amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:11 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion General chat about Amiga topics Think of buying an A1200 - Got Some Questions

General chat about Amiga topics This forum is for conversations which are specifically "Amiga" related, but don't fit into other categories. Contents of this forum do appear on the main page, unlike Talk About. If a subject appears to be non-related, it will be moved to Talk About.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2010, 03:16 PM   #16
rvo_nl
Lifetime Member
Points: 8,790, Level: 63 Points: 8,790, Level: 63 Points: 8,790, Level: 63
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rvo_nl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 730
Default Re: Think of buying an A1200 - Got Some Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by koshman View Post
@ rvo_nl: why should he have dual inputs for a scandoubler and for "ordinary output like workbench"? Scandoubler is not a graphics card, he can have games/demos AND wb both go through it.
you're right, was just going to correct my mistake. Im using a bvision so I have workbench and indivision output connected to one monitor, thats a different story. Im wondering what the highest resolution is you can output through an indivision. High-res laced? That would make a nice substitute for DBLPAL indeed.
__________________
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB 60ns, BlizzardvisionPPC, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1
rvo_nl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 03:20 PM   #17
runequester
It's Amiga time!
Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96
Activity: 96% Activity: 96% Activity: 96%
 
runequester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,695
Blog Entries: 7
Default Re: Think of buying an A1200 - Got Some Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdv2000 View Post
Yes, I am in South Carolina, USA. I was worried the PAL model would be an issue. I am assuming they did make NTSC A1200s. Of course, living in SC, I never saw anything besides Amiga 500 and 2000s in stores. By the time the A1200 came out - I read about it in magazines - there where no Amiga dealers anywhere I could find. Heck, I even had to find a specialty store carrying Amiga software in Charlotte, NC way back in 1990. Of course, the last time I went to see what they had they had - they had gone out of business and I never saw Amiga hardware/software in a retail store again.

I appreciate all the input here.... I may just have to hold off getting an A1200 until I see a good deal on ebay for a NTSC model.
bear in mind a lot of games were written for PAL, so a monitor may be a better option in any event.
runequester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 03:39 PM   #18
koshman
Technoid
Points: 2,884, Level: 32 Points: 2,884, Level: 32 Points: 2,884, Level: 32
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
koshman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 427
Default Re: Think of buying an A1200 - Got Some Questions

rvo_nl: well, Indivision supports the highgfx screenmode 1024x768, but on mine (the A4000 one) there's some noise and corruption in the image. Hires Laced is fine.
__________________
- Radim

A1200D - 68060/80, 64MB RAM, 4GB CF, Buffalo WLAN card
A3000D - 68030/25, 16MB RAM, Cybervision 64/3D, X-Surf
A500 - 68000/7, 2,5MB RAM
koshman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 04:04 PM   #19
dabone
Merely Curious
Points: 767, Level: 14 Points: 767, Level: 14 Points: 767, Level: 14
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Chattanooga, TN USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Think of buying an A1200 - Got Some Questions

Ok, I'm located in Tennessee and can fill in a few facts.

1. If you buy a Amigakit a1200 you will get a good unit.
2. You will PAY alot for shipping from the UK.
3. Most games/demos are PAL instead of NTSC, so even if you get a ntsc 1200 you will have problems running some games unless you use a rgb monitor/flicker fixer.
4. Get a Amiga monitor, I use a 1084s and it displays NTSC/PAL just fine using rgb.
5. You will want an accelerator or a good ram card. The extra memory is needed for whdload.
6. Speaking of whdload, you will want to spend the money to register it. 30USD

I have an American and a Uk 1200. I modded the ntsc unit to be a pal unit. They work great with the ATX to amiga power adapter, much more reliable than the original power supply. One has a 68030/33 and the other a 68040/40. 4gb cf in one, 80gb hd in the other.


I'm about to sell my NTSC unit with 68030, so if you are interested in used drop me a pm.

Later,
dabone
dabone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 05:08 PM   #20
runequester
It's Amiga time!
Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96
Activity: 96% Activity: 96% Activity: 96%
 
runequester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,695
Blog Entries: 7
Default Re: Think of buying an A1200 - Got Some Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabone View Post
Ok, I'm located in Tennessee and can fill in a few facts.

1. If you buy a Amigakit a1200 you will get a good unit.
2. You will PAY alot for shipping from the UK.
3. Most games/demos are PAL instead of NTSC, so even if you get a ntsc 1200 you will have problems running some games unless you use a rgb monitor/flicker fixer.
4. Get a Amiga monitor, I use a 1084s and it displays NTSC/PAL just fine using rgb.
5. You will want an accelerator or a good ram card. The extra memory is needed for whdload.
6. Speaking of whdload, you will want to spend the money to register it. 30USD

I have an American and a Uk 1200. I modded the ntsc unit to be a pal unit. They work great with the ATX to amiga power adapter, much more reliable than the original power supply. One has a 68030/33 and the other a 68040/40. 4gb cf in one, 80gb hd in the other.


I'm about to sell my NTSC unit with 68030, so if you are interested in used drop me a pm.

Later,
dabone
out of curiosity, how much did you pay for shipping, if you remember?
runequester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 06:09 PM   #21
dabone
Merely Curious
Points: 767, Level: 14 Points: 767, Level: 14 Points: 767, Level: 14
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Chattanooga, TN USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Think of buying an A1200 - Got Some Questions

Quote:
out of curiosity, how much did you pay for shipping, if you remember?
Just bought a used one off amibay, and shipping ran 73 pounds!

Anyone know any cheaper way to get a 8kg box from the uk to the us?

Later,
dabone
dabone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 06:19 PM   #22
ZeBeeDee
Defender of the Faith
Points: 8,683, Level: 62 Points: 8,683, Level: 62 Points: 8,683, Level: 62
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
ZeBeeDee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: Think of buying an A1200 - Got Some Questions

www.parcel2go.com

8kg packge to the USA from the UK: 48.58GBP or 73.74USD at the current exchange rate
__________________
To err is human ... to BOING divine!


Last edited by ZeBeeDee; 03-14-2010 at 06:25 PM..
ZeBeeDee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 03:39 AM   #23
tasmanian guy
Lifetime Member
Points: 6,045, Level: 50 Points: 6,045, Level: 50 Points: 6,045, Level: 50
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 269
Default Re: Think of buying an A1200 - Got Some Questions

Enjoy the Amiga experience...am looking forward to getting mine up and running again, no doubt my memories may be shattered, but I'll have fun along the way.
tasmanian guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
buying , questions , a1200

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump