amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:34 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion External Hard drives

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2003, 04:11 PM   #1
melott
Cult Member
Points: 9,136, Level: 64 Points: 9,136, Level: 64 Points: 9,136, Level: 64
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 989
Default External Hard drives

Anyone having a problem with external hard drives
spinning up??

I have an A3kd with the 25 pin scsi port on the back.
Lately I've had a problem with my external drive
spinning up. I'm sure its not the drive because I've
tried a couple other drives and same problem.
I'm wondering if the voltage that signals the drive
to spin up is marginal . I want to install a larger
drive but its not wanting to spin up and I'm sure
the drive is OK. I had the problem awhile back
and I switched the cable from a 24 in. to an 18 in.
cable and that seemed to work.
I'm guessing the voltage is low but what can I do
about it??
Anyone know anything about this??

Mel Ott
:-? :-?
melott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2003, 05:21 PM   #2
Tekoneiric
Beginner
Points: 5,359, Level: 47 Points: 5,359, Level: 47 Points: 5,359, Level: 47
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Send a message via ICQ to Tekoneiric Send a message via AIM to Tekoneiric Send a message via MSN to Tekoneiric Send a message via Yahoo to Tekoneiric
Default Re: External Hard drives

I have a 3k with an external SCSI box. I don't have any problems.

You might try to get a internal to 25pin SCSI adapter and use it to connect the external SCSI cable to the internal one on your SCSI box. See if you have the same problems.

If I were home I would try to dig up my 3K schematics and look around the SCSI section to get an idea of what it could be.

Andrea
Tekoneiric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2003, 08:41 PM   #3
melott
Cult Member
Points: 9,136, Level: 64 Points: 9,136, Level: 64 Points: 9,136, Level: 64
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 989
Default Re: External Hard drives

That was discussed in an earlier thread.....
There is a set of terminators on the MoBo that
won't let the port work more than a few inches
from the connector.
I had done exactly that, connected a ribbon cable
to a 50 pin external bracket but it only worked
with a short (about 12 inches) ribbon cable.
I have seen things written on SCSI where they
use up to 50 foot cables. They must have a way
to boost the signals on a cable that long.
If I can find a pin-out on the external scsi port
then maybe I can figure out what can be done.
Still looking.........

Mel Ott
:-? :-?
melott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2003, 09:03 PM   #4
whoosh777
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,031, Level: 45 Points: 5,031, Level: 45 Points: 5,031, Level: 45
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 114
Default Re: External Hard drives


My Blizzard 1230-II SCSI interface one day stopped functioning,
ie no booting. By using my SquirrelSCSI interface via the
PCMCIA slot I knew the drives were functioning correctly,

Eventually I opened up my A1200, and when I removed the floppy
drive to see the SCSI interface thing I found why the interface
was not functioning: an internal ribbon cable had become
detached from its position. So it was just a matter of reconnecting
the ribbon socket firmly and everything was back in action.

This of course may not be the cause of your own problem,

Have you got 2 SCSI interfaces?

If so you could then determine if the problem is with the
drive or the interface,

alternatively connect your drives to a different machine with
SCSI,

One other remotely possible idea: could the problem be with
your external cable, have you tried buying a brand new high
quality SCSI cable and seeing if it now functions?

:maybe your cable has got degraded somehow,

someone once told me that most SCSI problems are cable problems,
so its worth studying all cables involved,
whoosh777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
external , hard , drives

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Western Digital external drives have DRM can't play Impulse Tracker files!! amesie2 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 10 12-10-2007 04:59 PM
A1200 and older external floppy drives? RW222 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 1 10-01-2007 01:32 AM
Amiga 1200 External drives question trackah123 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 14 03-22-2007 01:18 PM
external floppy drives identity gracie Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 2 02-28-2007 09:02 AM
External zip drives & OS 3.9 pooop Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 2 10-24-2005 06:36 PM