amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion General chat about Amiga topics Workbench 1.3 Disk

General chat about Amiga topics This forum is for conversations which are specifically "Amiga" related, but don't fit into other categories. Contents of this forum do appear on the main page, unlike Talk About. If a subject appears to be non-related, it will be moved to Talk About.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2010, 09:19 PM   #21
desantii
Amiga Addict!
Points: 5,791, Level: 49 Points: 5,791, Level: 49 Points: 5,791, Level: 49
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: IL, US
Posts: 348
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Send me a PM with your address and I'll send you a workbench 1.3 disk

That way you can start enjoying your Amiga


Quote:
Originally Posted by pooboy_92 View Post
Hi everyone this is my fisrt post here so if its in the wrong spot feel free to move it.

I recently bought an amiga 500, but I quickly learned that I did not have the workbench disk. It needs version 1.3, my question is that does anyone in Maryland happen to have a disk or a copy they would be willing send my way. I could pick it up meet you or you could mail it.

Any help is welcome thank you. ps also looking for games floppy drives or anything else.
__________________
Amiga 2000, 030 55mhz, 26mb ram, Indivision ECS, Megachip

Amiga 4000/060 Cyberstorm MKI

Amiga 500+ 2mb chip ram
desantii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 11:04 AM   #22
pooboy_92
Merely Curious
Points: 700, Level: 13 Points: 700, Level: 13 Points: 700, Level: 13
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by motrucker View Post
You didn't list your location, But - I am in Edgewater Maryland, just south of Annapolis. If that's close to you, I can hand you a copy of what you'll need.
I sent you a PM I hope you got it
pooboy_92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 11:29 AM   #23
save2600
Premium Member
Points: 19,119, Level: 87 Points: 19,119, Level: 87 Points: 19,119, Level: 87
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southern, WI USA
Posts: 3,097
Send a message via Yahoo to save2600
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

I can't believe some of you guys are ripping on OS 1.3! lol

It was quite fine for what it was back in the day, plus we had a shell (as others have pointed out), unlike Mac's at the time AND other filemanagers were readily available, even though I never had a real need for 'em.

To those that be hating Workbench 1.3, try using an early Atari ST sometime with its TOS and GEM - talk about a near worthless barebones stripped OS

To the OP - hopefully the disk you receive from someone is on a DS/DD disk, not a DS/HD disk that may not work in your drive. Best to feed your Amiga double density disks for now, to eliminate and potential aggravation
__________________
Cash paid or will trade for loose and CIB Amiga games I need. Game manuals and boxes only too! Will purchase in large lots as well.
save2600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 12:12 PM   #24
marcfrick2112
Cult Member
Points: 10,203, Level: 67 Points: 10,203, Level: 67 Points: 10,203, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
marcfrick2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI, USA
Posts: 811
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Save; I agree with ya... OS1.3 wasn't that bad. I used it for 5 years on my 500 before upgrading.

Though, eventually, I became an Amiga 'upgrade whore' and went crazy, now all machines are OS3.1 or 3.9

Pooboy_92: In addition to the WB disk, you may want to have someone send a disk of useful utils. , like the aforementioned FileMaster, SnoopDos, Degrader, maybe some un-archivers w/GUI....

I'm in Milwaukee, WI, and poor too... But, I'd be happy to help out.. lord knows, I have enough floppies to spare....

(Yes, even DS/DD disks, save!)
__________________
---------------
Marc Frick
---------------
A1200T / '060, 256MB, CD-R, OS3.9
A4000 w/ WarpEngine / 82MB , OS3.1
A4000 16MB, OS 3.9
A1200 , '030 / 10MB
A1200 (stock)

CD32

...And a very sick 4000T
marcfrick2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 12:39 PM   #25
motrucker
Premium Member
Points: 15,629, Level: 80 Points: 15,629, Level: 80 Points: 15,629, Level: 80
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
motrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland - U.S.A.
Posts: 2,096
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Save2600; I agree with you too. 1.3 is nowhere as nice as 3.1, but it works rather well, and with the shell and/or DM 2 you can get work done rather easily.

