 6,249, Level: 51 Points: 6,249, Level: 51 Points: 6,249, Level: 51
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Thematic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 69
Blog Entries: 1
Send a message via AIM to Thematic
Default Re: Alien Breed 3D2. What the hell? It runs well on an 030

Ah, WHDLoad apparently can work alongside Mediator drivers, at least the following command line worked:

whdload slave alienbreed3d2.slave preload noautovec noresint

I first quit to type that and started the game from the beginning now.
__________________
So you have the strings in your palm. Do you know what they are for?
Thematic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 03:19 AM   #9
TiredOLife
Cult Member
Points: 6,194, Level: 51 Points: 6,194, Level: 51 Points: 6,194, Level: 51
Activity: 18% Activity: 18% Activity: 18%
 
TiredOLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 507
Default Re: Alien Breed 3D2. What the hell? It runs well on an 030

@runequester

Are you sure it's hanging?
It always took a long time on my setups to do anything and looked like it was hanging.
It usually worked eventually though.

Last edited by TiredOLife; 04-23-2011 at 03:31 AM..
TiredOLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
runs , hell , 3d2 , 030 , breed , alien

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump