amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:06 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion My CD-ROM thinks its a hard drive!

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-29-2003, 11:28 AM   #1
AxE
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,629, Level: 48 Points: 5,629, Level: 48 Points: 5,629, Level: 48
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 98
Default My CD-ROM thinks its a hard drive!

Im having trouble with my cd drive, i reinstalled it after failing to get my netgear card to work, installed squirrelscsi software and AmiCDFS but nothing happened, installed idefix97 and CachCDFS and still no joy. When trying to run AcdPlay it says its not a cd-rom drive. I got the SCSI List program from aminet and listed under scsi device is a hard drive! but suirrelscsi device has nothing. How can i get my cd-rom to think its not a hard drive!?
__________________
\"You cannot kill what
doesnt die\" - Anthrax
AxE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2003, 01:43 PM   #2
amiga1260
Cult Member
Points: 10,554, Level: 68 Points: 10,554, Level: 68 Points: 10,554, Level: 68
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 593
Default Re: My CD-ROM thinks its a hard drive!

I need more info to reply.
Is the CD-ROM SCSI or IDE?
Which Workbench version do you use?
What sort of SCSI or IDE controller do you have?
amiga1260 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2003, 01:49 PM   #3
chris
Cult Member
Points: 11,358, Level: 70 Points: 11,358, Level: 70 Points: 11,358, Level: 70
Activity: 17% Activity: 17% Activity: 17%
 
chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 625
Send a message via ICQ to chris
Default Re: My CD-ROM thinks its a hard drive!

It probably doesn't think it is a hard drive, I suspect it is a bug in SCSI List (a program I must admit to never having heard of), older versions of HDToolBox do it too, it isn't anything to worry about.

I take it your CD-ROM drive is connected to the Squirrel? In that case, IDEFix97 won't be of any use at all (atapi.device is for IDE/ATAPI CD-ROMs only). IIRC the Squirrel software should set everything up nicely for you, but assumes the Commodore CDFS (which isn't great, and isn't present on anything other than OS3.1)

You can get the latest Squirrel software from ftp://ftp.hisoft.co.uk - I would do that first to ensure we are talking about the same thing :-)

Next, install the software. It should only install DEVS:squirrelscsi.device and a few other tools which are of no relevance to what we are trying to achieve. Check you have DEVS:squirrelscsi.device. You should also have a mountlist entry for CD0, this will either be in DEVS:mountlist or DEVSOSDrivers/CD0 (I forget whether the Squirrel install knows about the WB3.x file structure, and you haven't mentioned what you are running anyway)

If you have either of the above, open them into a text editor. The DEVS:mountlist file should be one long file, hopefully there will be an entry at the end which looks something like:

CD0:
device = squirrelscsi.device
[and some other stuff]
#

The DEVSOSDrivers/CD0 file should be the same but without "CD0:" and "#". There are a few things to check, it should be like below:

device = squirrelscsi.device
unit = <scsi unit number, often 3 for CD-ROM drives>
filesystem = l:cachecdfs

Anything else in there, leave it. If you are on OS3.x and have a DEVS:mountlist file instead, it is best to copy and paste the relevant section into a new file and save it into DEVSOSDrivers as CD0.

If you can't find any of the above, copy the CD0 file from SYS:Storage/DOSDrivers into DEVSOSDrivers. I have just noticed that DEVICE and UNIT are set in the tooltypes of that one, but you still need to load it into a text editor to change the filesystem to CacheCDFS.

Hopefully this will work. 8-)

Chris
__________________
"Miracles we do at once, the impossible takes a little longer" - AJS on Hyperion
Avatar picture is Tabitha by Eric W Schwartz
chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2003, 02:29 PM   #4
DIABLO_NEGRO
Hobbyist
Points: 4,882, Level: 44 Points: 4,882, Level: 44 Points: 4,882, Level: 44
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 67
Default Re: My CD-ROM thinks its a hard drive!

well my hard drive defaults to DH3 for some reason

go figure
DIABLO_NEGRO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2003, 10:33 AM   #5
AxE
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,629, Level: 48 Points: 5,629, Level: 48 Points: 5,629, Level: 48
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 98
Default Re: My CD-ROM thinks its a hard drive!

chris, thanks for your great reply, im using 3.1 with a squirrelscsi and looked into everything you suggested apart from not having a mountlist file (which i dont think 3.1 has anyway) i cant see anything wrong with it. I`v gone back to amicdfs and tried a few backup startup scripts, it now appears that it doesnt get mounted atall, the volume isnt listed on a file requester. there is power in the drive i can eject the cd tray manually.... i used this cd drive before trying to install a netgear ethernet card with no trouble.

/me goes off to check the cables for a third time
__________________
\"You cannot kill what
doesnt die\" - Anthrax
AxE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2003, 10:42 AM   #6
AxE
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,629, Level: 48 Points: 5,629, Level: 48 Points: 5,629, Level: 48
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 98
Default Re: My CD-ROM thinks its a hard drive!

oh in ARTM it says it is mounted with the following paremeters
Device=CD0
HD=1
Sec=32
Buf=64
Cyl=1101
I=0
Handler name= squirrelscsi.device
and yet when i insert a cd no icon comes up and the busy light doesnt come on
__________________
\"You cannot kill what
doesnt die\" - Anthrax
AxE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2003, 01:23 PM   #7
Framiga
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 17,731, Level: 84 Points: 17,731, Level: 84 Points: 17,731, Level: 84
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Framiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4,085
Default Re: My CD-ROM thinks its a hard drive!

Quote:
by AxE on 2003/8/30 18:42:21

oh in ARTM it says it is mounted with the following paremeters
Device=CD0
HD=1
Sec=32
Buf=64
Cyl=1101
I=0
Handler name= squirrelscsi.device
and yet when i insert a cd no icon comes up and the busy light doesnt come on
quite totaly wrong :-)

As chris already suggested, take the CD0 icon/mountfile, from StorageosDrivers and change only:

FileSystem = L:CacheCDFS
Device = "squirrelscsi.device"
Unit = theunitnimberofyourcdrom

and then copy it to DevsosDrivers.

Check if CacheCDFS is present in your L. dir.

Ciao

-edit- which is the ID of your SCSI CD-ROM?
Try to put the same IDnumber in the line
unit=
Framiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2003, 05:09 PM   #8
AxE
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,629, Level: 48 Points: 5,629, Level: 48 Points: 5,629, Level: 48
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 98
Default Re: My CD-ROM thinks its a hard drive!

you`ve misunderstood thats not what my cd0 file says, but what ARTM says is mounted
__________________
\"You cannot kill what
doesnt die\" - Anthrax
AxE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2003, 05:43 AM   #9
chris
Cult Member
Points: 11,358, Level: 70 Points: 11,358, Level: 70 Points: 11,358, Level: 70
Activity: 17% Activity: 17% Activity: 17%
 
chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 625
Send a message via ICQ to chris
Default Re: My CD-ROM thinks its a hard drive!

Quote:
AxE wrote:
you`ve misunderstood thats not what my cd0 file says, but what ARTM says is mounted
What does CD0 say?

Chris
__________________
"Miracles we do at once, the impossible takes a little longer" - AJS on Hyperion
Avatar picture is Tabitha by Eric W Schwartz
chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2003, 08:13 AM   #10
AxE
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,629, Level: 48 Points: 5,629, Level: 48 Points: 5,629, Level: 48
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 98
Default Re: My CD-ROM thinks its a hard drive!

works fine now , i think it had a bit of dust in it after taking it apart for a good clean it worked first time
__________________
\"You cannot kill what
doesnt die\" - Anthrax
AxE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
thinks , hard , cdrom , drive

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS3.1 thinks my 060 is an 040 motorollin Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 12 03-29-2008 12:13 AM
Hard drive underneath floppy drive in A4000? motorollin Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 19 01-11-2008 12:28 PM
0S3.9 $20 AUS Bit suspect me thinks. melange Amiga Marketplace 40 02-04-2007 07:14 AM
Who thinks my gamble will pay off? TheMagicM Amiga Marketplace 24 08-08-2005 05:52 AM
Who else thinks this(...) is just like what AInc did? Jose Amiga OS -- Development 7 12-23-2002 11:56 AM