I may be close enough to hand him (pooboy) the disks he needs. So, I'll do what I can. This is one reason I miss the old user groups...
motrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 04:39 PM   #26
Cammy
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,227, Level: 72 Points: 12,227, Level: 72 Points: 12,227, Level: 72
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In my own little world, Australia
Posts: 1,361
Send a message via MSN to Cammy
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

VingtTrois, that's very kind of you but I actually have plenty of floppy disks, I was lucky that the electronics shop across the road was getting rid of boxes of 25 and 10 disks for $1 per box, so I grabbed a bunch, went back a week later and they said no one else had bought any so I picked up the rest. I just can't afford postage for them at the moment, I spent my rent money on Halloween props and decorations

But for others I think we should clear up the Double-Density/High-Density issue. Amiga Technologies A1200s (not Commodore A1200s) have modified high density PC floppy drives in them, and so they can't read HD disks formatted as DD unless you put a small piece of tape over the extra hole on the disk. Some A4000s with Amiga HD drives might also require the tape over the hole of a DD-formatted HD disk, but they can also read true HD disks formatted in 1.44MB DOS or 1.76MB Amiga format. Amiga 500s and 500+ computers all came with Amiga DD drives, and so they have no idea what a HD disk is anyway, and simply recognize every disk as DD.

However, a Double-Density-formatted High-Density disk is more susceptible to data integrity issues and can develop read errors over time, sometimes even after a few uses. These errors don't seem to be physical, so the disks themselves aren't damaged once the errors develop and you can usually rewrite the disk back from the ADF or DMS image and it will work fine again for a while. Some people say that if you write the image to the disk twice or three times first it stays on there longer. I don't know if it's true, but I do this anyway just to be safe.

I would recommend anyone who is sending out Amiga disks on HD floppies to send two copies of each one, just in case one develops an error and is useless to the recipient.
__________________
A1200 030@28Mhz/2MB+32MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB/4-Way Clockport Expander/IndivisionAGA/PCMCIA NIC
A1200 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/FPU/RTC/KS3.0/IDE-CF+2GB/S-Video
CD32 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB
A600 030@30Mhz/2MB+64MB/RTC/IDE-CF+4GB/Subway USB/S-Video/PCMCIA NIC/USB Numeric Keypad+Hub+Mouse+Control Pad
A500 000@7Mhz/512kB+512kB/ROM Switcher/KS3.1+1.3/S-Video

Get AmigaOS for your PC, it's FREE and comes in two flavours!
www.icarosdesktop.org
www.aros-broadway.de
Cammy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 05:17 PM   #27
ognix
Technoid
Points: 8,229, Level: 61 Points: 8,229, Level: 61 Points: 8,229, Level: 61
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
ognix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Udine, ITALY
Posts: 243
Lightbulb Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
However, a Double-Density-formatted High-Density disk is more susceptible to data integrity issues and can develop read errors over time, sometimes even after a few uses. These errors don't seem to be physical, so the disks themselves aren't damaged once the errors develop and you can usually rewrite the disk back from the ADF or DMS image and it will work fine again for a while. Some people say that if you write the image to the disk twice or three times first it stays on there longer. I don't know if it's true, but I do this anyway just to be safe.

I would recommend anyone who is sending out Amiga disks on HD floppies to send two copies of each one, just in case one develops an error and is useless to the recipient.
Good point Cammy! That's true.
I don't have direct experience of loss of data (I'm lucky enough to have a good backup of DS/DD disks, even if second hand ones), but data on HD disks shall be written with a stronger magnetic field by the drive head.
This is not the case if you use a double density drive, or a high density drive with the "tape trick".

Just a little fast link to check: (no Amiga related)
http://indra.com/~cliffcan/01fdd1.htm

----- excerpt from page ------------
HD Diskette Risk - Lost Data!
You may say "I have been able to use an HD disk and everything works fine." The real question is - "How long will the data stay on the disk?"
In order to squeeze twice as much data on the same 3.5" disk, changes were made in both the disk drive and media (diskette). HD media is harder to magnetize and demagnetize (erase). HD drives are designed to handle this, but the DD drive in your 01 isn't. A DD drive uses a weaker magnetic field to record the data, and an HD disk may not store that data as long as a DD disk would.
-----------------------------------

P.S. Hope you had nice Halloween it wasn't my case... not a good beer, much probably, made me pass the night through a bad nightmare! ...maybe it's due to Halloween :-D

Last edited by ognix; 11-01-2010 at 05:21 PM.. Reason: Adding nice comment...
ognix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 06:20 PM   #28
PanterHZ
Technoid
Points: 4,842, Level: 44 Points: 4,842, Level: 44 Points: 4,842, Level: 44
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
PanterHZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 206
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
No, I got your point. I was kind of joking.
But seriously, it didn't take me too long to figure out, all I needed to do was keep a spare "program.info" file that I could copy and rename (using the shell or the GUI file manager program I had).

I admit, it felt like there were a few things missing for the 1.x WBs.

But with a GUI file manager, it wasn't a problem.

It was nicer tho when those were built in in the 2.x/3.x versions.

desiv
Yes I should have figured you were joking based upon your smilies
I guess all AmigOS 1.3 users had to come up with various workarounds like the one you mention here.


Quote:
Originally Posted by save2600 View Post
I can't believe some of you guys are ripping on OS 1.3! lol

It was quite fine for what it was back in the day, plus we had a shell (as others have pointed out), unlike Mac's at the time AND other filemanagers were readily available, even though I never had a real need for 'em.

To those that be hating Workbench 1.3, try using an early Atari ST sometime with its TOS and GEM - talk about a near worthless barebones stripped OS
And I totally agree with you

Just to be crystal clear here, I don't hate WB 1.3, neither do I think it's bad either, it's just that 2.x & 3.x was sooo much better. But it's true, back in the day 1.3 was all we had, and we somehow managed with that as well.

Another thing is that although Workbench 1.3 is ugly as hell with the blue and orange colors, I think it still has a certain charm, and I even created a Winamp skin inspired by WB 1.3 a couple of years ago.

Here is a grab of the skin:

PanterHZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 06:31 PM   #29
PanterHZ
Technoid
Points: 4,842, Level: 44 Points: 4,842, Level: 44 Points: 4,842, Level: 44
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
PanterHZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 206
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by ognix View Post
I don't have direct experience of loss of data (I'm lucky enough to have a good backup of DS/DD disks, even if second hand ones), but data on HD disks shall be written with a stronger magnetic field by the drive head.
This is not the case if you use a double density drive, or a high density drive with the "tape trick".
I might also add that using a HD floppy as DD works best if the disk has never been formatted before, but sadly the majority of disks sold for the last ten years or so have been pre-formatted by the manufacturer.
PanterHZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 09:14 PM   #30
pooboy_92
Merely Curious
Points: 700, Level: 13 Points: 700, Level: 13 Points: 700, Level: 13
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Well I guess since all I have is HD disks I get to make lots of backups of my Workbench Disk. And just to keep you guys informed its still in the mail it should be here by the end of the week hope my drive still works. I have read that if I want to use a standard pc floppy drive I just have to switch 2 of the wires. Is this true and would you recomend doing it on the drive or the cable.
pooboy_92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 09:39 PM   #31
motrucker
Premium Member
Points: 15,629, Level: 80 Points: 15,629, Level: 80 Points: 15,629, Level: 80
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
motrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland - U.S.A.
Posts: 2,096
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by pooboy_92 View Post
Well I guess since all I have is HD disks I get to make lots of backups of my Workbench Disk. And just to keep you guys informed its still in the mail it should be here by the end of the week hope my drive still works. I have read that if I want to use a standard pc floppy drive I just have to switch 2 of the wires. Is this true and would you recomend doing it on the drive or the cable.
This still will not allow you use the drive as high density. The "real" Amiga HD disk drives run at half speed to allow them to work. After market drives (such as the Power XL drives) use a software patch that allows them to work.
The best thing you can add to your A500 is a hard drive! Hard drives that sit on the side also allow memory upgrades.

Sorry for the crossed wires today. The offer is still open though...
motrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 05:38 AM   #32
pooboy_92
Merely Curious
Points: 700, Level: 13 Points: 700, Level: 13 Points: 700, Level: 13
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by motrucker View Post
This still will not allow you use the drive as high density. The "real" Amiga HD disk drives run at half speed to allow them to work. After market drives (such as the Power XL drives) use a software patch that allows them to work.
The best thing you can add to your A500 is a hard drive! Hard drives that sit on the side also allow memory upgrades.

Sorry for the crossed wires today. The offer is still open though...

Thats about what I figured, atleast it still gives me an option if my drive is dead, its been sitting for a long time.

and no problem man
pooboy_92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 06:21 AM   #33
Cammy
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,227, Level: 72 Points: 12,227, Level: 72 Points: 12,227, Level: 72
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In my own little world, Australia
Posts: 1,361
Send a message via MSN to Cammy
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

It's very unlikely that your drive is dead, but it could be dirty, which will also cause read errors. A lot of my old Amigas had trouble reading disks until I cleaned the drives out using one of those floppy drive cleaning kits. Everyone with a classic Amiga should get one of these before they're not available anymore:

http://cgi.ebay.com/3-5-Floppy-disk-...item43a27ca88a
__________________
A1200 030@28Mhz/2MB+32MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB/4-Way Clockport Expander/IndivisionAGA/PCMCIA NIC
A1200 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/FPU/RTC/KS3.0/IDE-CF+2GB/S-Video
CD32 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB
A600 030@30Mhz/2MB+64MB/RTC/IDE-CF+4GB/Subway USB/S-Video/PCMCIA NIC/USB Numeric Keypad+Hub+Mouse+Control Pad
A500 000@7Mhz/512kB+512kB/ROM Switcher/KS3.1+1.3/S-Video

Get AmigaOS for your PC, it's FREE and comes in two flavours!
www.icarosdesktop.org
www.aros-broadway.de
Cammy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 08:12 AM   #34
Bigbronc
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,370, Level: 42 Points: 4,370, Level: 42 Points: 4,370, Level: 42
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Bigbronc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: maryland
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to Bigbronc
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

What part of Maryland do you live, I would love to have a get together with some Amiga people in the tristate area. I live in frederick and could/would like to meet some fellow Amiga people in a Denny's maybe. Sent me a e mail if any one wants to start a local group? Bigbronc@aol.com
__________________
Bigbronc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 03:23 PM   #35
ognix
Technoid
Points: 8,229, Level: 61 Points: 8,229, Level: 61 Points: 8,229, Level: 61
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
ognix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Udine, ITALY
Posts: 243
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

I doubt your floppy drive is broken, maybe just some "little" problems.
One common is this one:
http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=55020
it's explained why and how to solve (the long way - mine - and the fast easy way!)

By!
ognix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 09:50 AM   #36
pooboy_92
Merely Curious
Points: 700, Level: 13 Points: 700, Level: 13 Points: 700, Level: 13
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Thank you for all of the great tips my disk still hasn't arrived yet but its on its way. Do you have any more good tips for someone starting out with amigas.
pooboy_92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 11:48 AM   #37
motrucker
Premium Member
Points: 15,629, Level: 80 Points: 15,629, Level: 80 Points: 15,629, Level: 80
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
motrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland - U.S.A.
Posts: 2,096
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Cammy hit it - to many people forget about cleaning the drives. Use a cleaning disk with alcohol every week to every month, depending how much you use the drives. Cleaning disks can still be found on eBay, usually.
motrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 04:50 AM   #38
AmiDude
Cult Member
Points: 9,133, Level: 64 Points: 9,133, Level: 64 Points: 9,133, Level: 64
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
AmiDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 812
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Maybe the cleaning kit will work for a while, but it's better
to open the diskdrive and remove all the dust inside.
You'll be suprised how much dust gets in there after time!
AmiDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 09:00 PM   #39
motrucker
Premium Member
Points: 15,629, Level: 80 Points: 15,629, Level: 80 Points: 15,629, Level: 80
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
motrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland - U.S.A.
Posts: 2,096
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmiDude View Post
Maybe the cleaning kit will work for a while, but it's better
to open the diskdrive and remove all the dust inside.
You'll be suprised how much dust gets in there after time!
True, this should be done every now and then too. BUT, the bigger problem is oxides that transfer from the disks to the heads over time. This is why a solvent is needed. The same problem existed on tape machines (reel to reel and cassette).
motrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 11:21 PM   #40
smerf
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,732, Level: 73 Points: 12,732, Level: 73 Points: 12,732, Level: 73
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
smerf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pennsyltucky, USA
Posts: 1,608
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Workbench 1.3 Disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by pooboy_92 View Post
Well I guess since all I have is HD disks I get to make lots of backups of my Workbench Disk. And just to keep you guys informed its still in the mail it should be here by the end of the week hope my drive still works. I have read that if I want to use a standard pc floppy drive I just have to switch 2 of the wires. Is this true and would you recomend doing it on the drive or the cable.
Hi,

On those HD disks, I have been using masking tape over the left hole on the HD disks to get better copies, and yes I know that the ferrous material on the HD disks is denser than the DD disks, this causes what is called magnetic cross talk because of the denser magnetic material on the HD disks, this is counter acted by the heads being stronger and creating a higher magnetic flux signal to write to the HD disks, but I find that a piece of tape works just as well and I don't have to cross any wires or jump through hoops to record on a HD disk. Now you can switch the two wires, but now you also have to compensate for the speed of the drive, and also have to move a jumper, I believe if you go to aminet, you can find the total instruction pak on how to add a HD floppy drive to your Amiga 1200. Now for all you wimpy people that are complaining about OS 1.3 as compared to OS 3.1, how many of you Amiga experts ever used (or heard of) Amiga OS 1.0, better yet how many of ya have a copy? talk about sparse, but it was really great to use compared to msDOS 1.0.

CPM 1.0 anyone?

Oh I know what is that?

Have fun enjoy your Amiga's, and don't forget Piru is good but Karlos is better. (I think).

smerf
__________________
I have no idea what your talking about, so here is a doggy with a small pancake on his head.

MorphOS is a MAC done a little better
smerf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
workbench , disk

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump