amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:11 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Anyone log on here with a A1000?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2003, 01:06 PM   #16
Jiffy
Technoid
Points: 8,879, Level: 63 Points: 8,879, Level: 63 Points: 8,879, Level: 63
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 440
Default Re: Anyone log on here with a A1000?

Although I like the A1000 for being the first Amiga, I prefer my own A1200 (with all kinds of expansions) and my A2000 (with smaller expansions). The C64 being able to surf the net is nice. I have an RR-cartridge, but an still in doubt on whether or not to buy the RR-net expansions. It would be kind of cool to hook up my C128D to my lan.

BTW: my C128 is equiped with a 20 MHz CPU, 32 MB ram and a 1 GB SCSI harddisk, thereby seriously defeating my good old A2000... :-)
Jiffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2003, 01:20 PM   #17
downix
Defender of the Faith
Points: 8,750, Level: 62 Points: 8,750, Level: 62 Points: 8,750, Level: 62
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,587
Send a message via AIM to downix Send a message via Yahoo to downix
Default Re: Anyone log on here with a A1000?

I have done this, but I need a new kickstart floppy now. (Mine was trashed a few years back)

I've messed with one of my 1000's however. It should be attending a show with me next year.
__________________
Try blazedmongers new Free Universal Computer kit, available with the GUI toolkit Your Own Universe, the popular IT edition, Extremely Reliable System for embedded work, Enhanced Database development and Wide Area Development system for telecommuting.
downix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2003, 01:40 PM   #18
amigamad
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 15,808, Level: 80 Points: 15,808, Level: 80 Points: 15,808, Level: 80
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
amigamad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Swindon uk /england
Posts: 2,157
Send a message via Yahoo to amigamad
Default Re: Anyone log on here with a A1000?

Quote:
I have done this, but I need a new kickstart floppy now. (Mine was trashed a few years back)
The one i have only came with a copy of the kickstart disk but then you dont see them on ebay like you do the workbench disks. :-o
__________________
I once had an amigaone xe but sold it .

www.tamiyaclub.com
amigamad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2003, 04:10 PM   #19
JimS
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,835, Level: 68 Points: 10,835, Level: 68 Points: 10,835, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
JimS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: Anyone log on here with a A1000?

I've had my Amiga 1000 on the web, but it's been a while. Must have been with an early AWEB... probabably with amtcp.
I have one of those ROM boards for the kickstart, and had an external 2-slot box with a RAM card & HD wedged in. I sold that part after I got a 2000.
JimS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2003, 04:45 PM   #20
artman
Technoid
Points: 6,035, Level: 50 Points: 6,035, Level: 50 Points: 6,035, Level: 50
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 356
Default Re: Anyone log on here with a A1000?

@xeron
Sorry for not answering sooner, but I have workbench 1.2 on it, don't know for sure about the ROM. Any way of checking short of opening her up? Best regards...Art
artman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2003, 07:45 PM   #21
Paul
Hobbyist
Points: 7,176, Level: 56 Points: 7,176, Level: 56 Points: 7,176, Level: 56
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 56
Default Re: Anyone log on here with a A1000?

Quote:
Just curious, wish I didn't sell mine in 1989.
Mine could, until fairly recently. I used Voyager and Miami Deluxe with a 56k Hayes modem. Right now I don't have a SCSI card working in it. So while it has a 50 MHz '030 and 32 megs of 32 bit RAM and 2 megs of fast. . . . all it can do is run from floppy right now.

I've been too busy tweaking my A1 and UAE on a Windoze box to bother with the 1000 right now.

Paul

Proud Owner of Frankenthousand, the Monster A1000
AmigaOne G4-XE
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2003, 01:03 AM   #22
vortexau
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,666, Level: 53 Points: 6,666, Level: 53 Points: 6,666, Level: 53
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,341
Default Re: Anyone log on here with a A1000?

@artman;
well, openning the Shell and entering version works for me:

New Shell process 6
6.OS3.5:> version
Kickstart 40.63, Workbench 44.2
6.OS3.5:>


__________________
-vortexau; who\'s still waiting! (-for AmigaOS4! ;-) )
savage Ami bridge parody
vortexau is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
log , a1000

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTT: Have NTSC A1000, want PAL A1000! SJBUK Amiga Marketplace 16 04-29-2009 12:41 AM
Who would be interested in a blank pcb for Georg Braun's new A1000 system (GB A1000) Kristian95 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 542 10-20-2008 10:08 AM
Wanted: Completely dead A1000 or just A1000 case. Nlandas Amiga Marketplace 11 01-20-2008 10:00 AM
A1000 Help Starke Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 19 02-21-2007 10:08 PM
Who still uses their A1000 bloodline Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 12 01-09-2004 09:50 AM