amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:24 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion CD32+SX1 - Problems with 4.3gb hard drive when using 8mb ram

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2009, 04:57 PM   #1
bilko9070
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,232, Level: 35 Points: 3,232, Level: 35 Points: 3,232, Level: 35
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 90
Send a message via MSN to bilko9070
Default CD32+SX1 - Problems with 4.3gb hard drive when using 8mb ram *solved*

Hi everyone,
I have been having problems with a hard drive i got to replace my 2gb hard drive in my amiga which has bad sectors.

The hard drive works fine when i do not have my 8mb ram stick in the sx1s simm slot, however when i have the ram installed, the machine will lock up when trying to save any data onto it.

There are no such problems when using the original hard drive.

I have made sure to keep partition sizes below 2gb and am only using the first 3.6gb of the drive. I have tried os3.9 and wb3.1. I have also tried using the sfs file system. Always the same problem.

Would i have this problem if i was using a normal A1200 with an 8mb memory expansion?

I have heard of people using amigas ok with 4.3 gb hard drives, but am wondering if it could be worth hunting around for a drive below 4gb in size?

Last edited by bilko9070; 09-06-2009 at 04:23 PM..
bilko9070 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2009, 06:40 PM   #2
Cammy
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,949, Level: 74 Points: 12,949, Level: 74 Points: 12,949, Level: 74
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In my own little world, Australia
Posts: 1,368
Send a message via MSN to Cammy
Default Re: CD32+SX1 - Problems with 4.3gb hard drive when using 8mb ram

Are you still using the standard CD32 PSU? I'm not sure if a lack of power could be causing it. I'd recommend not using a Hard Drive at all in the SX-1, and going for an IDE-CF adapter and a 4GB Compact Flash card. It'll boot faster than the HDD, and it won't need any extra power.

Alternatively, you could try an ATX PC PSU and use an adapter to power it. You can get the adapters here http://www.amigamaniac.com/atx_to_amiga.html
It's highly recommended that anyone with an SX-1 and a HDD use a better PSU than the Commodore one.
__________________
A1200 030@28Mhz/2MB+32MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB/4-Way Clockport Expander/IndivisionAGA/PCMCIA NIC
A1200 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/FPU/RTC/KS3.0/IDE-CF+2GB/S-Video
CD32 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB
A600 030@30Mhz/2MB+64MB/RTC/IDE-CF+4GB/Subway USB/S-Video/PCMCIA NIC/USB Numeric Keypad+Hub+Mouse+Control Pad
A500 000@7Mhz/512kB+512kB/ROM Switcher/KS3.1+1.3/S-Video

Get AmigaOS for your PC, it's FREE and comes in two flavours!
www.icarosdesktop.org
www.aros-broadway.de
Cammy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 06:46 PM   #3
bilko9070
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,232, Level: 35 Points: 3,232, Level: 35 Points: 3,232, Level: 35
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 90
Send a message via MSN to bilko9070
Default Re: CD32+SX1 - Problems with 4.3gb hard drive when using 8mb ram

Could it be as simple as the psu? Must be worth a try. Im still using the original one, but have never had power problems with other hard drives in the past. I am also having similar problems when trying to use larger 3.5" drives for which i have a separate psu.

I should have a 3.6gb 2.5" drive to test in the next few days, so will see how it goes.
bilko9070 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 05:00 AM   #4
lou_dias
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,580, Level: 75 Points: 13,580, Level: 75 Points: 13,580, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
lou_dias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,110
Send a message via AIM to lou_dias Send a message via Yahoo to lou_dias
Default

I believe there is something in the SX-1 manual with regards to RAM and hard drive sizes, iirc. I think with 4MB you can have larger hard drives. It's been a while. Check your manual though.
lou_dias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 04:21 PM   #5
bilko9070
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,232, Level: 35 Points: 3,232, Level: 35 Points: 3,232, Level: 35
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 90
Send a message via MSN to bilko9070
Cool Re: CD32+SX1 - Problems with 4.3gb hard drive when using 8mb ram

Just thought id let everyone know ive managed to solve this finally! All i needed to do was install IDEFix97. It sorts out the problem for both os 3.1 & 3.9.
tbh, i had assumed that installing os 3.9 on its own would be enough to sort out any problems with IDE interface, but clearly i was wrong

Just managed to shift 1gb of data between partitons on the drive where as before i could not manage a whole floppy before the system crashed.

I think i will have to register IDEfix if its still possible.
bilko9070 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 09:32 PM   #6
Claw22000
Technoid
Points: 3,108, Level: 34 Points: 3,108, Level: 34 Points: 3,108, Level: 34
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Saint Paul MN
Posts: 239
Default Re: CD32+SX1 - Problems with 4.3gb hard drive when using 8mb ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by bilko9070 View Post
Just thought id let everyone know ive managed to solve this finally! All i needed to do was install IDEFix97. It sorts out the problem for both os 3.1 & 3.9.
tbh, i had assumed that installing os 3.9 on its own would be enough to sort out any problems with IDE interface, but clearly i was wrong

Just managed to shift 1gb of data between partitons on the drive where as before i could not manage a whole floppy before the system crashed.

I think i will have to register IDEfix if its still possible.
I'm having a similar problem where my fast memory isn't showing up. The hard drive is all there however.

I will have to try this IDE Fix and see if it helps.
__________________
Claw
____________________________________________
Ainol Novo Hero II
LG LS855 (LG Marquee Boost Moble) Rooted/Modified Stock Rom
AMD-Phen-X4-9950/Nvidia460GTX/4G-Ram/2TB-HD/Win8/SB-X-Fi
A1200/3.1Rom/60GigHD/2MBChip/64MBFast/ACA123028Mhz/WiFiMA401/ClassicWBv26w
CD32/SX1/30GigHD/2MBChip/ClassicWBv26w/3.1OS/SX1 isn't allowing fast ram
Claw22000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
sx1 , ram , problems , drive , 8mb , 43gb , hard , cd32

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump