amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:38 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion A500 Modulator fault or want to trade for working PAL A520

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2010, 03:47 PM   #1
brownb2
Technoid
Points: 3,856, Level: 39 Points: 3,856, Level: 39 Points: 3,856, Level: 39
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
brownb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 194
Unhappy A500 Modulator fault or want to trade for working PAL A520

I've just picked up an A500 1.3 and the original owner stated it was in working order. Aside from the fact I only paid 11 for it the modulator only outputs in black and white (tested modulator with a working A600). I have tried tuning the A520 using all 3 turny things inside it but no luck.

Does anybody know what the fault is?

If it's not fixable I'm willing to swap for parts I have (A500 mice, PSUs, floppy disk drives, blank disks, Commodore 1084 monitor lead - these things are rare ) for a working PAL A520.
__________________
A600 (3.84 MIPS) - 2MB Chip, 4MB PCMCIA, 11MB Fast, ACA-620 680EC20@16.67MHz, RTC, 512MB CF HD, WB 2.1
A1200 (7.36 MIPS) - 2MB Chip 8MB Fast, MTEC Viper 68030@42MHz MMU, 68882 FPU, RTC, 1GB CF HD, T.Turbo 2, 2 Ext. Floppies, WB 3.0.
Atari 520 STFM - 1MB, Multiface ST.
Commodore 64C - 64K, SD2IEC "Floppy" Drive
ZX Spectrum +2A - 128KB, Custom 3'5 External Floppy.
ZX Spectrum +3 - 128KB, DivIDE+ 64MB CF HD, Multiface 3.
brownb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 01:59 AM   #2
davideo
Technoid
Points: 4,450, Level: 42 Points: 4,450, Level: 42 Points: 4,450, Level: 42
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, UK
Posts: 394
Default Re: A500 Modulator fault or want to trade for working PAL A520

I could loan you a working modulator for you to try?

Where abouts are you in the UK?

Dave G
davideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 02:29 AM   #3
brownb2
Technoid
Points: 3,856, Level: 39 Points: 3,856, Level: 39 Points: 3,856, Level: 39
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
brownb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 194
Default Re: A500 Modulator fault or want to trade for working PAL A520

Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
I could loan you a working modulator for you to try?

Where abouts are you in the UK?

Dave G
Bolton. I'm 85% certain it's only the modulator at fault.
__________________
A600 (3.84 MIPS) - 2MB Chip, 4MB PCMCIA, 11MB Fast, ACA-620 680EC20@16.67MHz, RTC, 512MB CF HD, WB 2.1
A1200 (7.36 MIPS) - 2MB Chip 8MB Fast, MTEC Viper 68030@42MHz MMU, 68882 FPU, RTC, 1GB CF HD, T.Turbo 2, 2 Ext. Floppies, WB 3.0.
Atari 520 STFM - 1MB, Multiface ST.
Commodore 64C - 64K, SD2IEC "Floppy" Drive
ZX Spectrum +2A - 128KB, Custom 3'5 External Floppy.
ZX Spectrum +3 - 128KB, DivIDE+ 64MB CF HD, Multiface 3.
brownb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 03:07 AM   #4
davideo
Technoid
Points: 4,450, Level: 42 Points: 4,450, Level: 42 Points: 4,450, Level: 42
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, UK
Posts: 394
Default Re: A500 Modulator fault or want to trade for working PAL A520

If you're willing to pay postage both ways - I can loan you a known working modulator to test your theory with.

Dave G
davideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 06:40 AM   #5
brownb2
Technoid
Points: 3,856, Level: 39 Points: 3,856, Level: 39 Points: 3,856, Level: 39
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
brownb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 194
Default Re: A500 Modulator fault or want to trade for working PAL A520

For anyone else with the same fault - the modulator was duff. I picked another up from ebid for 5 incl. postage, rehoused the internals into the original 520 (better enclosure).

Now how much could I get for a working, non yellowed, boxed 1MB PAL A500 1.3 and extra boxed games (UK postage only) ? No Workbench disks tho

BTW did the 1.3 A500 ever come in the Cartoon Classics pack - I know the Plus was swapped when C= started running out of A500 stock but was the change over in this set?
__________________
A600 (3.84 MIPS) - 2MB Chip, 4MB PCMCIA, 11MB Fast, ACA-620 680EC20@16.67MHz, RTC, 512MB CF HD, WB 2.1
A1200 (7.36 MIPS) - 2MB Chip 8MB Fast, MTEC Viper 68030@42MHz MMU, 68882 FPU, RTC, 1GB CF HD, T.Turbo 2, 2 Ext. Floppies, WB 3.0.
Atari 520 STFM - 1MB, Multiface ST.
Commodore 64C - 64K, SD2IEC "Floppy" Drive
ZX Spectrum +2A - 128KB, Custom 3'5 External Floppy.
ZX Spectrum +3 - 128KB, DivIDE+ 64MB CF HD, Multiface 3.

Last edited by brownb2; 12-21-2010 at 06:43 AM..
brownb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
black and white , a520 , fault , pal , trade , working , modulator , grayscale , a500

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump