amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:48 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » A1200's hard drive led

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2003, 04:02 AM   #1
ipino
Merely Curious
Points: 5,297, Level: 46 Points: 5,297, Level: 46 Points: 5,297, Level: 46
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to ipino
Default A1200's hard drive led

My miggY is a A1200 with HD+CD on an external box with its own PSU (the original 4X CD unit died, I replaced it with a CDRW burner that doesn't work anylonger on the PC (this is strange I know but I don't care). The name of this stuff was "IDE-A 3" sold by Hardital (Italian dealer))

The Hard Drive fitted is a Quantum Bigfoot 1280A (1.2Gig), 5.25''. It has always worked fine till '95 (when I bought it).

However when it is attached to the IDE bus of my miggY, the hard drive led is lit; it doesn't blink, it remains always on as the power led does.

I always assumed there was something broken inside the miggY. Yesterday I attached *only* the Amithlon's hard drive just for fun (to see 1000's errors like "this software requires Amithlon emulation to run!") and the led worked ok!!

So where's problem?
The led worked ok in first years the hard drive was attached.
The hard drive (the quantum of course) has its own led on the drive itself.

I really can't understand this...
Now I'm moving to a Seagate 1.7 Gig that seems to be "tolerated" by the led...

Also, does anyone know HOW make the Winner IDE works ?? the one on Amiga Hardware added lately... when I attach it, there's a blank screen with the hard drive blinking faster (with no HD attached, but makes no difference) - help please!

Sorry for the long post but it's just to let some people know something I experienced :!

/ipino
ipino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 04:06 AM   #2
iamaboringperson
Guru Meditator
Points: 14,413, Level: 77 Points: 14,413, Level: 77 Points: 14,413, Level: 77
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,744
Default Re: A1200's hard drive led

Do you have the cable around the right way? ;-)


It's possible there is a problem with compatability - that does happen.
iamaboringperson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 06:53 AM   #3
Framiga
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 17,731, Level: 84 Points: 17,731, Level: 84 Points: 17,731, Level: 84
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Framiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4,085
Default Re: A1200's hard drive led

@ ipino

To have WinnerIDE working, you must install IdeFIX97.

Then in IdeFixPrefs, you must select the "4 drive adapter" option to "EB Standard"..

Ciao


Framiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 07:13 AM   #4
ipino
Merely Curious
Points: 5,297, Level: 46 Points: 5,297, Level: 46 Points: 5,297, Level: 46
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to ipino
Default Re: A1200's hard drive led

@ Framiga

maybe you didn't read what I said so I'll repeat: when there's the IDE Winner attached and I power on the A1200, the screen remains black and the A1200 hangs there!

@ iamaboringperson

the cable is a bit bad but with other hard drives the led is ok!
ipino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 10:59 AM   #5
lempkee
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 14,656, Level: 78 Points: 14,656, Level: 78 Points: 14,656, Level: 78
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,860
Default Re: A1200's hard drive led

same probs here ...i have tried everything...can't get my led's working except for the power led..

it all happened when i removed my towerhawk led interface and went back to the old orginal one.

i hope someone out in the amigaworld wants to make a led attachment so i could use leds on all my hdd's etc...

__________________
Whats up with all the hate!
lempkee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 11:00 AM   #6
unclewilli-amigalover
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,324, Level: 46 Points: 5,324, Level: 46 Points: 5,324, Level: 46
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 79
Default Re: A1200's hard drive led

yep i took a cd burner from my pc that quit working
there and put it in my 1200, no problems for nearly a
year now, guess pc just does something to cd rom drives.

on the ide, i haven't looked at any pictures but you may have
the ide set for EIDE mode where it would cause the older
hard drive to act up. see if there is a setting on the
ide board to slect the modes, and if your not using
any scsi if it has a pin setting bypass check SCSI
first. then unplug all cd rom drives and other hard drives except
master Hd and see if it boots. if it does shut down and add one
device at a time run the software for that device.also
if this helps get you going there is an update driver
to the ide fix on aminet.net i believe, that will
get more speed from your EIDE drives. I've been using EIDE EXPRESS
and its worked very well... good luck
unclewilli-amigalover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 11:06 AM   #7
adolescent
Desperately needs a life
Points: 13,811, Level: 76 Points: 13,811, Level: 76 Points: 13,811, Level: 76
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
adolescent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,056
Default Re: A1200's hard drive led

My A1200 does the same thing with a new 20GB HD. I had fried my 6GB (and EZ-IDE) by inserting the cable backwards so I assumed I did some damage there. The HD light stays on, although it flickers when the disk is accessed so it's okay I guess.
adolescent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 11:33 AM   #8
nOw2
Technoid
Points: 9,382, Level: 65 Points: 9,382, Level: 65 Points: 9,382, Level: 65
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 188
Default Re: A1200's hard drive led

This is normal with newer drives. Mine does it with a Maxor.

Something in the newer UDMA spec changed the function of a ground line which (by chance) the A1200 relies on for the LED.
nOw2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 01:25 PM   #9
ipino
Merely Curious
Points: 5,297, Level: 46 Points: 5,297, Level: 46 Points: 5,297, Level: 46
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to ipino
Default Re: A1200's hard drive led

Wow, I found the original IDEFix disk sent me by DBLine (IIRC), installed it and it worked ok !

Just one question for who has it: is the "2b" connector (3.5'') autoboot&automount or just the "2a" (2.5'') ?


Anyway, the hd led did worked with that Quantum, years ago... and now when he's attached it stays lit.

Amithlon's HD is a Maxtor manufactured in 1997 and the led is ok, the Seagate I'm gonna installing Workbench should be 97 too.

/ipino
ipino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 03:03 PM   #10
adolescent
Desperately needs a life
Points: 13,811, Level: 76 Points: 13,811, Level: 76 Points: 13,811, Level: 76
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
adolescent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,056
Default Re: A1200's hard drive led

Quote:
nOw2 wrote:
This is normal with newer drives. Mine does it with a Maxor.

Something in the newer UDMA spec changed the function of a ground line which (by chance) the A1200 relies on for the LED.
That makes sense. The drive I got was an ATA-6 drive. Thanks for the info.
adolescent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 03:57 PM   #11
Framiga
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 17,731, Level: 84 Points: 17,731, Level: 84 Points: 17,731, Level: 84
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Framiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4,085
Default Re: A1200's hard drive led


Caro Ipino,

come vedi avevo letto molto bene il tuo post.

Ciao

PS- ti consiglio per il futuro, di essere pił gentile ed educato con la gente che "tenta" di aiutarti

Framiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a1200 , led , hard , drive

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replacing the A1200's internal floppy drive gwyche Amiga Tutorials 0 10-25-2008 09:21 PM
Hard drive underneath floppy drive in A4000? motorollin Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 19 01-11-2008 12:28 PM
CF hard drive tom_a_spar Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 0 07-25-2007 07:25 AM
My A1200's disk-drive cable AmigaMance Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 6 03-26-2007 02:01 PM
UAE Hard Drive Silver_FBi New User Introductions 2 02-28-2006 01:28 PM