amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:44 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2011, 06:57 PM   #1
Concorde1993
Merely Curious
Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

I started this thread on the 68k Liberation Army forums, as my account here had not yet been activated yet. Here is the link to that thread:http://68kmla.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=15411

Currently, I am in the process of swapping the Kickstart 3.1 ROM chip from the A2000 to the 2000HD in order to run the 040 Fusion Card, and the software I have for 3.1.

Silly question- I've never removed a ROM chip before, as I've never had to perform such a procedure. I've replaced caps on Compact Macs, and vintage modular Macs, as well as other minor hardware repairs, but ROM chips is a new venture for me. I do not want to damage the chip for obvious reasons.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Last edited by Concorde1993; 02-20-2011 at 07:05 PM..
Concorde1993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 07:13 PM   #2
commodorejohn
VIP / Donor
Points: 10,617, Level: 68 Points: 10,617, Level: 68 Points: 10,617, Level: 68
Activity: 76% Activity: 76% Activity: 76%
 
commodorejohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Duluth, Minnesota
Posts: 3,055
Blog Entries: 8
Default Re: Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

Swapping socketed chips is quite easy - you can lever them out with a pair of flathead screwdrivers if you don't have a proper chip puller. Just make sure to go slow and gentle so you don't damage the pins, and discharge any static you've built up on the case before touching anything on the board.
__________________
Computers: Amiga 1200, DEC VAXStation 4000/60, DEC MicroPDP-11/73
Synthesizers: Roland JX-10/MT-32/D-10, Oberheim Matrix-6, Yamaha DX7/DX7-IIFD/FB-01, Korg MS-20 Mini/DSS-1, Hohner String Performer

"'Legacy code' often differs from its suggested alternative by actually working and scaling." - Bjarne Stroustrup
commodorejohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 07:50 PM   #3
Concorde1993
Merely Curious
Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

Thanks for the advice, commodorejohn. It's great to see another 68k member on the Amiga forums as well.
Concorde1993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 07:57 PM   #4
runequester
It's Amiga time!
Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96
Activity: 96% Activity: 96% Activity: 96%
 
runequester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,695
Blog Entries: 7
Default Re: Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

I recently had to do this on my 1200. Use a screwdriver or a sturdy knife and very gently wedge the end up a bit, do the same thing on the other side.

Go slooow and geeeentle

When you put the new ones in, make sure to align them carefully. You can flatten the legs a bit to make them fit better.
__________________
Amiga AND Linux fan. Zealots are people that lack faith

I blog..a lot.
http://doctorwhoretrospec.blogspot.com/
http://redleftperspective.blogspot.com/
http://theamigablog.blogspot.com/
runequester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 10:16 PM   #5
Concorde1993
Merely Curious
Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

OK. I swapped the ROM chip from the 2000 motherboard (which was version 3.1) to the 2000HD motherboard (which had version 1.3). Now I'm running Workbench 3.1. (See pic on the 68k Liberation forum; link on first post of this thread).

Now I'm in the process of partitioning one of my Quantum drives, which apparently does not have anything installed on it. Hopefully that works out, and I can use my Fusion Forty card.
Concorde1993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 03:12 PM   #6
Concorde1993
Merely Curious
Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

I could not continue the partition with one of my Quantum drives, as the Workbench 3.1 disk (which is the original, btw) does not function (the screen flashes, and the 2000 tells me to insert the proper disk).

However, after installing the 3.1 ROM in the 2000HD motherboard, I was able to access another Quantum hard drive with 3.1 installed. For some reason, however, the image on the screen bounces a lot. I'm not quite sure what is causing this phenomenon- I have the 2000 connected to the front composite ports on my Panny AG-1980 (which works perfectly, btw), which is hooked up to my Zenith Concierge TV via coaxial cable. Any advice/explanation for that would be most appreciated.

Second problem- I'm trying to install the software for Video Toaster (I have 8 floppies- all in order. Do I have the complete set, or are there more than 8?), and I get this message:
DSC03879.jpg

"Unable to area your test 'installation" - if you can't make that out.

Does this mean that the installation floppy is corrupt?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC03879.jpg (90.6 KB, 15 views)
Concorde1993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 06:45 PM   #7
Concorde1993
Merely Curious
Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by Concorde1993 View Post
However, after installing the 3.1 ROM in the 2000HD motherboard, I was able to access another Quantum hard drive with 3.1 installed. For some reason, however, the image on the screen bounces a lot.
Screen is fine now. I adjusted the image settings to "high resolution."

Here's a nice shot of Workbench 3.1:

Fusion 40 card works too, btw. I was wondering, however, if it should have been installed under the "Expansion" folder, as opposed to the "WB Startup" folder. Does it matter?

Still having problems installing Video Toaster.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC03881.jpg (112.5 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by Concorde1993; 02-21-2011 at 06:49 PM..
Concorde1993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 09:23 PM   #8
magnetic
Defender of the Faith
Points: 16,052, Level: 81 Points: 16,052, Level: 81 Points: 16,052, Level: 81
Activity: 15% Activity: 15% Activity: 15%
 
magnetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,987
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

WEll glad it worked out. But I dont like it that you guys are telling this noob to pull senstive chips up with screwdrivers? Bad idea (yes it works) as the pins could get easily bent and the chip wrecked if you dont know how.

BEST thing is to get An IC chip puller:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=522

and for socketed chips an PLCC puller:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=417

Concorde:

You shouldnt install things TO the WB startup folder unless its specified in the docs. Otherwise, install elsewhere and THEN put the program you want launched in WBstartup. Not all programs can be installed there either.

WHat problems are you having installing the Toaster?
__________________
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS /Amiga OS4.1 U4/Ubuntu GNU-Linux /MacOS X

Amiga Technologies A1200 HD | Blizzard 1260@66mhz | 128mb | OS 3.9 | Indivision MK2

Amiga 600 | 3.1 Rom | 4mb SRAM 2mb Chip | ClassicWB 68k
magnetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 10:06 PM   #9
Concorde1993
Merely Curious
Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetic View Post
Bad idea (yes it works) as the pins could get easily bent and the chip wrecked if you dont know how.
Well, Magnetic, I was very careful, and I tried my best to not damage any of the pins when removing the chips from their sockets. Sure, it's a bad idea, and I wish I had a proper workbench to conduct my vintage computer repairs, as opposed to my dining room table.

For what it's worth- I did discharge the majority of the static from my hands & arms by touching a metal cooking tray, which I use only for electronic repairs (I'm not destitute).

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetic View Post
BEST thing is to get An IC chip puller:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=522

and for socketed chips an PLCC puller:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=417
I'm guessing any RadioShack will have those too, correct? Thanks for the links, anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetic View Post
Concorde:

You shouldnt install things TO the WB startup folder unless its specified in the docs. Otherwise, install elsewhere and THEN put the program you want launched in WBstartup. Not all programs can be installed there either.
When I was installing the software for the Fusion Forty card, the first thing that showed up on the screen in regards to where I wanted to install the Fusion Forty software was the WB Startup folder. As a result, I went along with it. The only problem I have with that choice is every time I want to exit from Workbench prior to switching off the system, I must exit from the Fusion Forty program first. Otherwise, everything is working perfectly as it should.

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetic View Post
WHat problems are you having installing the Toaster?
When I place in the installer disk (labeled Disk 1 Video Toaster), the computer gives me this message: "Unable to area your test 'installation'." I provided a picture illustrating this as well. The Chinon floppy drive reads the disk perfectly. Workbench allows me to access the contents on the disk. But when it comes to clicking on the "Installation" icon, that message pops up.

I'm not sure if the VT board itself functions. I only received the board with another A2000 last week from a friend of mine down at my school's ICT department.

Last edited by Concorde1993; 02-21-2011 at 10:12 PM..
Concorde1993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 10:36 PM   #10
Damion
Desperately needs a life
Points: 15,734, Level: 80 Points: 15,734, Level: 80 Points: 15,734, Level: 80
Activity: 17% Activity: 17% Activity: 17%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 3,460
Default Re: Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

Actually, cheap extraction tools can also be dangerous.

The DIP tool linked to above is for smaller IC's. Using that with an Amiga ROM is not a good idea, the force required to remove it can result in a bunch of bent pins if one side releases before the other. I'd recommend the (very careful) lever method first, but best would be a real extraction tool. They're not terribly expensive, both DigiKey and Mouser should carry them.

The RadioShack PLCC tool actually isn't half bad for larger chips, like an Agnus. Just take it slow, or you'll wind up with a nasty scratch across the top of your chip, or worse, a broken socket. On the little guys (like a PLCC 32), the RadioShack puller won't fit correctly under the chip, but the tool is easily modified, or simply use one arm each of two pullers and carefully lever it out.

Last edited by Damion; 02-21-2011 at 11:35 PM.. Reason: added something more helpful
Damion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 11:21 PM   #11
zipper
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,418, Level: 75 Points: 13,418, Level: 75 Points: 13,418, Level: 75
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
zipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: finland
Posts: 2,204
Default Re: Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by Concorde1993 View Post
The only problem I have with that choice is every time I want to exit from Workbench prior to switching off the system, I must exit from the Fusion Forty program first. Otherwise, everything is working perfectly as it should.
Amiga is not a PC. You have no need to exit Workbench for shutdown. Just be sure nothing is written onto disks when powering down.
zipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 11:30 PM   #12
Concorde1993
Merely Curious
Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1 Points: 53, Level: 1
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

What about disks? Do I just eject them when I am finished running a program?

I'm a long time vintage Mac user, and it's kind of bizarre not seeing a Special menu with a "Shut Down" command. One would expect that feature with a highly advanced operating system (and the Amiga is no exception).
Concorde1993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:55 AM   #13
zipper
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,418, Level: 75 Points: 13,418, Level: 75 Points: 13,418, Level: 75
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
zipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: finland
Posts: 2,204
Default Re: Issues With a Revision 6 Amiga 2000

Yes, no problemo as long as you are sure the write operation has been finished.
zipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
revision , issues , 2000 , amiga

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump